Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Contribution Margin Calculator

Calculate contribution margin and operating profit after fixed costs.

Separate variable and fixed costs consistently. Enter revenue in dollars, variable costs in dollars and fixed costs in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the contribution margin is $200,000. Contribution margin is what is left of each sales dollar after variable costs, available to cover fixed costs and profit. On the example, $200,000 of contribution on $500,000 of revenue is a 40% ratio, and after $140,000 of fixed costs $60,000 remains as operating profit. Because it separates costs by behavior, it shows where growth pays: each extra sale adds its contribution to profit once fixed costs are covered. It returns contribution margin, operating profit.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Contribution margin$200,000
Operating profit$60,000
Sensitivity check

What if revenue changes?

-10% input$150,000
0% input$200,000
+10% input$250,000

Transparent method

The formula

Contribution margin = revenue − variable costs; ratio = contribution ÷ revenue

Worked example

Contribution margin$200,000
Operating profit$60,000

Example inputs

Revenue$500,000
Variable costs$300,000
Fixed costs$140,000

How to interpret the result

Contribution margin answers a very specific question, does selling one more unit make money, and that's a different question from whether the business as a whole is profitable. A product can carry a strong contribution margin while the company overall loses money, if fixed costs run heavier than what the combined contribution across all units covers.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Separate every cost into variable or fixed before running the calculation. A cost that moves with volume some months and not others usually belongs split between the two, not filed under one.

The common error

Where people go wrong with contribution margin calculator

Using contribution margin to price a single order without checking it against total fixed costs. A per-unit number that looks profitable can still leave the business underwater if volume never reaches what fixed costs require.

Sensitivity evidence

How revenue changes the contribution margin

Contribution Margin Calculator: contribution margin and operating profit across a range of revenue, every other input held at the worked-example value.
RevenueContribution marginOperating profit
$400,000$100,000-$40,000
$450,000$150,000$10,000
$500,000worked example$200,000$60,000
$550,000$250,000$110,000
$600,000$300,000$160,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the contribution margin most

Contribution Margin Calculator: contribution margin with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToContribution margin at each endSwing
Revenue$450,000$550,000$150,000 to $250,000$100,000 (50%)
Variable costs$270,000$330,000$230,000 to $170,000$60,000 (30%)
Fixed costs$126,000$154,000$200,000 to $200,000none

Two variables at once

Contribution margin by revenue and variable costs

Contribution Margin Calculator: contribution margin at each combination of revenue (rows) and variable costs (columns).
Revenue \ Variable costs$240,000$300,000$360,000
$400,000$160,000$100,000$40,000
$450,000$210,000$150,000$90,000
$500,000$260,000$200,000$140,000
$550,000$310,000$250,000$190,000
$600,000$360,000$300,000$240,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the contribution margin calculator.
InputValue used
Revenue$500,000
Variable costs$300,000
Fixed costs$140,000
Contribution margin$200,000
Operating profit$60,000

Where the inputs come from

Revenue is total sales for the period, variable costs are the costs that rise and fall with sales, such as materials, packaging, commissions and payment fees, and fixed costs are the costs that stay the same regardless of volume. Sort every expense into variable or fixed with care; semi-variable costs like utilities can be split. Use the same period for all three.

When the result stops applying

The split between fixed and variable is a simplification: some costs step up at capacity limits, and over a long enough horizon all costs are variable. Product-by-product contribution matters, since one item's margin can hide another's loss. Using an average across a mix that changes can mislead.

What to compare it with

Use the break-even calculator to find the volume that covers fixed costs, and the operating leverage page to see how profit moves with sales. The gross margin and profit goal calculators use the same building blocks. Price changes affect contribution more than volume changes do.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is contribution margin?

Revenue minus variable costs. It is the amount each sale contributes toward covering fixed costs and, after that, profit.

How is it different from gross margin?

Gross margin subtracts cost of goods sold, which may include fixed manufacturing costs. Contribution margin subtracts only variable costs of all kinds, including selling costs.

Why is it useful for pricing decisions?

It shows how much each unit helps pay fixed costs, so you can judge whether a discount or special order still adds to profit.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence