Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Cash Conversion Cycle Calculator

Combine inventory, receivable and payable days into a cash operating cycle.

Find which working-capital stage ties up cash. Enter days inventory outstanding in days, days sales outstanding in days and days payable outstanding in days. At the worked-example inputs, the cash conversion cycle is 62.0 days. The cash conversion cycle is the number of days your cash is tied up between paying for inventory and collecting from customers. On the example, 55 days of inventory plus 42 days of receivables less 35 days of payables leaves 62 days. Every day you shorten it releases cash: reduce inventory, speed collections or stretch supplier terms within reason. A shorter cycle means less financing needed to run the business. It returns cash conversion cycle, net operating cycle.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Cash conversion cycle62.0 days
Net operating cycle97.0 days
Sensitivity check

What if days inventory outstanding changes?

-10% input56.5 days
0% input62.0 days
+10% input67.5 days

Transparent method

The formula

Cash conversion cycle = inventory days + receivable days − payable days

Worked example

Cash conversion cycle62.0 days
Net operating cycle97.0 days

Example inputs

Days inventory outstanding55.0 days
Days sales outstanding42.0 days
Days payable outstanding35.0 days

How to interpret the result

The cash conversion cycle combines three separate timing gaps, how long inventory sits, how long customers take to pay, and how long the business itself takes to pay its own suppliers, into one figure showing how long cash is actually tied up before it comes back around, and which of the three stages is the real bottleneck only becomes visible once they're looked at separately.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Break the combined cycle back into its three components before deciding where to focus improvement, since one stage is usually driving most of the total tie-up length.

The common error

Where people go wrong with cash conversion cycle calculator

Trying to improve the overall cash conversion cycle number without identifying which of the three components is actually driving it. Effort spent on the wrong stage moves the total very little.

Sensitivity evidence

How days inventory outstanding changes the cash conversion cycle

Cash Conversion Cycle Calculator: cash conversion cycle and net operating cycle across a range of days inventory outstanding, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Days inventory outstandingCash conversion cycleNet operating cycle
44.0 days51.0 days86.0 days
50.0 days57.0 days92.0 days
55.0 daysworked example62.0 days97.0 days
61.0 days68.0 days103.0 days
66.0 days73.0 days108.0 days

Every input, tested

Which input moves the cash conversion cycle most

Cash Conversion Cycle Calculator: cash conversion cycle with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCash conversion cycle at each endSwing
Days inventory outstanding50.0 days61.0 days57.0 days to 68.0 days11.0 days (18%)
Days sales outstanding38.0 days46.0 days58.0 days to 66.0 days8.0 days (13%)
Days payable outstanding32.0 days39.0 days65.0 days to 58.0 days7.0 days (11%)

Two variables at once

Cash conversion cycle by days inventory outstanding and days sales outstanding

Cash Conversion Cycle Calculator: cash conversion cycle at each combination of days inventory outstanding (rows) and days sales outstanding (columns).
Days inventory outstanding \ Days sales outstanding34.0 days42.0 days50.0 days
44.0 days43.0 days51.0 days59.0 days
50.0 days49.0 days57.0 days65.0 days
55.0 days54.0 days62.0 days70.0 days
61.0 days60.0 days68.0 days76.0 days
66.0 days65.0 days73.0 days81.0 days

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the cash conversion cycle calculator.
InputValue used
Days inventory outstanding55.0 days
Days sales outstanding42.0 days
Days payable outstanding35.0 days
Cash conversion cycle62.0 days
Net operating cycle97.0 days

Where the inputs come from

Days inventory outstanding is how long stock sits before it sells, days sales outstanding is how long customers take to pay, and days payable outstanding is how long you take to pay suppliers. Compute each from the income statement and balance sheet, or take them from the other calculators on this site. Use averages for the period, and use the same period for all three so the cycle is consistent.

When the result stops applying

Averages can hide seasonal swings, and the components are measured differently by different companies. Stretching payables too far can damage supplier relationships or forfeit early-payment discounts. Service companies with no inventory have a cycle based on receivables and payables only. Negative cycles are possible for businesses that collect before paying.

What to compare it with

Analyze each part with the inventory turnover, days sales outstanding and days payable outstanding calculators, and convert the cycle to a financing need with the working capital requirement page. Faster collection is usually the easiest improvement to make first.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good cash conversion cycle?

Shorter is better, and negative is best. Compare with competitors, since a 60-day cycle is normal for a distributor and poor for a grocer.

Can the cycle be negative?

Yes. Companies that get paid before they pay suppliers, such as some online retailers, can have negative cycles, which means suppliers help finance operations.

How do I shorten the cycle?

Sell inventory faster, collect receivables sooner through invoicing discipline or early-pay discounts, and negotiate longer payment terms with suppliers.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence