Number Theory & Precision · Formula v1.0

Percent Error Calculator

Calculate the percent error between an experimental and a theoretical value.

A smaller percent error means the experimental value is closer to the accepted value. At the worked-example inputs, the percent error is 1.0%. Percent error shows how far a measurement is from the accepted value as a percentage of that value. On the example, 9.7 against 9.8 is an absolute error of 0.1 and a percent error of about 1.02%. Smaller is better, and the acceptable size depends on the field: a few percent is normal in a school lab, and far less in engineering. A large error suggests a measurement mistake, a faulty instrument or a flawed assumption. It returns percent error, absolute error.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 28, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 28, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Percent error1.0%
Absolute error0.1
Sensitivity check

What if experimental value changes?

-10% input10.9%
0% input1.0%
+10% input8.9%

Transparent method

The formula

Percent error = |experimental − theoretical| ÷ |theoretical| × 100

Worked example

Percent error1.0%
Absolute error0.1

Example inputs

Experimental value9.7
Theoretical value9.8

How to interpret the result

Percent error measures how far an experimental result strayed from an accepted or theoretical value, and it's calculated against the theoretical value specifically as the base, not the experimental one, which matters because dividing by the wrong one of the two numbers changes the resulting percentage.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm which of the two values is the accepted theoretical figure before running the calculation, since that one belongs in the denominator, not the experimental result.

The common error

Where people go wrong with percent error calculator

Dividing by the experimental value instead of the theoretical one. The formula is specifically built around the accepted value as the reference point, and swapping the two changes the resulting percentage.

Sensitivity evidence

How experimental value changes the percent error

Percent Error Calculator: percent error and absolute error across a range of experimental value, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Experimental valuePercent errorAbsolute error
818.4%1.8
98.2%0.8
102.0%0.2
1112.2%1.2
1222.4%2.2

Every input, tested

Which input moves the percent error most

Percent Error Calculator: percent error with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPercent error at each endSwing
Theoretical value9117.8% to 11.8%4.0% (396%)
Experimental value9118.2% to 12.2%4.1% (400%)

Two variables at once

Percent error by experimental value and theoretical value

Percent Error Calculator: percent error at each combination of experimental value (rows) and theoretical value (columns).
Experimental value \ Theoretical value81012
80.000%20.0%33.3%
912.5%10.0%25.0%
1025.0%0.000%16.7%
1137.5%10.0%8.3%
1250.0%20.0%0.000%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the percent error calculator.
InputValue used
Experimental value9.7
Theoretical value9.8
Percent error1.0%
Absolute error0.1

Where the inputs come from

Enter the experimental value, the number you measured or estimated, and the theoretical value, the accepted or expected number. The theoretical value must not be zero, since the error is measured relative to it. Use the same units for both, and take the theoretical value from a reliable source such as a physics table or a known standard. Do not round the values before entering them.

When the result stops applying

The absolute value means percent error does not show whether you were too high or too low, so report the sign separately if it matters. It is not the same as percent difference, which compares two measured values with no accepted reference. For small theoretical values, small absolute errors give large percentages.

What to compare it with

Compare two measurements with no true value on the percent difference calculator, and see the percentage change page for growth between values. The mean and standard deviation calculators measure repeatability, and the rounding page shows the effect of precision. The physics calculators provide accepted values for many constants.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the formula for percent error?

Take the absolute difference between the experimental and theoretical values, divide by the theoretical value and multiply by 100.

What is a good percent error?

It depends on the setting. In introductory labs under 5% is often acceptable, and precision work requires much less.

How is percent error different from percent difference?

Percent error compares a measurement with a known accepted value, while percent difference compares two values with no reference.

Common number theory & precision questions

Sources and evidence