Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Burn Rate & Runway Calculator

Calculate monthly net cash burn and the estimated months of operating runway remaining.

Trigger funding decisions before cash is tight. Enter cash available in dollars, monthly cash expenses in dollars and monthly cash revenue in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated runway is 8.6 months. Net burn is the monthly cash you lose, and runway is how many months your cash lasts. On the example, $600,000 with a $70,000 net burn gives about 8.6 months. Fundraising typically takes six months or more, so a runway under nine months means starting the process, cutting costs or increasing revenue now. Model a case where revenue is 20% lower and see whether the plan still works. It returns estimated runway, monthly net burn.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated runway8.6 months
Monthly net burn$70,000
Sensitivity check

What if monthly cash revenue changes?

-10% input8.0 months
0% input8.6 months
+10% input9.2 months

Transparent method

The formula

Runway = available cash ÷ monthly net burn

Worked example

Estimated runway8.6 months
Monthly net burn$70,000

Example inputs

Cash available$600,000
Monthly cash expenses$120,000
Monthly cash revenue$50,000

How to interpret the result

Runway calculated from a single month's burn rate can be misleading in either direction, because burn tends to rise as a company scales headcount and spending, so a runway figure that assumes today's burn stays flat typically overstates how many months are actually left before cash runs out.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Project runway using an assumed rising burn trajectory, not a flat continuation of the current month's burn, since spending typically grows as a company scales.

The common error

Where people go wrong with burn rate & runway calculator

Calculating runway from a single current month's burn rate and assuming it holds flat going forward. Burn typically rises with growth, so a flat-burn assumption tends to overstate the real number of months remaining.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly cash revenue changes the estimated runway

Burn Rate & Runway Calculator: estimated runway and monthly net burn across a range of monthly cash revenue, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly cash revenueEstimated runwayMonthly net burn
$40,0007.5 months$80,000
$45,0008.0 months$75,000
$50,000worked example8.6 months$70,000
$55,0009.2 months$65,000
$60,00010.0 months$60,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated runway most

Burn Rate & Runway Calculator: estimated runway with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated runway at each endSwing
Monthly cash expenses$108,000$132,00010.3 months to 7.3 months3.0 months (35%)
Cash available$540,000$660,0007.7 months to 9.4 months1.7 months (20%)
Monthly cash revenue$45,000$55,0008.0 months to 9.2 months1.2 months (14%)

Two variables at once

Estimated runway by monthly cash revenue and cash available

Burn Rate & Runway Calculator: estimated runway at each combination of monthly cash revenue (rows) and cash available (columns).
Monthly cash revenue \ Cash available$480,000$600,000$720,000
$40,0006.0 months7.5 months9.0 months
$45,0006.4 months8.0 months9.6 months
$50,0006.9 months8.6 months10.3 months
$55,0007.4 months9.2 months11.1 months
$60,0008.0 months10.0 months12.0 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the burn rate & runway calculator.
InputValue used
Cash available$600,000
Monthly cash expenses$120,000
Monthly cash revenue$50,000
Estimated runway8.6 months
Monthly net burn$70,000

Where the inputs come from

Cash available is money you could actually spend, in bank accounts and equivalents, not the value of receivables or inventory. Monthly cash expenses are the average outflow, including payroll, rent, software, taxes and debt payments, and monthly cash revenue is average cash coming in. Use the last three months of actual cash flow, not budgets, and adjust for known changes like a hire or a contract ending.

When the result stops applying

The runway assumes flat burn, but burn changes as you hire, revenue grows or payments lag. Seasonal businesses and those with lumpy contracts have irregular cash flow. It ignores committed future costs such as annual prepayments and debt maturities. Cash tied up in receivables may arrive late, shortening the true runway.

What to compare it with

Use the break-even calculator to see the volume where burn stops, and the SaaS and startup calculators for subscription businesses. The working capital requirement page shows cash tied in operations, and the payback pages show how fast acquisition spend returns. Extend runway by cutting the largest discretionary costs first.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy runway?

Most advisors recommend at least 12 to 18 months for a startup, since fundraising and hitting milestones take time. Under six months is an emergency.

What is the difference between gross and net burn?

Gross burn is total monthly spending, and net burn subtracts monthly revenue. Runway depends on net burn, since revenue offsets spending.

How do I extend runway?

Reduce expenses, raise prices, collect receivables faster, negotiate payment terms, or raise capital. Small cuts early have more effect than large cuts late.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence