Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Stock Split Calculator

Calculate theoretical shares and price after a forward or reverse split.

A split changes units, not the immediate modeled position value. Enter price before split in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the shares after split is 300. A split changes the number of shares and the price per share in opposite directions and leaves the value of your position unchanged. On the example, 100 shares at $120 become 300 shares at about $40, still $12,000 in total. Your cost basis per share is divided by the ratio and the total basis stays the same. Nothing about the company changes, so a split is not a reason to buy or sell. It returns shares after split, theoretical post-split price, position value.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Shares after split300
Theoretical post-split price$40
Position value$12,000
Sensitivity check

What if price before split changes?

-10% input300
0% input300
+10% input300

Transparent method

The formula

Post-split shares = original shares × split numerator ÷ denominator; theoretical price adjusts inversely

Worked example

Shares after split300
Theoretical post-split price$40
Position value$12,000

Example inputs

Shares before split100
Price before split$120
New-share ratio numerator3
Old-share ratio denominator1

How to interpret the result

A split changes how a position is divided into units, not what the position is actually worth. Doubling the share count while halving the price per share leaves the total position value exactly where it started, even though it can feel like something meaningful just happened to the holding.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the total position value before and after the split matches: shares times price should come out the same, aside from any separate price movement in the market that day.

The common error

Where people go wrong with stock split calculator

Reading a stock split as adding value to a position. It changes the number of shares and the price per share in exact inverse proportion; nothing about the underlying value of the holding moves because of the split itself.

Sensitivity evidence

How shares before split changes the shares after split

Stock Split Calculator: shares after split and theoretical post-split price and position value across a range of shares before split, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Shares before splitShares after splitTheoretical post-split pricePosition value
80240$40$9,600
90270$40$10,800
100worked example300$40$12,000
110330$40$13,200
120360$40$14,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the shares after split most

Stock Split Calculator: shares after split with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToShares after split at each endSwing
Old-share ratio denominator020 to 150150 (50%)
New-share ratio numerator24200 to 400200 (67%)
Shares before split90110270 to 33060 (20%)
Price before split$108$132300 to 300none

Two variables at once

Shares after split by shares before split and new-share ratio numerator

Stock Split Calculator: shares after split at each combination of shares before split (rows) and new-share ratio numerator (columns).
Shares before split \ New-share ratio numerator135
8080240400
9090270450
100100300500
110110330550
120120360600

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the stock split calculator.
InputValue used
Shares before split100
Price before split$120
New-share ratio numerator3
Old-share ratio denominator1
Shares after split300
Theoretical post-split price$40
Position value$12,000

Where the inputs come from

Shares before the split is your holding, price before is the last price, and the ratio is stated as new shares for old, such as 3-for-1 with numerator 3 and denominator 1. For a reverse split such as 1-for-10, enter numerator 1 and denominator 10. The company announces the ratio and effective date in a press release and filings, and your broker adjusts the holdings automatically.

When the result stops applying

The theoretical price is what the math predicts, and the market price after a split can move for other reasons. Fractional shares from a split are usually paid out in cash, which is taxable. Reverse splits are often used by struggling companies to meet listing minimums, which is a warning sign in some cases. Options are adjusted by the exchange.

What to compare it with

Use the average stock cost calculator to recompute your basis after a split, and the stock profit calculator for a later sale. The market cap calculator shows that a split does not change company value. If a split leaves you with a fraction of a share, check how your broker handles it.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Does a stock split make me richer?

No. You own more shares at a proportionally lower price, so the value of your holding is the same immediately after the split.

Why do companies split their stock?

Mainly to lower the share price and make it look more accessible to small investors, and sometimes to make options and employee grants easier to manage.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse split combines shares, for example 1-for-10, raising the price per share. It is often used to keep a low-priced stock listed.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence