Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Dividend Yield Calculator

Calculate dividend yield and annual income from price, dividend and shares.

Review income yield without treating it as total return. Enter annual dividend per share in dollars and share price in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the dividend yield is 5.0%. Yield compares income with price, so a rising price lowers it even if the dividend is unchanged. On the example, a $2.40 dividend on a $48 stock is 5%, or $600 a year on 250 shares. A high yield can be a warning: it sometimes appears because the price has fallen on doubts about whether the dividend will hold. Check the payout ratio and earnings before treating a high yield as income you can count on. It returns dividend yield, annual dividend income.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Dividend yield5.0%
Annual dividend income$600
Sensitivity check

What if share price changes?

-10% input5.6%
0% input5.0%
+10% input4.5%

Transparent method

The formula

Dividend yield = annual dividend per share ÷ share price × 100

Worked example

Dividend yield5.0%
Annual dividend income$600

Example inputs

Annual dividend per share$2.40
Share price$48
Shares owned250

How to interpret the result

Dividend yield measures income relative to price and says nothing on its own about total return, so a stock with a high yield and a falling share price can still deliver a poor overall result even while paying out consistently. Yield alone tells you about the income stream, not the whole picture.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Look at total return, price change plus dividends, alongside yield rather than treating yield in isolation as a measure of how the investment is performing.

The common error

Where people go wrong with dividend yield calculator

Chasing the highest dividend yield as if it guarantees the best overall investment outcome. A high yield paired with a declining share price can still produce a disappointing total return despite the attractive income figure.

Sensitivity evidence

How share price changes the dividend yield

Dividend Yield Calculator: dividend yield and annual dividend income across a range of share price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Share priceDividend yieldAnnual dividend income
$386.3%$600
$435.6%$600
$48worked example5.0%$600
$534.5%$600
$584.1%$600

Every input, tested

Which input moves the dividend yield most

Dividend Yield Calculator: dividend yield with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToDividend yield at each endSwing
Share price$43$535.6% to 4.5%1.1% (21%)
Annual dividend per share$2.16$2.644.5% to 5.5%1.000% (20%)
Shares owned2252755.0% to 5.0%none

Two variables at once

Dividend yield by share price and annual dividend per share

Dividend Yield Calculator: dividend yield at each combination of share price (rows) and annual dividend per share (columns).
Share price \ Annual dividend per share$1.92$2.40$2.88
$385.1%6.3%7.6%
$434.5%5.6%6.7%
$484.0%5.0%6.0%
$533.6%4.5%5.4%
$583.3%4.1%5.0%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the dividend yield calculator.
InputValue used
Annual dividend per share$2.40
Share price$48
Shares owned250
Dividend yield5.0%
Annual dividend income$600

Where the inputs come from

Annual dividend per share is the total paid over the year; if a company pays quarterly, add the four payments or multiply the latest by four. Share price is the current market price, and shares owned lets the tool convert the yield into dollars of income. Take the dividend from the company's investor page or a brokerage screen, and confirm it is a regular dividend, not a one-time special payment.

When the result stops applying

Yield is a snapshot based on today's price and the most recent dividend, and companies can cut or suspend dividends. It ignores price change, which is often larger than the dividend in a year. Taxes differ: qualified dividends are taxed at lower rates than ordinary income when held long enough, but dividends inside a retirement account are taxed differently.

What to compare it with

Check the sustainability of the payout with the dividend payout ratio calculator, and project future income with the dividend growth calculator. The dividend reinvestment calculator shows the effect of putting the income back to work. For total return, add price change to yield instead of looking at yield alone.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good dividend yield?

There is no single answer. Many large established companies yield between 2% and 4%, while yields above 6% often signal higher risk. Compare with the company's history and its payout ratio.

Why did my dividend yield change when the dividend did not?

Yield equals dividend divided by price, so a falling price raises the yield and a rising price lowers it, even when the payment stays the same.

Are stock dividends ever guaranteed?

No. The board can reduce or eliminate a dividend at any time, which is why a long record of increases is valued more than a high current yield.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence