Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Payment Processing Fee Calculator

Estimate percentage and fixed processing fees and net transaction proceeds.

Use the exact provider fee schedule and refund treatment. Enter transaction amount in dollars, percentage fee in percent and fixed fee in dollars (2.9 means 2.9%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated processing fee is $29. The fee is a cost of every sale, and its share is larger on small tickets because of the fixed piece. On the example, a $1,000 sale costs $29.30, leaving $970.70, while a $10 sale would lose nearly 6% to fees. Use this to decide whether to set a minimum order, add a surcharge where allowed, or steer customers to lower-cost payment methods. It returns estimated processing fee, estimated net proceeds.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated processing fee$29
Estimated net proceeds$971
Sensitivity check

What if percentage fee changes?

-10% input$26
0% input$29
+10% input$32

Transparent method

The formula

Processing fee = transaction amount × percentage fee + fixed fee; net proceeds = transaction − fee

Worked example

Estimated processing fee$29
Estimated net proceeds$971

Example inputs

Transaction amount$1,000
Percentage fee2.9%
Fixed fee$0.30

How to interpret the result

A card processor's quoted rate is never the whole story. The flat per-transaction fee is fixed regardless of sale size, so it eats a much bigger share of a $10 sale than a $500 one. A shop pricing coffee and pricing furniture off the same blended "2.9% plus 30 cents" figure is charging two very different effective rates without realizing it, and the smaller the average ticket, the more that fixed piece matters.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Run the fee on your actual average transaction size, not a round number. The fixed component's real cost only shows up at your own ticket size.

The common error

Where people go wrong with payment processing fee calculator

Quoting the percentage alone as "the fee." On a $15 transaction the 30-cent flat fee is another 2% on top, so the true cost runs closer to 5% than the advertised 2.9%, a gap that only narrows as ticket size grows.

Sensitivity evidence

How percentage fee changes the estimated processing fee

Payment Processing Fee Calculator: estimated processing fee and estimated net proceeds across a range of percentage fee, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Percentage feeEstimated processing feeEstimated net proceeds
0.900%$9.30$991
1.9%$19$981
2.9%worked example$29$971
3.9%$39$961
4.9%$49$951

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated processing fee most

Payment Processing Fee Calculator: estimated processing fee with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated processing fee at each endSwing
Percentage fee1.9%3.9%$19 to $39$20 (68%)
Transaction amount$900$1,100$26 to $32$5.80 (20%)
Fixed fee$0.27$0.33$29 to $29$0.06 (0.2%)

Two variables at once

Estimated processing fee by percentage fee and transaction amount

Payment Processing Fee Calculator: estimated processing fee at each combination of percentage fee (rows) and transaction amount (columns).
Percentage fee \ Transaction amount$800$1,000$1,200
0.900%$7.50$9.30$11
1.9%$16$19$23
2.9%$24$29$35
3.9%$32$39$47
4.9%$40$49$59

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the payment processing fee calculator.
InputValue used
Transaction amount$1,000
Percentage fee2.9%
Fixed fee$0.30
Estimated processing fee$29
Estimated net proceeds$971

Where the inputs come from

Transaction amount is the sale value, percentage fee is the processor's rate, and fixed fee is the per-transaction charge. Standard online card rates are often about 2.9% plus 30 cents, but your rate depends on the processor, the card type, the channel and volume. Look at your merchant statement to find the effective rate. Add extra charges such as chargeback fees, monthly fees and international card surcharges when they apply to your mix of sales.

Using the estimated processing fee in a real decision

At high volume, negotiate interchange-plus pricing.

When the result stops applying

Processors price differently: flat-rate, tiered and interchange-plus plans give different effective rates, and amex, debit and international cards have different costs. Refunds may not return the fixed fee. Surcharging and cash discounts are regulated and vary by state and card network rules. A single rate is an estimate.

What to compare it with

Include the fee in the ecommerce profit calculator and the contribution margin page, and compare payment methods with ACH or bank transfer for large invoices. The invoice late fee page covers charges for late payment. Review statements every quarter for fee creep.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical card processing fee?

Around 2% to 3.5% of the sale plus a small fixed fee, though it depends on the processor, card type and how the transaction is taken.

Why are fees higher on small sales?

The fixed per-transaction fee is a larger share of a small amount, so a 30-cent charge on a $10 sale adds three percentage points.

Can I pass the fee to customers?

In many places yes with a clear surcharge, but card network rules and state laws limit it. Check the rules that apply to you.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence