Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Crypto Profit Calculator

Use the Crypto Profit Calculator to calculate gain and return using purchase cost, sale proceeds and fees.

Use transaction-level basis and tax records for filing. Enter average purchase price per unit in dollars, sale price per unit in dollars and total exchange and network fees in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the net crypto gain or loss is $29,000. The net gain and return on cost show what you earned after fees. On the example, 2 units bought at $25,000 and sold at $40,000 gives $29,000 after $500 of fees, a 57% return. The number to keep in mind afterward is the tax: the IRS treats digital assets as property, so selling for a gain is a taxable event, and short-term gains are taxed at ordinary rates. It returns net crypto gain or loss, return on cost, net sale proceeds.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Net crypto gain or loss$29,000
Return on cost57.4%
Net sale proceeds$79,500
Sensitivity check

What if crypto units changes?

-10% input$26,000
0% input$29,000
+10% input$32,000

Transparent method

The formula

Net crypto gain = sale proceeds − purchase cost − transaction fees

Worked example

Net crypto gain or loss$29,000
Return on cost57.4%
Net sale proceeds$79,500

Example inputs

Crypto units2
Average purchase price per unit$25,000
Sale price per unit$40,000
Total exchange and network fees$500

How to interpret the result

Transaction fees on both the buy and sell side, plus network fees, can consume a meaningful share of a modest gain, and because many jurisdictions tax cryptocurrency transaction by transaction rather than in aggregate, the exact basis and proceeds on each individual trade matter far more here than in typical securities recordkeeping.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Keep purchase cost, sale proceeds and every fee recorded at the individual transaction level, not as one blended average, since tax filing generally requires that level of detail.

The common error

Where people go wrong with crypto profit calculator

Tracking crypto gains as one blended average cost across all purchases rather than per transaction. Many tax jurisdictions require transaction-level basis reporting, and an averaged approach can produce a figure that doesn't match what's actually owed.

Sensitivity evidence

How crypto units changes the net crypto gain or loss

Crypto Profit Calculator: net crypto gain or loss and return on cost and net sale proceeds across a range of crypto units, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Crypto unitsNet crypto gain or lossReturn on costNet sale proceeds
1.6$23,00056.8%$63,500
1.8$26,00057.1%$71,500
2worked example$29,00057.4%$79,500
2.2$32,00057.7%$87,500
2.4$35,00057.9%$95,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the net crypto gain or loss most

Crypto Profit Calculator: net crypto gain or loss with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToNet crypto gain or loss at each endSwing
Sale price per unit$36,000$44,000$21,000 to $37,000$16,000 (55%)
Average purchase price per unit$22,500$27,500$34,000 to $24,000$10,000 (34%)
Crypto units1.82.2$26,000 to $32,000$6,000 (21%)
Total exchange and network fees$450$550$29,100 to $28,900$200 (0.7%)

Two variables at once

Net crypto gain or loss by crypto units and average purchase price per unit

Crypto Profit Calculator: net crypto gain or loss at each combination of crypto units (rows) and average purchase price per unit (columns).
Crypto units \ Average purchase price per unit$20,000$25,000$30,000
1.6$31,000$23,000$15,000
1.8$35,000$26,000$17,000
2$39,000$29,000$19,000
2.2$43,000$32,000$21,000
2.4$47,000$35,000$23,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the crypto profit calculator.
InputValue used
Crypto units2
Average purchase price per unit$25,000
Sale price per unit$40,000
Total exchange and network fees$500
Net crypto gain or loss$29,000
Return on cost57.4%
Net sale proceeds$79,500

Where the inputs come from

Crypto units is how many coins or tokens you sold, average purchase price per unit is your cost basis per coin including earlier purchases averaged together, and sale price per unit is what you sold at. Total fees include exchange trading fees and network or gas fees on both the purchase and the sale. Pull cost basis from your exchange's transaction history, since coins bought at several prices have different lots.

Using the net crypto gain or loss in a real decision

Set aside money for the bill.

When the result stops applying

The calculation does not include the tax, which can be large, or the cost basis method your exchange uses, which affects which lots are sold. Swapping one crypto for another is a taxable disposal, and so is using crypto to pay for goods. Prices are volatile and liquidity varies, so the sale price may differ from the quoted price on large orders.

What to compare it with

Estimate tax with the capital gains tax calculator, and use the tax-loss harvesting calculator for losses. The position size calculator helps decide how much of a portfolio to risk in a volatile asset. Keep a record of every transaction date and price, since reporting rules require them.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is selling crypto taxable?

In the US, yes. Digital assets are treated as property, so selling, swapping or spending them can create a taxable gain or loss.

Where do I find my crypto cost basis?

Use your exchange's transaction history or tax report, and add all purchases. If you moved coins between wallets, keep the original purchase records.

Do network fees count?

Fees paid to buy add to your cost basis and fees paid to sell reduce your proceeds, so both lower the taxable gain.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence