Static Pressure Calculator

The example supply 0.35 plus return magnitude 0.15 gives 0.50 in. wg total external static. Against the entered 0.50 limit it is 100%; changing the actual applicable rating to 0.70 gives 71.43%. A comparison is valid only when the readings and manufacturer limit use the same measurement boundary and operating condition.

Static Pressure Calculator: inputs

Calculated result
Total external static pressure (in. wg)0.5
Percent of the entered external-static limit100.0%

Supply-side static and total external static pressure (in. wg)

Static Pressure Calculator: Supply-side static and Total external static pressure (in. wg)5 calculations vary the “Supply-side static” input while holding the other entered inputs constant.0.280.430.320.470.350.50.390.540.420.57

Enter supply pressure and the positive magnitude of return pressure in inches water column. Enter the applicable manufacturer external-static limit separately; 0.5 is an example rather than a universal equipment rating. Measurements must use the correct test locations and included/excluded components for that equipment’s definition.

The calculation does not specify where to drill or authorize an adjustment.

A percentage of an entered limit is not an airflow measurement. Blower behavior depends on equipment controls and its performance table; constant-speed and controlled blowers can respond differently. Filter and coil location, test ports, dampers and operating speed affect interpretation.

Use the actual equipment instructions and qualified measurement practice.

Total external static pressure (in. wg) from supply-side static

Supply-side static0.35
Entered manufacturer external-static limit0.5
Return-side static0.15
Total external static pressure (in. wg)0.5
Percent of the entered external-static limit100.0%

Common error: Reading only one side. The total is the sum of the supply and return readings, and a problem on either side raises it.

Static Pressure: formula

TESP = supply-side static reading + return-side static reading

ASHRAE Handbook; Fundamentals

Static Pressure: changing Supply-side static

Total external static pressure (in. wg): assumed Supply-side static scenarios.
Supply-side staticTotal external static pressure (in. wg)Percent of the entered external-static limit
0.280.4386.0%
0.320.4794.0%
0.35 (example)0.5100.0%
0.390.54108.0%
0.420.57114.0%

Static Pressure: compare input ranges

Static Pressure Calculator: Total external static pressure (in. wg) with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTotal external static pressure (in. wg): low inputTotal external static pressure (in. wg): high inputSwing
Supply-side static0.320.390.470.540.07 (14%)
Return-side static0.140.170.490.520.03 (6.0%)
Entered manufacturer external-static limit0.450.550.50.50

Static Pressure: individual input comparisons

Static Pressure Calculator: change one input at a time; other values remain at the stated example.
InputValueTotal external static pressure (in. wg)Percent of the entered external-static limit
Supply-side static0.280.4386.0%
0.320.4794.0%
0.350.5100.0%
0.390.54108.0%
0.420.57114.0%
Entered manufacturer external-static limit0.40.5125.0%
0.450.5111.1%
0.50.5100.0%
0.550.590.9%
0.60.583.3%
Return-side static0.120.4794.0%
0.140.4998.0%
0.150.5100.0%
0.170.52104.0%
0.180.53106.0%

Total external static pressure (in. wg): Supply-side static against Return-side static

Static Pressure: Total external static pressure (in. wg) at combined Supply-side static and Return-side static settings.
Supply-side static / Return-side static0.120.150.18
0.280.40.430.46
0.320.440.470.5
0.350.470.50.53
0.390.510.540.57
0.420.540.570.6

Static Pressure: values and definitions

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the Static Pressure Calculator.
Quantity and definitionValue used
Supply-side static — Static pressure reading on the supply side of the air handler, in inches of water column.0.35
Entered manufacturer external-static limit — Use the applicable equipment rating and measurement boundary, in inches water column.0.5
Return-side static — Static pressure reading on the return side of the air handler, in inches of water column (entered as a positive magnitude).0.15
Total external static pressure (in. wg)0.5
Percent of the entered external-static limit100.0%

Supply-side static: half and double

Static Pressure scale comparison; assumed inputs.
Supply-side staticTotal external static pressure (in. wg)
0.1750.325
0.350.5
0.70.85

Static pressure is the resistance the fan pushes against, and it is a health check for an air system. Adding a supply-side reading of 0.35 to a return-side reading of 0.15 inch of water gives a total external static pressure of 0.5, right at a typical rated maximum of 0.5. Restricted filters, undersized ducts or a dirty coil raise it, and a system running at its limit moves less air and works harder.

Compare the total with the rated external static pressure on the equipment's label, not with a general figure, since ratings differ between units.

Size ducts on the duct sizing calculator, airflow on the CFM page, and equipment on the HVAC tonnage calculator. The SEER upgrade page covers efficiency, and the pressure converter changes units. Compare readings before and after changing a filter to see the effect.

Can I enter the return reading with a minus sign?

This version expects its positive magnitude. A reading of −0.15 in. wg enters as 0.15, which is added to supply pressure.

Does a low percentage prove adequate room airflow?

No. The tool has no airflow or room-balance measurement. Compare the correct blower table and actual delivered airflow separately.