Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Investment Payback Period Calculator

Calculate simple and discounted payback periods from recurring cash inflow.

Use payback with NPV and risk, not as a standalone return measure. Enter initial investment in dollars, annual cash inflow in dollars and discount rate in percent (8 means 8%). At the worked-example inputs, the simple payback period is 3.6 years. Simple payback tells you how many years until you get your money back, and the discounted figure adds the time value of money. On the example, $100,000 with $28,000 a year pays back in 3.6 years, or five years once discounted at 8%. Shorter payback means less exposure to things going wrong. It is a risk screen, not a profit measure, so use it alongside NPV. It returns simple payback period, discounted payback period, first-year cash return.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Simple payback period3.6 years
Discounted payback period5.0 years
First-year cash return28.0%
Sensitivity check

What if initial investment changes?

-10% input3.2 years
0% input3.6 years
+10% input3.9 years

Transparent method

The formula

Payback time = initial investment ÷ annual cash inflow; discounted payback iterates discounted inflows

Worked example

Simple payback period3.6 years
Discounted payback period5.0 years
First-year cash return28.0%

Example inputs

Initial investment$100,000
Annual cash inflow$28,000
Discount rate8.0%

How to interpret the result

Payback asks how long it takes to get your money back, and it is a liquidity measure, not a profit measure. A $100,000 investment returning $28,000 a year is repaid in about 3.6 years, or 5.0 years once the cash is discounted at 8 percent, because later dollars are worth less. The first-year cash return, 28 percent, is the same figure turned into a rate. Neither says anything about what happens after the money is back.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use payback next to net present value and the length of the cash flow. A project with a fast payback and a short life can be worse than a slower one that keeps paying.

The common error

Where people go wrong with investment payback period calculator

Ranking projects by payback alone. It ignores every cash flow after the payback date, so a project that pays well for decades can lose to a quick, small one.

Sensitivity evidence

How initial investment changes the simple payback period

Investment Payback Period Calculator: simple payback period and discounted payback period and first-year cash return across a range of initial investment, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Initial investmentSimple payback periodDiscounted payback periodFirst-year cash return
$80,0002.9 years4.0 years35.0%
$90,0003.2 years4.0 years31.1%
$100,000worked example3.6 years5.0 years28.0%
$110,0003.9 years5.0 years25.5%
$120,0004.3 years6.0 years23.3%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the simple payback period most

Investment Payback Period Calculator: simple payback period with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToSimple payback period at each endSwing
Annual cash inflow$25,200$30,8004.0 years to 3.2 years0.7 years (20%)
Initial investment$90,000$110,0003.2 years to 3.9 years0.7 years (20%)
Discount rate6.0%10.0%3.6 years to 3.6 yearsnone

Two variables at once

Simple payback period by initial investment and annual cash inflow

Investment Payback Period Calculator: simple payback period at each combination of initial investment (rows) and annual cash inflow (columns).
Initial investment \ Annual cash inflow$22,400$28,000$33,600
$80,0003.6 years2.9 years2.4 years
$90,0004.0 years3.2 years2.7 years
$100,0004.5 years3.6 years3.0 years
$110,0004.9 years3.9 years3.3 years
$120,0005.4 years4.3 years3.6 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the investment payback period calculator.
InputValue used
Initial investment$100,000
Annual cash inflow$28,000
Discount rate8.0%
Simple payback period3.6 years
Discounted payback period5.0 years
First-year cash return28.0%

Where the inputs come from

Initial investment is the total cost, annual cash inflow is the money the investment returns each year after operating costs, and the discount rate is your required return for the discounted version. Use realistic, after-tax cash figures. It suits rental property, equipment, a small business purchase or a solar installation, where a steady yearly return is plausible. Include any installation or closing costs in the initial amount.

When the result stops applying

Payback ignores everything that happens after the money is recovered, so it favors quick, small returns over larger, longer ones. Equal annual inflows are assumed, which fits few real projects. It also does not say whether the investment is worth doing, only how fast it recovers cost. Uncertain cash flows make the figure unreliable.

What to compare it with

Confirm the decision with the net present value calculator, which counts all cash flows, and with the IRR calculator for the rate of return. The first-year cash return line is the simple yield you would compare with a bond or a savings rate. For a property, add the cap rate calculator to see the yield on price.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good payback period?

It depends on the asset. Businesses often want equipment to pay back within three to five years, while a rental property may take much longer but keeps producing income.

Why is discounted payback longer?

It discounts each year's cash to today's value, so early payments recover cost more slowly than the undiscounted sum suggests.

Does payback measure profitability?

No. It shows only how long recovery takes and ignores cash after that point, so an investment with a long payback can still be the better one.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence