Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

MIRR Calculator

Use the MIRR Calculator to estimate a modified internal rate of return from future inflows and present outflows.

Use a disciplined reinvestment-value assumption for project cash flows. Enter present value of negative cash flows in dollars, future value of positive cash flows in dollars and project length in years. At the worked-example inputs, the modified internal rate of return is 10.5%. MIRR gives a return on the assumption that inflows are reinvested at a realistic rate, not at the project's own return, so it is usually lower and more believable than IRR for high-return projects. On the example, $10,000 growing to $16,500 in five years is a 10.5% modified return. Use it as a second opinion when the IRR looks too good to be true. It returns modified internal rate of return, net future cash value.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Modified internal rate of return10.5%
Net future cash value$6,500
Sensitivity check

What if present value of negative cash flows changes?

-10% input12.9%
0% input10.5%
+10% input8.4%

Transparent method

The formula

MIRR = (future value of positive cash flows ÷ present value of negative cash flows)^(1/years) − 1

Worked example

Modified internal rate of return10.5%
Net future cash value$6,500

Example inputs

Present value of negative cash flows$10,000
Future value of positive cash flows$16,500
Project length5.0 years

How to interpret the result

MIRR addresses a specific known weakness in standard IRR, the assumption that interim cash flows get reinvested at the same rate as the project's own IRR, an assumption that's often unrealistic, by instead requiring an explicit, separately chosen reinvestment rate that can be set to something more realistic for the actual situation.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Choose a reinvestment rate for MIRR that reflects a genuinely realistic rate available for reinvesting interim cash flows, not an optimistic assumption chosen to flatter the result.

The common error

Where people go wrong with MIRR calculator

Using an unrealistically high reinvestment rate assumption in a MIRR calculation to produce a more favorable-looking result. The whole point of MIRR over standard IRR is a more disciplined, realistic reinvestment assumption, and undermining that with an optimistic guess defeats its purpose.

Sensitivity evidence

How present value of negative cash flows changes the modified internal rate of return

MIRR Calculator: modified internal rate of return and net future cash value across a range of present value of negative cash flows, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Present value of negative cash flowsModified internal rate of returnNet future cash value
$8,00015.6%$8,500
$9,00012.9%$7,500
$10,000worked example10.5%$6,500
$11,0008.4%$5,500
$12,0006.6%$4,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the modified internal rate of return most

MIRR Calculator: modified internal rate of return with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToModified internal rate of return at each endSwing
Future value of positive cash flows$14,850$18,1508.2% to 12.7%4.4% (42%)
Project length4.0 years6.0 years13.3% to 8.7%4.6% (44%)
Present value of negative cash flows$9,000$11,00012.9% to 8.4%4.4% (42%)

Two variables at once

Modified internal rate of return by present value of negative cash flows and future value of positive cash flows

MIRR Calculator: modified internal rate of return at each combination of present value of negative cash flows (rows) and future value of positive cash flows (columns).
Present value of negative cash flows \ Future value of positive cash flows$13,200$16,500$19,800
$8,00010.5%15.6%19.9%
$9,0008.0%12.9%17.1%
$10,0005.7%10.5%14.6%
$11,0003.7%8.4%12.5%
$12,0001.9%6.6%10.5%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the MIRR calculator.
InputValue used
Present value of negative cash flows$10,000
Future value of positive cash flows$16,500
Project length5.0 years
Modified internal rate of return10.5%
Net future cash value$6,500

Where the inputs come from

Present value of negative cash flows is the money invested, discounted to today at your financing rate. Future value of positive cash flows is the inflows compounded forward to the end at your reinvestment rate. Project length is in years. Compute the two values from your own cash flow schedule first; this calculator takes the totals, so it does not itself apply a finance or reinvestment rate.

When the result stops applying

The answer depends on the reinvestment and finance rates you chose to build the two totals, so a different assumption changes the result. MIRR is a single number that summarizes the whole project and hides the shape of the cash flows. It is not commonly reported by brokerages, so you may need to compute the inputs manually.

What to compare it with

Compare MIRR with the IRR and NPV for the same cash flows to see how much the reinvestment assumption matters. If MIRR falls well below IRR, the project's appeal depends on reinvesting at very high rates. The CAGR calculator gives the same math for a single beginning and ending value.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why use MIRR instead of IRR?

MIRR assumes reinvestment at a realistic rate and finance costs at your borrowing rate, which avoids the inflated results IRR can give for high-return projects.

What rates should I use to build the inputs?

Use your cost of capital for financing outflows and a conservative market return, such as a bond or index-fund rate, for reinvesting inflows.

Is MIRR always lower than IRR?

Not always, but it is usually lower when the IRR is high and reinvestment is assumed at a lower rate.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence