Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

CAGR Calculator

Use the CAGR Calculator to convert beginning and ending values into a compound annual growth rate.

Normalize multi-year growth without implying a smooth path. Enter beginning value in dollars, ending value in dollars and holding period in years. At the worked-example inputs, the compound annual growth rate is 10.3%. CAGR smooths an uneven history into the single steady rate that would have produced the same ending value. On the example, $10,000 growing to $18,000 over six years is 10.29% a year, even though the real path was probably bumpy. Use it to compare investments of different lengths or to sanity-check a projection: if a plan needs a CAGR far above what markets have delivered, the plan is the problem. It returns compound annual growth rate, total return.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Compound annual growth rate10.3%
Total return80.0%
Sensitivity check

What if beginning value changes?

-10% input12.2%
0% input10.3%
+10% input8.6%

Transparent method

The formula

CAGR = (ending value ÷ beginning value)^(1/years) − 1

Worked example

Compound annual growth rate10.3%
Total return80.0%

Example inputs

Beginning value$10,000
Ending value$18,000
Holding period6.0 years

How to interpret the result

CAGR smooths a multi-year journey into a single, steady-sounding annual rate, and that smoothing erases the actual path taken to get there. An investment that fell sharply then recovered and one that grew steadily the entire time can post the identical CAGR over the same period, despite a completely different ride for anyone actually holding it.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Look at the year-by-year path behind a CAGR figure, not just the smoothed rate, especially before assuming a similar path will repeat going forward.

The common error

Where people go wrong with CAGR calculator

Reading CAGR as a description of how the investment actually behaved year to year. It only describes the beginning and ending values: a volatile ride and a steady one can average to the identical CAGR.

Sensitivity evidence

How beginning value changes the compound annual growth rate

CAGR Calculator: compound annual growth rate and total return across a range of beginning value, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Beginning valueCompound annual growth rateTotal return
$8,00014.5%125.0%
$9,00012.2%100.0%
$10,000worked example10.3%80.0%
$11,0008.6%63.6%
$12,0007.0%50.0%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the compound annual growth rate most

CAGR Calculator: compound annual growth rate with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCompound annual growth rate at each endSwing
Holding period4.0 years8.0 years15.8% to 7.6%8.2% (80%)
Ending value$16,200$19,8008.4% to 12.1%3.7% (36%)
Beginning value$9,000$11,00012.2% to 8.6%3.7% (36%)

Two variables at once

Compound annual growth rate by beginning value and ending value

CAGR Calculator: compound annual growth rate at each combination of beginning value (rows) and ending value (columns).
Beginning value \ Ending value$14,400$18,000$21,600
$8,00010.3%14.5%18.0%
$9,0008.1%12.2%15.7%
$10,0006.3%10.3%13.7%
$11,0004.6%8.6%11.9%
$12,0003.1%7.0%10.3%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the CAGR calculator.
InputValue used
Beginning value$10,000
Ending value$18,000
Holding period6.0 years
Compound annual growth rate10.3%
Total return80.0%

Where the inputs come from

Beginning value and ending value should be measured at the same point in the year, and both should include reinvested income if you want a total return. The holding period is in years and can be fractional, such as 2.5. If you added or withdrew money along the way, the beginning and ending values will mislead and CAGR is the wrong tool. It works cleanly for a single investment left alone, a company's revenue, or an index level.

When the result stops applying

CAGR hides volatility. Two investments with the same CAGR can have very different worst years, and the number says nothing about the risk you took. It also depends heavily on the start and end dates; choosing a low starting point flatters the result. It is not a forecast, and past CAGR does not predict the next period's growth.

What to compare it with

For a portfolio with deposits and withdrawals, use the money-weighted return or XIRR pages instead. Compare CAGR with the arithmetic average on the average return calculator to see the drag from volatility. The annualized return and time-weighted return pages use the same formula and suit performance reporting.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between CAGR and average return?

The average return adds annual returns and divides, while CAGR is the constant rate that reproduces the ending value. CAGR is lower when returns swing, because losses hurt more than equal gains help.

Can CAGR be negative?

Yes. If the ending value is below the beginning value, CAGR is negative, meaning the investment shrank at that steady annual rate over the period.

Can I use CAGR for business revenue?

Yes. It is widely used for revenue, users and earnings, and it shows the steady growth rate between two points without the noise of individual years.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence