Business Finance · Formula v1.0

EBITDA Multiple Valuation Calculator

Estimate enterprise and equity value from EBITDA and a selected multiple.

Treat the multiple as a market assumption, not a fact. Enter EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric in dollars, debt in dollars and cash in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated equity value is $2,050,000. Enterprise value is what the operating business is worth, and equity value is what the owners receive after paying off debt and keeping the cash. On the example, $500,000 of EBITDA at 5 times gives $2.5 million, and after $600,000 of debt and $150,000 of cash the equity is $2.05 million. Try a range of multiples, such as 4 to 6, to see how much the price moves, and see how sensitive it is to the earnings you assume. It returns estimated equity value, estimated enterprise value.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated equity value$2,050,000
Estimated enterprise value$2,500,000
Sensitivity check

What if EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric changes?

-10% input$1,800,000
0% input$2,050,000
+10% input$2,300,000

Transparent method

The formula

Enterprise value = selected earnings metric × valuation multiple; equity value subtracts net debt

Worked example

Estimated equity value$2,050,000
Estimated enterprise value$2,500,000

Example inputs

EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric$500,000
Selected valuation multiple5.00×
Debt$600,000
Cash$150,000

How to interpret the result

The multiple applied to EBITDA is a market assumption pulled from comparable transactions, not a fact about the specific business being valued, and a modest change in that assumed multiple moves the resulting valuation substantially, since it's multiplying, not adding, against the EBITDA figure.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test the valuation across a plausible range of multiples rather than anchoring on a single number, and confirm the comparables used to justify that multiple genuinely resemble the business being valued.

The common error

Where people go wrong with EBITDA multiple valuation calculator

Treating a single EBITDA multiple as an objective, fixed fact about a company's worth. It's an assumption borrowed from comparable deals, and a small change in that assumption swings the valuation by a large dollar amount.

Sensitivity evidence

How EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric changes the estimated equity value

EBITDA Multiple Valuation Calculator: estimated equity value and estimated enterprise value across a range of EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric, every other input held at the worked-example value.
EBITDA, SDE or earnings metricEstimated equity valueEstimated enterprise value
$400,000$1,550,000$2,000,000
$450,000$1,800,000$2,250,000
$500,000worked example$2,050,000$2,500,000
$550,000$2,300,000$2,750,000
$600,000$2,550,000$3,000,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated equity value most

EBITDA Multiple Valuation Calculator: estimated equity value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated equity value at each endSwing
EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric$450,000$550,000$1,800,000 to $2,300,000$500,000 (24%)
Selected valuation multiple4.50×5.50×$1,800,000 to $2,300,000$500,000 (24%)
Debt$540,000$660,000$2,110,000 to $1,990,000$120,000 (5.9%)
Cash$135,000$165,000$2,035,000 to $2,065,000$30,000 (1.5%)

Two variables at once

Estimated equity value by EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric and selected valuation multiple

EBITDA Multiple Valuation Calculator: estimated equity value at each combination of EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric (rows) and selected valuation multiple (columns).
EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric \ Selected valuation multiple4.00×5.00×6.00×
$400,000$1,150,000$1,550,000$1,950,000
$450,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000
$500,000$1,550,000$2,050,000$2,550,000
$550,000$1,750,000$2,300,000$2,850,000
$600,000$1,950,000$2,550,000$3,150,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the EBITDA multiple valuation calculator.
InputValue used
EBITDA, SDE or earnings metric$500,000
Selected valuation multiple5.00×
Debt$600,000
Cash$150,000
Estimated equity value$2,050,000
Estimated enterprise value$2,500,000

Where the inputs come from

The earnings metric is the business's EBITDA, meaning earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, and should be adjusted for one-time items and owner expenses so it shows a normal year. The multiple depends on the industry, size, growth and risk; small private businesses often sell at lower multiples than large public ones. Debt and cash come from the balance sheet, so equity value can be derived from enterprise value.

When the result stops applying

A multiple is a shortcut that compresses growth, risk, customer concentration and the quality of earnings into one number. Two businesses with the same EBITDA can be worth very different amounts. Multiples change with the market, interest rates and buyer type. Working-capital adjustments and deal structure, including earn-outs, change the real price.

What to compare it with

Cross-check with the discounted cash flow calculator, which values the cash flows directly, and the SDE page for owner-operated businesses. The EBITDA margin calculator shows profit quality. The debt-to-equity and interest coverage pages show financing risk that a buyer will weigh.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What multiple should I use for my business?

Use recent sales of comparable businesses in your industry and size. Small businesses commonly sell for a few times earnings, and larger, faster-growing ones for more.

Why subtract debt and add cash?

Enterprise value is the price for the operations, but the owner keeps the cash and pays off the debt, so equity value adjusts for both.

What is EBITDA and why adjust it?

EBITDA is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. Adjustments remove one-time items and owner perks so the figure shows normal operating earnings.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence