Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Investment Withdrawal Calculator

Project ending balance, total withdrawals and years funded under inflation-adjusted withdrawals.

Stress-test poor early returns and a longer horizon. Enter starting investment in dollars, first-year withdrawal in dollars, expected annual return in percent, annual withdrawal inflation in percent and planned withdrawal years in years (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated ending balance is $0.00. The result says how many years the money lasts. On the example, $500,000 with a $30,000 first-year withdrawal that rises 2.5% a year runs out in year 23 of a planned 25, so the plan is about two years short. The fixes are a lower withdrawal, more savings, a higher return or a shorter horizon. It returns estimated ending balance, total withdrawals, years funded.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated ending balance$0.00
Total withdrawals$884,999
Years funded23.0 years
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$0.00
0% input$0.00
+10% input$0.00
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$500,000-$30,000$25,000$495,000
Year 2$495,000-$30,750$24,750$489,000
Year 3$489,000-$31,519$24,450$481,931
Year 4$481,931-$32,307$24,097$473,721
Year 5$473,721-$33,114$23,686$464,293
Year 6$464,293-$33,942$23,215$453,565
Year 7$453,565-$34,791$22,678$441,453
Year 8$441,453-$35,661$22,073$427,865
Year 9$427,865-$36,552$21,393$412,706
Year 10$412,706-$37,466$20,635$395,875
Year 11$395,875-$38,403$19,794$377,266
Year 12$377,266-$39,363$18,863$356,767
Year 13$356,767-$40,347$17,838$334,259
Year 14$334,259-$41,355$16,713$309,616
Year 15$309,616-$42,389$15,481$282,708
Year 16$282,708-$43,449$14,135$253,395
Year 17$253,395-$44,535$12,670$221,529
Year 18$221,529-$45,649$11,076$186,957
Year 19$186,957-$46,790$9,348$149,515
Year 20$149,515-$47,960$7,476$109,031
Year 21$109,031-$49,158$5,452$65,324
Year 22$65,324-$50,387$3,266$18,203
Year 23$18,203-$19,113$910$0.00

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Iterate annual growth and inflation-adjusted withdrawals until the horizon ends or the balance reaches zero

Worked example

Estimated ending balance$0.00
Total withdrawals$884,999
Years funded23.0 years

Example inputs

Starting investment$500,000
First-year withdrawal$30,000
Expected annual return5.0%
Annual withdrawal inflation2.5%
Planned withdrawal years25.0 years

How to interpret the result

A withdrawal plan's stated success depends heavily on how the earliest years of returns actually play out, not just the average return assumed across the whole horizon, because withdrawals taken during an early downturn lock in losses on a smaller remaining base in a way that a smooth, average-return projection doesn't capture at all.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Stress-test the withdrawal plan specifically against a poor-early-returns scenario and a longer-than-expected horizon, not just the average-case projection.

The common error

Where people go wrong with investment withdrawal calculator

Trusting a single average-return projection of a withdrawal plan without stress-testing an early-downturn scenario. The identical average return produces very different real outcomes depending on when within the horizon the weak years actually land.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the estimated ending balance

Investment Withdrawal Calculator: estimated ending balance and total withdrawals and years funded across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnEstimated ending balanceTotal withdrawalsYears funded
3.0%$0.00$666,16118.0 years
4.0%$0.00$756,88820.0 years
5.0%worked example$0.00$884,99923.0 years
6.0%$56,284$1,024,73325.0 years
7.0%$331,391$1,024,73325.0 years

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated ending balance most

Investment Withdrawal Calculator: estimated ending balance with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated ending balance at each endSwing
Starting investment$450,000$550,000$0.00 to $23,602$23,602
First-year withdrawal$27,000$33,000$38,174 to $0.00$38,174
Expected annual return4.0%6.0%$0.00 to $56,284$56,284
Annual withdrawal inflation1.5%3.5%$34,255 to $0.00$34,255
Planned withdrawal years19.0 years31.0 years$149,515 to $0.00$149,515

Two variables at once

Estimated ending balance by expected annual return and starting investment

Investment Withdrawal Calculator: estimated ending balance at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and starting investment (columns).
Expected annual return \ Starting investment$400,000$500,000$600,000
3.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00
4.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00
5.0%$0.00$0.00$192,920
6.0%$0.00$56,284$485,471
7.0%$0.00$331,391$874,134

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the investment withdrawal calculator.
InputValue used
Starting investment$500,000
First-year withdrawal$30,000
Expected annual return5.0%
Annual withdrawal inflation2.5%
Planned withdrawal years25.0 years
Estimated ending balance$0.00
Total withdrawals$884,999
Years funded23.0 years

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 23 rows
Investment Withdrawal Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$500,000-$30,000$25,000$495,000
Year 2$495,000-$30,750$24,750$489,000
Year 3$489,000-$31,519$24,450$481,931
Year 4$481,931-$32,307$24,097$473,721
Year 5$473,721-$33,114$23,686$464,293
Year 6$464,293-$33,942$23,215$453,565
Year 7$453,565-$34,791$22,678$441,453
Year 8$441,453-$35,661$22,073$427,865
Year 9$427,865-$36,552$21,393$412,706
Year 10$412,706-$37,466$20,635$395,875
Year 11$395,875-$38,403$19,794$377,266
Year 12$377,266-$39,363$18,863$356,767
Year 13$356,767-$40,347$17,838$334,259
Year 14$334,259-$41,355$16,713$309,616
Year 15$309,616-$42,389$15,481$282,708
Year 16$282,708-$43,449$14,135$253,395
Year 17$253,395-$44,535$12,670$221,529
Year 18$221,529-$45,649$11,076$186,957
Year 19$186,957-$46,790$9,348$149,515
Year 20$149,515-$47,960$7,476$109,031
Year 21$109,031-$49,158$5,452$65,324
Year 22$65,324-$50,387$3,266$18,203
Year 23$18,203-$19,113$910$0.00

Where the inputs come from

Starting investment is the balance available for withdrawals. First-year withdrawal is what you plan to take in the first year, and it grows each year by the withdrawal inflation rate. Expected annual return is a steady assumption for the portfolio, and planned withdrawal years is how long the money must last. Use a return after fees, and a cautious inflation figure of 2.5% to 3%.

Using the estimated ending balance in a real decision

A 6% first-year withdrawal is above the level many planners treat as sustainable.

When the result stops applying

A steady return hides sequence-of-returns risk: poor returns in the first years of retirement hurt far more than the same returns later, and can exhaust a portfolio that survives on average. Taxes on withdrawals, required minimum distributions and changing spending are not modeled. Use a lower return case as a stress test.

What to compare it with

The retirement goal calculator finds the balance you need, and the FIRE and safe withdrawal pages cover the same question from the early-retirement angle. The Social Security and pension calculators show income that can reduce withdrawals. Test a version with a market decline in year one.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a safe withdrawal rate?

Many planners use about 4% of the starting balance, adjusted for inflation, for a 30-year horizon, though the right rate depends on the length of retirement, asset mix and flexibility.

What is sequence-of-returns risk?

It is the danger that poor market returns early in retirement, while you are withdrawing, deplete the portfolio faster than the same returns would later.

Should withdrawals rise with inflation?

Usually, if you want the same purchasing power. Some retirees spend less in later years, which improves the odds the money lasts.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence