Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Investment Alpha Calculator

Estimate alpha relative to a CAPM expected return.

Treat alpha as period- and benchmark-dependent. Enter asset return in percent, risk-free rate in percent and market return in percent (12 means 12%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated alpha is 2.5%. Alpha is the return above what the asset's market risk explains. On the example, a 12% return with a beta of 1.1 earns 2.5 points more than the CAPM expected 9.5%. A positive alpha suggests the manager or asset added value; a negative one means it earned less than its risk warranted. Look at several years, because alpha from one lucky period rarely persists. It returns estimated alpha, CAPM expected return, asset excess return.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated alpha2.5%
CAPM expected return9.5%
Asset excess return8.0%
Sensitivity check

What if asset return changes?

-10% input1.3%
0% input2.5%
+10% input3.7%

Transparent method

The formula

Alpha = asset return − [risk-free rate + beta × (market return − risk-free rate)]

Worked example

Estimated alpha2.5%
CAPM expected return9.5%
Asset excess return8.0%

Example inputs

Asset return12.0%
Risk-free rate4.0%
Asset beta1.1
Market return9.0%

How to interpret the result

Alpha measures performance against a specific benchmark over a specific period, and both of those choices shape the result meaningfully. An alpha figure calculated against one benchmark or time window can look completely different calculated against another, even for the identical underlying investment.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the benchmark and period used are genuinely appropriate comparisons for the investment being measured before treating a calculated alpha as a meaningful, standalone verdict.

The common error

Where people go wrong with investment alpha calculator

Treating a single alpha figure as a fixed, permanent measure of investment skill. It's calculated against a specific benchmark and period, and both choices can shift the number substantially without anything about the actual investment changing.

Sensitivity evidence

How asset return changes the estimated alpha

Investment Alpha Calculator: estimated alpha and CAPM expected return and asset excess return across a range of asset return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Asset returnEstimated alphaCAPM expected returnAsset excess return
8.0%-1.5%9.5%4.0%
10.0%0.500%9.5%6.0%
12.0%worked example2.5%9.5%8.0%
14.0%4.5%9.5%10.0%
16.0%6.5%9.5%12.0%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated alpha most

Investment Alpha Calculator: estimated alpha with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated alpha at each endSwing
Market return7.0%11.0%4.7% to 0.300%4.4% (176%)
Asset return10.0%14.0%0.500% to 4.5%4.0% (160%)
Asset beta11.23.0% to 2.0%1.0% (40%)
Risk-free rate3.0%5.0%2.4% to 2.6%0.200% (8.0%)

Two variables at once

Estimated alpha by asset return and risk-free rate

Investment Alpha Calculator: estimated alpha at each combination of asset return (rows) and risk-free rate (columns).
Asset return \ Risk-free rate2.0%4.0%6.0%
8.0%-1.7%-1.5%-1.3%
10.0%0.300%0.500%0.700%
12.0%2.3%2.5%2.7%
14.0%4.3%4.5%4.7%
16.0%6.3%6.5%6.7%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the investment alpha calculator.
InputValue used
Asset return12.0%
Risk-free rate4.0%
Asset beta1.1
Market return9.0%
Estimated alpha2.5%
CAPM expected return9.5%
Asset excess return8.0%

Where the inputs come from

Asset return and market return are for the same period, the risk-free rate is a Treasury yield for that period, and beta measures the asset's sensitivity to the market. Get beta from a data provider, computed over a long enough period. Enter everything in percent per year. If the period is shorter than a year, annualize first, otherwise the comparison between asset and market will be off.

When the result stops applying

Alpha depends on the benchmark, the beta estimate and the period, so it is sensitive to choices. Most active managers show negative alpha after fees over long periods. A single-factor model like CAPM ignores other known sources of return such as value and size, which can look like alpha. Statistical significance requires many observations.

What to compare it with

Estimate beta on the beta calculator, and judge risk-adjusted performance with the Sharpe and Sortino ratios. The investment fee calculator shows how much of any alpha the fee consumes. If a fund's alpha disappears after fees, a cheap index fund is the better choice.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good alpha?

Any consistent positive alpha after fees is good, but it is rare and hard to sustain. Many studies find that most actively managed funds do not deliver positive alpha over long periods.

How is alpha different from excess return?

Excess return is the gain over the risk-free rate, while alpha is the part left after accounting for the market risk taken through beta.

Does a fund's alpha last?

Usually not. Funds with high alpha in one period often fail to repeat it, so a long record matters more than a single strong year.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence