Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Return on Assets Calculator

Calculate profit as a percentage of average assets.

Use average balance-sheet values and consistent profit definitions. Enter annual net income or operating profit in dollars, average asset, equity or invested-capital base in dollars and comparison return in percent (10 means 10%). At the worked-example inputs, the return on capital base is 16.7%. ROA shows how well the business turns everything it owns into profit, regardless of how the assets are financed. On the example, $250,000 on $1.5 million of assets is 16.7%, which is $100,000 above a 10% benchmark. Asset-heavy businesses such as manufacturers and airlines show low ROA, and asset-light ones such as software show high. It returns return on capital base, return above benchmark, dollar profit above benchmark.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Return on capital base16.7%
Return above benchmark6.7%
Dollar profit above benchmark$100,000
Sensitivity check

What if annual net income or operating profit changes?

-10% input15.0%
0% input16.7%
+10% input18.3%

Transparent method

The formula

Return ratio = annual profit ÷ selected capital base

Worked example

Return on capital base16.7%
Return above benchmark6.7%
Dollar profit above benchmark$100,000

Example inputs

Annual net income or operating profit$250,000
Average asset, equity or invested-capital base$1,500,000
Comparison return10.0%

How to interpret the result

ROA measures how efficiently a company generates profit from everything it owns, regardless of how those assets happen to be financed, which is what makes it a genuinely different question from return on equity. A highly leveraged and a conservatively financed company with identical operating performance can post very different ROE while showing the identical ROA.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use average balance-sheet asset values, not a single point-in-time snapshot, and keep the profit definition consistent when comparing ROA across periods or companies.

The common error

Where people go wrong with return on assets calculator

Comparing ROA and ROE as if they measured the same underlying performance. ROA is financing-neutral by design, while ROE responds directly to borrowing, and conflating the two can attribute a financing effect to actual operating performance.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual net income or operating profit changes the return on capital base

Return on Assets Calculator: return on capital base and return above benchmark and dollar profit above benchmark across a range of annual net income or operating profit, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual net income or operating profitReturn on capital baseReturn above benchmarkDollar profit above benchmark
$200,00013.3%3.3%$50,000
$225,00015.0%5.0%$75,000
$250,000worked example16.7%6.7%$100,000
$275,00018.3%8.3%$125,000
$300,00020.0%10.0%$150,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the return on capital base most

Return on Assets Calculator: return on capital base with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToReturn on capital base at each endSwing
Average asset, equity or invested-capital base$1,350,000$1,650,00018.5% to 15.2%3.4% (20%)
Annual net income or operating profit$225,000$275,00015.0% to 18.3%3.3% (20%)
Comparison return8.0%12.0%16.7% to 16.7%none

Two variables at once

Return on capital base by annual net income or operating profit and average asset, equity or invested-capital base

Return on Assets Calculator: return on capital base at each combination of annual net income or operating profit (rows) and average asset, equity or invested-capital base (columns).
Annual net income or operating profit \ Average asset, equity or invested-capital base$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000
$200,00016.7%13.3%11.1%
$225,00018.8%15.0%12.5%
$250,00020.8%16.7%13.9%
$275,00022.9%18.3%15.3%
$300,00025.0%20.0%16.7%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the return on assets calculator.
InputValue used
Annual net income or operating profit$250,000
Average asset, equity or invested-capital base$1,500,000
Comparison return10.0%
Return on capital base16.7%
Return above benchmark6.7%
Dollar profit above benchmark$100,000

Where the inputs come from

Annual profit for ROA is net income, taken from the income statement, and the capital base is average total assets, computed as the mean of the beginning and ending balance sheet totals. Using a year-end figure instead of the average distorts the result when assets change a lot. The comparison return is a benchmark you choose, such as the industry average or your cost of capital, to see the excess return.

Using the return on capital base in a real decision

Compare a company with itself over time and with peers, not across industries.

When the result stops applying

ROA depends on how assets are valued: old assets carried at low book value inflate it, and recent purchases lower it. Net income includes interest expense, so heavily indebted firms look worse than their operations deserve. The measure ignores risk and the cost of the assets' financing.

What to compare it with

Compare with return on equity and return on invested capital, which use different capital bases, and see the DuPont analysis for breaking ROE into pieces. The asset turnover and operating margin calculators show what drives ROA. Improving either margin or turnover raises the return.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good return on assets?

Above 5% is considered good for many companies, but it depends on the industry. Compare with peers, since capital-intensive industries run lower.

What drives return on assets?

Two things: how much profit each sales dollar produces, and how many sales dollars each asset dollar generates. Improving either raises ROA.

Why does return on assets use average assets?

Because assets change during the year, and the average matches the profit earned across the whole period better than a single date.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence