Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

Bond Ladder Calculator

Divide an investment across ladder rungs and estimate annual interest.

Plan maturity spacing and reinvestment cadence. Enter amount to invest in dollars and average ladder yield in percent (4.5 means 4.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the amount per rung is $20,000. A ladder splits the money across maturities so that a bond matures at regular intervals, giving cash and a chance to reinvest at current rates. On the example, $100,000 across five rungs puts $20,000 in each, and at 4.5% earns about $4,500 a year. When a rung matures you spend it or buy a new bond at the far end of the ladder, keeping the structure. It returns amount per rung, estimated annual interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Amount per rung$20,000
Estimated annual interest$4,500
Sensitivity check

What if average ladder yield changes?

-10% input$20,000
0% input$20,000
+10% input$20,000

Transparent method

The formula

Equal ladder allocation = total amount ÷ number of rungs; blended yield is the entered weighted estimate

Worked example

Amount per rung$20,000
Estimated annual interest$4,500

Example inputs

Amount to invest$100,000
Number of ladder rungs5
Average ladder yield4.5%

How to interpret the result

Spacing bond maturities across a ladder is a deliberate trade against trying to guess interest-rate direction, because a portion of the ladder is always maturing and available to reinvest at whatever rates happen to prevail then, smoothing exposure to any single rate environment rather than betting the whole amount on one moment.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the maturity spacing actually matches your real reinvestment timeline and cash-flow needs, rather than an arbitrary even split across rungs.

The common error

Where people go wrong with bond ladder calculator

Building a ladder with even dollar amounts across rungs regardless of actual cash-flow needs. A ladder's real value comes from matching maturities to when the money is actually needed or intended for reinvestment, not just spacing them out evenly.

Sensitivity evidence

How amount to invest changes the amount per rung

Bond Ladder Calculator: amount per rung and estimated annual interest across a range of amount to invest, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Amount to investAmount per rungEstimated annual interest
$80,000$16,000$3,600
$90,000$18,000$4,050
$100,000worked example$20,000$4,500
$110,000$22,000$4,950
$120,000$24,000$5,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the amount per rung most

Bond Ladder Calculator: amount per rung with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAmount per rung at each endSwing
Number of ladder rungs46$25,000 to $16,667$8,333 (42%)
Amount to invest$90,000$110,000$18,000 to $22,000$4,000 (20%)
Average ladder yield3.5%5.5%$20,000 to $20,000none

Two variables at once

Amount per rung by amount to invest and number of ladder rungs

Bond Ladder Calculator: amount per rung at each combination of amount to invest (rows) and number of ladder rungs (columns).
Amount to invest \ Number of ladder rungs357
$80,000$26,667$16,000$11,429
$90,000$30,000$18,000$12,857
$100,000$33,333$20,000$14,286
$110,000$36,667$22,000$15,714
$120,000$40,000$24,000$17,143

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the bond ladder calculator.
InputValue used
Amount to invest$100,000
Number of ladder rungs5
Average ladder yield4.5%
Amount per rung$20,000
Estimated annual interest$4,500

Where the inputs come from

Amount to invest is the total you will divide equally, the number of rungs is how many bonds with staggered maturities you will hold, for example five bonds maturing in one through five years, and average ladder yield is the blended yield you expect across the rungs. Look up yields for each maturity from a broker or Treasury site, and average them. Choose the range of maturities to match your need for cash and your view on rates.

Using the amount per rung in a real decision

It reduces the risk of locking everything in at one rate and smooths the effect of rate changes.

When the result stops applying

The blended yield is only an estimate since each rung has its own yield and the ladder's returns change as you reinvest. When the yield curve is flat, longer rungs do not pay more. Individual corporate bonds carry credit risk, and small ladders concentrate it. Selling before maturity exposes you to price changes. Interest is taxable each year unless the bonds are tax exempt.

What to compare it with

See the CD version on the CD ladder calculator, and the price of individual rungs on the bond price and yield to maturity pages. The bond portfolio duration calculator measures rate sensitivity, and the tax-equivalent yield page compares taxable and municipal rungs. Treasuries have no credit risk and are simple to ladder.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a bond ladder?

A portfolio of bonds with different maturity dates, so that one matures at regular intervals, providing steady cash flow and reducing reinvestment and interest rate risk.

How many rungs should a ladder have?

Five to ten is common. More rungs give smoother cash flow and diversification but need more money and management.

Should I hold ladder bonds to maturity?

Usually yes, since holding to maturity returns face value and avoids selling at a price loss when rates have risen.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence