Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Target Margin Pricing Calculator

Use the Target Margin Pricing Calculator to calculate required selling price, contribution and break-even units.

Avoid confusing target margin with markup. Enter variable cost per unit in dollars, target gross margin in percent and monthly fixed costs in dollars (40 means 40%). At the worked-example inputs, the required selling price is $100. Required price equals cost divided by one minus the target margin, which is different from adding a markup. On the example, a $60 unit cost and a 40% margin need a $100 price, not $84, and the contribution of $40 a unit requires 1,250 units to cover $50,000 of fixed costs. Compare the price with the market: if customers will not pay it, the choices are lower costs, a lower margin or a different product. It returns required selling price, unit contribution, units to cover fixed costs.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required selling price$100
Unit contribution$40
Units to cover fixed costs1,250
Sensitivity check

What if variable cost per unit changes?

-10% input$90
0% input$100
+10% input$110

Transparent method

The formula

Required price = unit variable cost ÷ (1 − target margin); volume target covers fixed cost at unit contribution

Worked example

Required selling price$100
Unit contribution$40
Units to cover fixed costs1,250

Example inputs

Variable cost per unit$60
Target gross margin40.0%
Monthly fixed costs$50,000

How to interpret the result

Setting a price by adding a flat markup to cost and calling it a target margin produces two different prices, and the gap widens as the target climbs. A $60 item marked up 40% sells for $84; priced to actually deliver a 40% margin, it has to sell for $100. Confuse the two and a growing catalog quietly prices itself thin, because every item under-earns by the same percentage error, compounding across volume.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Divide contribution by the selling price, not by the cost. That division, not the markup formula, is what a true margin target requires.

The common error

Where people go wrong with target margin pricing calculator

Treating "40% margin" as "add 40% to cost." Markup and margin measure the same dollar gap against two different denominators, and swapping them systematically undercharges on every unit sold at the higher end of a catalog.

Sensitivity evidence

How variable cost per unit changes the required selling price

Target Margin Pricing Calculator: required selling price and unit contribution and units to cover fixed costs across a range of variable cost per unit, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Variable cost per unitRequired selling priceUnit contributionUnits to cover fixed costs
$48$80$321,562.5
$54$90$361,388.9
$60worked example$100$401,250
$66$110$441,136.4
$72$120$481,041.7

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required selling price most

Target Margin Pricing Calculator: required selling price with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired selling price at each endSwing
Variable cost per unit$54$66$90 to $110$20 (20%)
Target gross margin38.0%42.0%$97 to $103$6.67 (6.7%)
Monthly fixed costs$45,000$55,000$100 to $100none

Two variables at once

Required selling price by variable cost per unit and target gross margin

Target Margin Pricing Calculator: required selling price at each combination of variable cost per unit (rows) and target gross margin (columns).
Variable cost per unit \ Target gross margin36.0%40.0%44.0%
$48$75$80$86
$54$84$90$96
$60$94$100$107
$66$103$110$118
$72$113$120$129

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the target margin pricing calculator.
InputValue used
Variable cost per unit$60
Target gross margin40.0%
Monthly fixed costs$50,000
Required selling price$100
Unit contribution$40
Units to cover fixed costs1,250

Where the inputs come from

Variable cost per unit is what each additional unit costs you: materials, direct labor, packaging, shipping and payment fees. Target gross margin is the share of the selling price you want to keep after variable costs, expressed as a percent of price. Monthly fixed costs are the costs that do not change with volume, used to find the units needed to break even. Get the variable cost from actual recent purchase records.

When the result stops applying

The price assumes you sell at the list price, but discounts, returns and promotions reduce the average realized price, so leave room. Costs change with volume, and the fixed cost per unit falls as you sell more. Customers judge value, not your cost, so a cost-plus price can be too high or leave money on the table.

What to compare it with

Check the same figures from the markup side on the markup calculator and confirm the volume with the break-even and profit goal pages. The gross margin calculator shows the result of the price you pick. Test prices with a small group of customers before changing everything.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why is margin pricing different from markup pricing?

A 40% markup on cost gives a 28.6% margin, not 40%. To earn a 40% margin, divide cost by 0.6, which raises the price further.

Should I always price to a target margin?

It is a useful floor, but customer willingness to pay and competitors matter too. Price at or above the floor and adjust to the market.

How do discounts affect the margin?

Discounts come straight out of the margin, so a 10% discount on a 40% margin product cuts profit per unit by roughly a quarter, requiring more volume to break even.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence