Quilt Backing & Binding Calculator

The assumed 80-by-60-inch top needs an 88-by-68-inch backing with the selected four-inch allowance on every side. Two 42-inch panels joined with half-inch seam allowances cover 83 inches, requiring 176 linear inches or 4.89 yards. Binding uses eight 40-inch joined-strip lengths at 2.5 inches wide: 20 linear inches, or 0.56 yard.

Quilt Backing & Binding Calculator: inputs

Calculated result
Backing fabric needed (yards)4.9
Binding fabric needed (yards)0.556

Quilt top length and backing fabric needed (yards)

Quilt Backing & Binding Calculator: Quilt top length and Backing fabric needed (yards)5 calculations vary the “Quilt top length” input while holding the other entered inputs constant.644724.4804.9885.3965.8

Enter the length and width of the quilt top in inches, the usable width of the backing fabric and the width of your binding strips, commonly 2.25 to 2.5 inches. Use the quilter’s requested backing allowance. With an assumed 4 inches on each side, an 80-by-60-inch top needs an 88-by-68-inch backing before seam and fabric-width planning.

If the backing plus overhang is wider than the fabric, two widths are pieced together. Binding is cut in strips joined end to end.

The calculation reserves one inch of width per backing join for two half-inch seam allowances. It assumes the selected four-inch margin, not every quilter’s requirement. Confirm the longarm provider’s margin, washing shrinkage, directional layout and usable selvage-free width.

Backing fabric needed (yards) from quilt top length

Quilt top length80
Quilt top width60
Backing/binding fabric width42
Binding strip width2.5
Backing fabric needed (yards)4.9
Binding fabric needed (yards)0.556

Common error: Cutting the backing to the size of the top. Quilting shrinks the top slightly and needs the extra fabric, and a backing that is too small leaves the edges bare.

Quilt Backing & Binding: formula

Backing panels = ceil((quilt width + 8 − seam overlap) ÷ (fabric width − seam overlap)); backing yards = panels × (length + 8) ÷ 36; binding uses whole joined strips

Craft Yarn Council: Standard Yarn Weight System

Quilt Backing & Binding: changing Quilt top length

Backing fabric needed (yards): assumed Quilt top length scenarios.
Quilt top lengthBacking fabric needed (yards)Binding fabric needed (yards)
6440.486
724.40.556
80 (example)4.90.556
885.30.625
965.80.625

Quilt Backing & Binding: compare input ranges

Quilt Backing & Binding Calculator: Backing fabric needed (yards) with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBacking fabric needed (yards): low inputBacking fabric needed (yards): high inputSwing
Quilt top length72884.45.30.889 (18%)
Quilt top width54664.94.90
Backing/binding fabric width38464.94.90
Binding strip width2.32.84.94.90

Quilt Backing & Binding: individual input comparisons

Quilt Backing & Binding Calculator: change one input at a time; other values remain at the stated example.
InputValueBacking fabric needed (yards)Binding fabric needed (yards)
Quilt top length6440.486
724.40.556
804.90.556
885.30.625
965.80.625
Quilt top width484.90.556
544.90.556
604.90.556
664.90.625
724.90.625
Backing/binding fabric width347.30.694
384.90.625
424.90.556
464.90.486
504.90.486
Binding strip width24.90.444
2.34.90.5
2.54.90.556
2.84.90.611
34.90.667

Backing fabric needed (yards): Quilt top length against Quilt top width

Quilt Backing & Binding: Backing fabric needed (yards) at combined Quilt top length and Quilt top width settings.
Quilt top length / Quilt top width486072
64444
724.44.44.4
804.94.94.9
885.35.35.3
965.85.85.8

Quilt Backing & Binding: values and definitions

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the Quilt Backing & Binding Calculator.
Quantity and definitionValue used
Quilt top length — Finished quilt top length, in inches.80
Quilt top width — Finished quilt top width, in inches.60
Backing/binding fabric width — Usable width of your backing and binding fabric, in inches.42
Binding strip width — Cut width of each binding strip, in inches.2.5
Backing fabric needed (yards)4.9
Binding fabric needed (yards)0.556

Quilt top length: half and double

Quilt Backing & Binding scale comparison; assumed inputs.
Quilt top lengthBacking fabric needed (yards)
402.7
804.9
1609.3

A quilt's backing must be larger than the top, and when the top is wider than the fabric the backing needs a seam. An 80 by 60 inch top on 42 inch fabric needs two widths joined, which takes about 4.9 yards. Binding is the perimeter times a small allowance divided into strips of a set width, and 2.5 inch strips need about 0.556 yards.

Quilting draws the layers in, so the backing needs a few inches extra on every side.

Add several inches of overhang on each side of the backing, and decide the seam direction so the seam is not in the center of the quilt if you want it hidden.

See fabric estimates on the fabric yardage calculator, seam allowances on the seam allowance page and scaling on the pattern scaling calculator. The rectangle area and perimeter calculators give the measurements, and the unit conversion pages convert inches and centimeters.

Does this calculate bias binding?

No. The example uses straight strips; a bias layout needs its own cutting plan.