Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Invoice Late Fee Calculator

Estimate a late fee and total amount due from an entered monthly and fixed charge.

Use only contractually permitted charges under applicable law. Enter invoice amount in dollars, monthly late rate in percent, months late in months and fixed late charge in dollars (1.5 means 1.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated late fee is $175. The result is the amount you can charge in late fees and the new total due. On the example, 1.5% a month for two months plus a $25 fee is $175, making $5,175 due. A late fee works best as a reason to pay on time rather than as revenue, so state it clearly on the invoice, apply it consistently and consider a grace period. It returns estimated late fee, estimated amount due.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated late fee$175
Estimated amount due$5,175
Sensitivity check

What if monthly late rate changes?

-10% input$160
0% input$175
+10% input$190

Transparent method

The formula

Late charge = invoice × monthly rate × months late + fixed charge

Worked example

Estimated late fee$175
Estimated amount due$5,175

Example inputs

Invoice amount$5,000
Monthly late rate1.5%
Months late2.0 months
Fixed late charge$25

How to interpret the result

A late fee has to actually be authorized somewhere, either in a signed contract or under the specific state law governing the transaction, before it can legally be charged and collected. An invoice simply printing a monthly percentage in fine print after the fact doesn't create that authorization on its own.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the late-fee term was actually agreed to in advance, in writing, or that it matches a rate your jurisdiction's law permits by default, before applying it to an overdue balance.

The common error

Where people go wrong with invoice late fee calculator

Adding a late fee to an invoice retroactively, after the fact, without a prior agreement establishing the right to charge one. That fee can be unenforceable regardless of how reasonable the percentage looks.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly late rate changes the estimated late fee

Invoice Late Fee Calculator: estimated late fee and estimated amount due across a range of monthly late rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly late rateEstimated late feeEstimated amount due
1.0%$125$5,125
1.3%$150$5,150
1.5%worked example$175$5,175
1.8%$200$5,200
2.0%$225$5,225

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated late fee most

Invoice Late Fee Calculator: estimated late fee with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated late fee at each endSwing
Months late1.0 months3.0 months$100 to $250$150 (86%)
Monthly late rate1.3%1.8%$150 to $200$50 (29%)
Invoice amount$4,500$5,500$160 to $190$30 (17%)
Fixed late charge$23$28$173 to $178$5.00 (2.9%)

Two variables at once

Estimated late fee by monthly late rate and invoice amount

Invoice Late Fee Calculator: estimated late fee at each combination of monthly late rate (rows) and invoice amount (columns).
Monthly late rate \ Invoice amount$4,000$5,000$6,000
1.0%$105$125$145
1.3%$125$150$175
1.5%$145$175$205
1.8%$165$200$235
2.0%$185$225$265

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the invoice late fee calculator.
InputValue used
Invoice amount$5,000
Monthly late rate1.5%
Months late2.0 months
Fixed late charge$25
Estimated late fee$175
Estimated amount due$5,175

Where the inputs come from

Invoice amount is the unpaid balance, monthly late rate is the percentage your contract or terms allow per month, months late is how long the invoice has been overdue, and the fixed late charge is any flat fee stated in your agreement. A late fee must be written into the contract or the invoice terms before the work is done, and many states cap the rate; 1.5% a month, or 18% a year, is a common limit. Check your state's rules.

Using the estimated late fee in a real decision

Pair it with prompt reminders before the due date.

When the result stops applying

Late fees that exceed state limits or are not in the agreement can be unenforceable, and consumer transactions have stricter rules than business ones. Some clients respond to fees by paying later or leaving, so weigh the relationship. Compound charges are usually not allowed unless stated. This is not legal advice.

What to compare it with

Measure how well collection works with the days sales outstanding and accounts receivable aging calculators. The payment processing fee page covers other collection costs. Offering a small early-payment discount can work better than a penalty for some customers.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Can I charge a late fee without a contract term?

Generally not. The fee should be stated in the contract or the invoice terms before the work, and a fee added afterward may be unenforceable.

What is a typical late fee?

Many businesses charge 1% to 1.5% of the balance per month, often with a limit set by state law. Check what is allowed where you operate.

Is an early-payment discount better than a late fee?

For some customers yes. A 2% discount for paying within ten days can speed up cash without the friction of a penalty.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence