Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Accounts Receivable Aging Calculator

Calculate weighted receivable age and the over-60-day balance share.

Use customer-level aging and credit-loss history for collections planning. Enter current receivables in dollars, 31–60 day receivables in dollars, 61–90 day receivables in dollars and over-90-day receivables in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the weighted average receivable age is 33.1 days. The aging report shows not only how much is owed but how risky it is: the older the invoice, the lower the chance of collection. On the example, $40,000 of receivables, 16.7%, is over 60 days old, and the weighted average age is about 33 days. Focus collection effort on the largest, oldest balances first and consider stopping new credit for customers with balances past 60 days. It returns weighted average receivable age, receivables over 60 days, over-60-day share.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Weighted average receivable age33.1 days
Receivables over 60 days$40,000
Over-60-day share16.7%
Sensitivity check

What if current receivables changes?

-10% input34.3 days
0% input33.1 days
+10% input32.1 days

Transparent method

The formula

Weighted average age = Σ receivable bucket amount × bucket midpoint ÷ total receivables

Worked example

Weighted average receivable age33.1 days
Receivables over 60 days$40,000
Over-60-day share16.7%

Example inputs

Current receivables$150,000
31–60 day receivables$50,000
61–90 day receivables$25,000
Over-90-day receivables$15,000

How to interpret the result

A single average-days-to-collect figure can hide a genuinely dangerous concentration of old, possibly uncollectible balances behind a comfortable-looking blended number. A portfolio that's mostly current with one large 120-day account can average out looking reasonable while that one account is heading toward a write-off: the aging buckets reveal that; the single average buries it.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Look at the over-60-day share specifically, not just the weighted average. A rising share there predicts collection problems well before the average moves.

The common error

Where people go wrong with accounts receivable aging calculator

Reading a stable average age as evidence collections are healthy. New current business can mask a growing pile of old, stuck balances by diluting the blended number even as the actual bad debt keeps growing underneath it.

Sensitivity evidence

How current receivables changes the weighted average receivable age

Accounts Receivable Aging Calculator: weighted average receivable age and receivables over 60 days and over-60-day share across a range of current receivables, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current receivablesWeighted average receivable ageReceivables over 60 daysOver-60-day share
$120,00035.7 days$40,00019.0%
$135,00034.3 days$40,00017.8%
$150,000worked example33.1 days$40,00016.7%
$165,00032.1 days$40,00015.7%
$180,00031.1 days$40,00014.8%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the weighted average receivable age most

Accounts Receivable Aging Calculator: weighted average receivable age with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToWeighted average receivable age at each endSwing
Current receivables$135,000$165,00034.3 days to 32.1 days2.3 days (6.9%)
Over-90-day receivables$13,500$16,50032.7 days to 33.6 days0.9 days (2.7%)
61–90 day receivables$22,500$27,50032.7 days to 33.6 days0.9 days (2.6%)
31–60 day receivables$45,000$55,00032.9 days to 33.4 days0.5 days (1.5%)

Two variables at once

Weighted average receivable age by current receivables and 31–60 day receivables

Accounts Receivable Aging Calculator: weighted average receivable age at each combination of current receivables (rows) and 31–60 day receivables (columns).
Current receivables \ 31–60 day receivables$40,000$50,000$60,000
$120,00035.3 days35.7 days36.1 days
$135,00033.8 days34.3 days34.8 days
$150,00032.6 days33.1 days33.6 days
$165,00031.5 days32.1 days32.5 days
$180,00030.6 days31.1 days31.6 days

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the accounts receivable aging calculator.
InputValue used
Current receivables$150,000
31–60 day receivables$50,000
61–90 day receivables$25,000
Over-90-day receivables$15,000
Weighted average receivable age33.1 days
Receivables over 60 days$40,000
Over-60-day share16.7%

Where the inputs come from

Take the receivable balances from your aging report in the accounting system, grouped by how long each invoice has been outstanding: current, 31 to 60 days, 61 to 90 days and over 90. The buckets should add up to total receivables and match the balance sheet. Use the report as of month end. If you use different buckets, such as 1 to 30 days past due, remap them to the closest of these four before entering them.

Using the weighted average receivable age in a real decision

Set aside a reserve for doubtful accounts.

When the result stops applying

The weighted age uses bucket midpoints as an approximation, and the over-90 bucket is open-ended, so it may understate real age. A few large invoices can dominate. Disputed invoices, partial payments and credits distort the report. The figure does not reflect whether customers are paying late because of poor service or because of cash problems.

What to compare it with

Compare the overall collection speed with the days sales outstanding calculator, and consider how late payments affect the cash conversion cycle. The invoice late fee page shows what you can charge. A written credit policy and a habit of following up at 15 days past due move balances down the buckets.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much of my receivables should be over 60 days?

Ideally a small share, under 10% for many businesses. A rising share of old invoices is an early sign of collection problems or customer trouble.

What is an allowance for doubtful accounts?

A reserve, based on the aging and past losses, for invoices you do not expect to collect. It reduces reported receivables and profit before the loss actually occurs.

When should I send an invoice to collections?

Many businesses escalate after 60 to 90 days, but the right time depends on the amount, the relationship and the cost of collection. Written notices come first.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence