Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Working Capital Requirement Calculator

Use the Working Capital Requirement Calculator to estimate cash tied in the operating cycle after available credit.

Connect the result to a weekly cash forecast. Enter annual cash operating costs in dollars, cash conversion cycle in days and available operating credit in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated working-capital need is $195,890. The result estimates the cash tied up in operations that you must finance from equity, debt or profits. On the example, a 45-day cycle on $6,575 of daily costs ties up about $296,000, and after $100,000 of available credit the need is about $196,000. If you cannot fund it, options are to shorten the cycle, negotiate supplier terms, add a line of credit or grow more slowly, since growth increases the requirement. It returns estimated working-capital need, gross cash tied in cycle, daily operating cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated working-capital need$195,890
Gross cash tied in cycle$295,890
Daily operating cost$6,575
Sensitivity check

What if annual cash operating costs changes?

-10% input$166,301
0% input$195,890
+10% input$225,479

Transparent method

The formula

Working-capital need = daily operating cost × cash conversion cycle − available operating credit

Worked example

Estimated working-capital need$195,890
Gross cash tied in cycle$295,890
Daily operating cost$6,575

Example inputs

Annual cash operating costs$2,400,000
Cash conversion cycle45.0 days
Available operating credit$100,000

How to interpret the result

A business pays for inputs and labor before customers pay it, and the working capital requirement is the cash tied up in that gap. With $2.4 million of yearly operating costs, that is about $6,575 a day, and a 45 day cash conversion cycle ties up about $295,890. After $100,000 of available credit, the business needs about $195,890 of its own cash. Shortening the cycle by a few days frees cash without borrowing.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Measure your real cycle from cash out to cash in, including slow payers, and update it seasonally. A single average hides the peak need.

The common error

Where people go wrong with working capital requirement calculator

Sizing the credit line to the average cycle. Growth lengthens the cycle and raises daily costs at once, so the requirement can rise faster than sales.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual cash operating costs changes the estimated working-capital need

Working Capital Requirement Calculator: estimated working-capital need and gross cash tied in cycle and daily operating cost across a range of annual cash operating costs, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual cash operating costsEstimated working-capital needGross cash tied in cycleDaily operating cost
$1,920,000$136,712$236,712$5,260
$2,160,000$166,301$266,301$5,918
$2,400,000worked example$195,890$295,890$6,575
$2,640,000$225,479$325,479$7,233
$2,880,000$255,068$355,068$7,890

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated working-capital need most

Working Capital Requirement Calculator: estimated working-capital need with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated working-capital need at each endSwing
Annual cash operating costs$2,160,000$2,640,000$166,301 to $225,479$59,178 (30%)
Cash conversion cycle41.0 days50.0 days$169,589 to $228,767$59,178 (30%)
Available operating credit$90,000$110,000$205,890 to $185,890$20,000 (10%)

Two variables at once

Estimated working-capital need by annual cash operating costs and cash conversion cycle

Working Capital Requirement Calculator: estimated working-capital need at each combination of annual cash operating costs (rows) and cash conversion cycle (columns).
Annual cash operating costs \ Cash conversion cycle36.0 days45.0 days54.0 days
$1,920,000$89,370$136,712$184,055
$2,160,000$113,041$166,301$219,562
$2,400,000$136,712$195,890$255,068
$2,640,000$160,384$225,479$290,575
$2,880,000$184,055$255,068$326,082

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the working capital requirement calculator.
InputValue used
Annual cash operating costs$2,400,000
Cash conversion cycle45.0 days
Available operating credit$100,000
Estimated working-capital need$195,890
Gross cash tied in cycle$295,890
Daily operating cost$6,575

Where the inputs come from

Annual cash operating costs are the cash costs of running the business, excluding depreciation and other non-cash items. The cash conversion cycle is the number of days between paying for inputs and collecting from customers, which you can compute on the cash conversion cycle page. Available operating credit is any supplier credit or line of credit you can draw on. The daily cost is annual costs divided by 365.

When the result stops applying

The estimate assumes steady daily costs and one average cycle length, whereas seasonality and lumpy orders raise the peak need above the average. It ignores capital expenditures and debt repayments. A line of credit is not permanent capital and can be reduced by the lender. Fast growth can outrun the estimate.

What to compare it with

Find the cycle with the cash conversion cycle calculator, and see the working capital and current ratio pages for the balance sheet view. The burn rate page shows runway for businesses with negative cash flow. The business loan payment calculator sizes the repayment if you borrow to fund the gap.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why does growth increase working capital needs?

More sales mean more inventory and receivables to finance before the cash comes in, so a fast-growing business can run short of cash even while profitable.

How can I reduce the requirement?

Shorten the cycle: collect faster, hold less inventory, and negotiate longer supplier terms. Each day removed frees a day of operating costs.

Should I use a line of credit or a term loan?

A line of credit suits changing needs that rise and fall with the season, while a term loan suits permanent needs such as equipment or a lasting increase in working capital.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence