Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Inventory Carrying Cost Calculator

Estimate annual and monthly capital, storage and inventory-risk costs.

Include insurance, tax, shrink and obsolescence when material. Enter average inventory value in dollars, cost-of-capital share in percent, storage and handling share in percent and obsolescence and shrink share in percent (10 means 10%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual carrying cost is $115,000. Carrying cost is the yearly price of holding stock, and it is often larger than owners expect. On the example, a 23% rate on $500,000 costs about $115,000 a year, or $9,583 a month. Cutting inventory by $100,000 saves about $23,000 a year without changing sales, which is why faster turnover matters. It returns estimated annual carrying cost, combined carrying-cost rate, estimated monthly carrying cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual carrying cost$115,000
Combined carrying-cost rate23.0%
Estimated monthly carrying cost$9,583
Sensitivity check

What if average inventory value changes?

-10% input$103,500
0% input$115,000
+10% input$126,500

Transparent method

The formula

Annual carrying cost = average inventory value × carrying-rate percentage

Worked example

Estimated annual carrying cost$115,000
Combined carrying-cost rate23.0%
Estimated monthly carrying cost$9,583

Example inputs

Average inventory value$500,000
Cost-of-capital share10.0%
Storage and handling share8.0%
Obsolescence and shrink share5.0%

How to interpret the result

Carrying inventory costs money even when nothing about it changes, because the capital tied up in unsold stock could be earning a return elsewhere, and that opportunity cost sits alongside storage, insurance and the slow erosion of value from shrink and obsolescence, costs that don't show up as a single obvious line item anywhere.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Include the capital opportunity cost of money tied up in inventory, not just the visible storage and insurance costs, since it's often the largest piece of the total.

The common error

Where people go wrong with inventory carrying cost calculator

Estimating carrying cost from storage and insurance alone. The opportunity cost of capital tied up in unsold inventory is typically the largest component, and leaving it out understates the true cost of holding stock substantially.

Sensitivity evidence

How average inventory value changes the estimated annual carrying cost

Inventory Carrying Cost Calculator: estimated annual carrying cost and combined carrying-cost rate and estimated monthly carrying cost across a range of average inventory value, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Average inventory valueEstimated annual carrying costCombined carrying-cost rateEstimated monthly carrying cost
$400,000$92,00023.0%$7,667
$450,000$103,50023.0%$8,625
$500,000worked example$115,00023.0%$9,583
$550,000$126,50023.0%$10,542
$600,000$138,00023.0%$11,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual carrying cost most

Inventory Carrying Cost Calculator: estimated annual carrying cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual carrying cost at each endSwing
Average inventory value$450,000$550,000$103,500 to $126,500$23,000 (20%)
Cost-of-capital share8.0%12.0%$105,000 to $125,000$20,000 (17%)
Storage and handling share6.0%10.0%$105,000 to $125,000$20,000 (17%)
Obsolescence and shrink share4.0%6.0%$110,000 to $120,000$10,000 (8.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated annual carrying cost by average inventory value and cost-of-capital share

Inventory Carrying Cost Calculator: estimated annual carrying cost at each combination of average inventory value (rows) and cost-of-capital share (columns).
Average inventory value \ Cost-of-capital share6.0%10.0%14.0%
$400,000$76,000$92,000$108,000
$450,000$85,500$103,500$121,500
$500,000$95,000$115,000$135,000
$550,000$104,500$126,500$148,500
$600,000$114,000$138,000$162,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the inventory carrying cost calculator.
InputValue used
Average inventory value$500,000
Cost-of-capital share10.0%
Storage and handling share8.0%
Obsolescence and shrink share5.0%
Estimated annual carrying cost$115,000
Combined carrying-cost rate23.0%
Estimated monthly carrying cost$9,583

Where the inputs come from

Average inventory value is the mean stock on hand valued at cost, from the balance sheet. The three shares add up to the carrying-cost rate: cost of capital is what tying up money costs you, whether from interest or lost returns; storage and handling covers warehouse space, utilities, labor and insurance; and obsolescence and shrink covers spoilage, theft, damage and markdowns. Use your own figures where you can, since the typical total is 20% to 30% of inventory value.

Using the estimated annual carrying cost in a real decision

Weigh that against the cost of stockouts and lost sales when you decide how lean to run.

When the result stops applying

The rate is an estimate and varies by product: perishable or fast-changing goods carry much higher obsolescence costs than durable ones. The model treats the cost of capital as a percent of value even though your actual borrowing rate may differ. It does not include the cost of stockouts, which is the counterweight to holding less.

What to compare it with

Use the inventory turnover calculator to see how long stock sits, and the economic order quantity and reorder point pages to set order sizes. The working capital requirement page shows the cash tied up. Clear slow items with markdowns before the carrying cost consumes their margin.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is included in inventory carrying cost?

Capital cost, storage, handling, insurance, taxes, and losses from damage, theft and obsolescence. Together they typically run 20% to 30% of inventory value a year.

How can I lower carrying cost?

Order smaller quantities more often, improve forecasts, clear slow sellers, negotiate supplier consignment or faster delivery, and reduce the range of items stocked.

Is it better to hold less inventory?

Up to a point. Lower inventory cuts carrying cost but raises the risk of stockouts and lost sales, so the goal is the balance that minimizes total cost.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence