Download Time Calculator

The default is 5 decimal megabytes over a 100-megabit-per-second connection. Five megabytes contain 40 megabits, so the ideal transfer takes 0.4 seconds, not minutes. A 5-gigabyte file on the same connection takes 400 seconds, or 6 minutes 40 seconds.

Change the file-size unit before comparing a larger download.

Download Time Calculator: inputs

Calculated result
Estimated transfer time0.4 seconds
Total data size (megabits)40

File size and estimated transfer time

Download Time Calculator: File size and Estimated transfer time5 calculations vary the “File size” input while holding the other entered inputs constant.40.3 seconds4.50.4 seconds50.4 seconds5.50.4 seconds60.5 seconds

Enter the file size with its unit and the connection speed with its unit. File sizes are in bytes, and speeds are in bits per second, so the calculator converts one to the other: a byte is 8 bits. Decimal units use 1,000 and binary units such as mebibytes use 1,024.

Use your measured speed from a speed test rather than the advertised plan speed, since real throughput is usually lower.

Estimated transfer time from file size

File size5
File size unitMegabytes (MB, decimal)
Connection speed100
Speed unitMegabits per second (Mbps)
Estimated transfer time0.4 seconds
Total data size (megabits)40

Download Time: formula

Time = (file size in bits) ÷ (connection speed in bits per second)

NIST: Prefixes for Binary Multiples

The estimate divides payload bits by sustained throughput. Connection setup, protocol traffic, shared bandwidth and the sending server can lengthen a transfer; there is no universal overhead percentage.

Common error: Treating the advertised connection speed as the sustained real-world rate. Network overhead, shared bandwidth, wireless signal strength and the server's own upload speed routinely bring the real transfer rate well below the number printed on a plan.

Download Time: changing File size

Estimated transfer time: assumed File size scenarios.
File sizeEstimated transfer timeTotal data size (megabits)
40.3 seconds32
4.50.4 seconds36
5 (example)0.4 seconds40
5.50.4 seconds44
60.5 seconds48

Download Time: compare input ranges

Download Time Calculator: Total data size (megabits) with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTotal data size (megabits): low inputTotal data size (megabits): high inputSwing
File size unitMegabytes (MB, decimal)Gibibytes (GiB, binary)4042,949.742,909.7 (107274%)
File size4.55.536448 (20%)
Connection speed9011040400

Download Time: individual input comparisons

Download Time Calculator: change one input at a time; other values remain at the stated example.
InputValueEstimated transfer timeTotal data size (megabits)
File size40.3 seconds32
4.50.4 seconds36
50.4 seconds40
5.50.4 seconds44
60.5 seconds48
File size unitMegabytes (MB, decimal)0.4 seconds40
Mebibytes (MiB, binary)0.4 seconds41.9
Gigabytes (GB, decimal)6.7 minutes40,000
Gibibytes (GiB, binary)7.2 minutes42,949.7
Connection speed800.5 seconds40
900.4 seconds40
1000.4 seconds40
1100.4 seconds40
1200.3 seconds40
Speed unitKilobits per second (Kbps)6.7 minutes40
Megabits per second (Mbps)0.4 seconds40
Gigabits per second (Gbps)0.0 seconds40

Estimated transfer time: File size against Connection speed

Download Time: Estimated transfer time at combined File size and Connection speed settings.
File size / Connection speed80100120
40.4 seconds0.3 seconds0.3 seconds
4.50.5 seconds0.4 seconds0.3 seconds
50.5 seconds0.4 seconds0.3 seconds
5.50.6 seconds0.4 seconds0.4 seconds
60.6 seconds0.5 seconds0.4 seconds

Download Time: values and definitions

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the Download Time Calculator.
Quantity and definitionValue used
File size — Size of the file to transfer.5
File size unit — Decimal units (MB, GB) use powers of 1000; binary units (MiB, GiB) use powers of 1024.Megabytes (MB, decimal)
Connection speed — Your connection's rated speed, as advertised.100
Speed unit — Internet speeds are always advertised in decimal bits per second.Megabits per second (Mbps)
Estimated transfer time0.4 seconds
Total data size (megabits)40

A connection's advertised speed is quoted in bits per second while a file's size is shown in bytes, and a byte is 8 bits, so the two numbers cannot be divided directly without converting one to match the other first: skipping that step is the single most common reason a calculated transfer time comes out roughly 8 times too favorable.

Confirm which unit your file-size figure and your speed figure are in before comparing them; an operating system reporting file size in binary GiB against an ISP advertising speed in decimal Gbps introduces a second, smaller unit mismatch on top of the bits-versus-bytes one.

Estimate monthly data use on the bandwidth calculator, convert sizes on the storage converter and look at network sizing on the subnet calculator. The password entropy and aspect ratio pages cover other tech topics, and the speed, distance and time calculator handles the same relation for travel.

Why is my download slower than my plan speed?

Plans are quoted in bits per second at best, and real transfers lose speed to overhead, Wi-Fi quality, server limits and other devices sharing the line.

How do I convert megabits to megabytes?

Divide by 8, since a byte has 8 bits, so a 100 megabit connection moves at most 12.5 megabytes per second.

What is the difference between MB and MiB?

A megabyte is 1,000,000 bytes and a mebibyte is 1,048,576 bytes, so binary units run about 5% larger at that size.