Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

Emergency Fund Calculator

Use the Emergency Fund Calculator to estimate a reserve target from essential expenses and months of coverage.

Ground the target in necessary spending. Enter essential monthly expenses in dollars, months of coverage in months and current emergency savings in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the additional savings needed is $16,200. The target is a cash reserve that lets you cover a job loss or a large repair without borrowing. On the example, $25,200 for six months of $4,200 expenses, with $9,000 saved and $16,200 still to go. Build it in stages, starting with one month, and keep it in an account you can reach in a day, such as a high-yield savings account. It returns additional savings needed, target emergency fund.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Additional savings needed$16,200
Target emergency fund$25,200
Sensitivity check

What if essential monthly expenses changes?

-10% input$13,680
0% input$16,200
+10% input$18,720

Transparent method

The formula

Target reserve = essential monthly expenses × months of coverage

Worked example

Additional savings needed$16,200
Target emergency fund$25,200

Example inputs

Essential monthly expenses$4,200
Months of coverage6.0 months
Current emergency savings$9,000

How to interpret the result

Grounding the reserve target in essential expenses specifically, not total spending, is what makes the target meaningful, since essential spending is what actually has to be covered during a real income disruption. Discretionary spending that would naturally get cut in an emergency doesn't belong in the number that decides how large the safety net needs to be.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the expense figure used reflects genuinely essential spending, not total monthly spending including discretionary categories that would be the first things cut in an actual emergency.

The common error

Where people go wrong with emergency fund calculator

Basing the reserve target on total monthly spending rather than essential expenses alone. That inflates the target using discretionary spending that would realistically be reduced during the exact situation the fund exists to cover.

Sensitivity evidence

How essential monthly expenses changes the additional savings needed

Emergency Fund Calculator: additional savings needed and target emergency fund across a range of essential monthly expenses, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Essential monthly expensesAdditional savings neededTarget emergency fund
$3,360$11,160$20,160
$3,780$13,680$22,680
$4,200worked example$16,200$25,200
$4,620$18,720$27,720
$5,040$21,240$30,240

Every input, tested

Which input moves the additional savings needed most

Emergency Fund Calculator: additional savings needed with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAdditional savings needed at each endSwing
Months of coverage4.0 months8.0 months$7,800 to $24,600$16,800 (104%)
Essential monthly expenses$3,780$4,620$13,680 to $18,720$5,040 (31%)
Current emergency savings$8,100$9,900$17,100 to $15,300$1,800 (11%)

Two variables at once

Additional savings needed by essential monthly expenses and months of coverage

Emergency Fund Calculator: additional savings needed at each combination of essential monthly expenses (rows) and months of coverage (columns).
Essential monthly expenses \ Months of coverage2.0 months6.0 months10.0 months
$3,360$0.00$11,160$24,600
$3,780$0.00$13,680$28,800
$4,200$0.00$16,200$33,000
$4,620$240$18,720$37,200
$5,040$1,080$21,240$41,400

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the emergency fund calculator.
InputValue used
Essential monthly expenses$4,200
Months of coverage6.0 months
Current emergency savings$9,000
Additional savings needed$16,200
Target emergency fund$25,200

Where the inputs come from

Essential monthly expenses are the bills you must pay even if your income stops: rent or mortgage, utilities, groceries, insurance, minimum debt payments, transportation and childcare. Take them from three months of bank statements and leave out dining out, subscriptions and savings. Months of coverage is how long you want the reserve to last; three to six months is the usual range, and self-employed people or single-income households often choose more.

Using the additional savings needed in a real decision

Do not count investments that can fall in value.

When the result stops applying

Expenses in an emergency can be higher than usual, especially with a medical event, and can be lower if you cut spending. The figure does not include unemployment benefits or other income you might have. A larger reserve is safer but leaves less money working elsewhere. Review it after moves, new dependents or income changes.

What to compare it with

Set the monthly deposit with the savings goal calculator, or use the time to save page to see how long it takes. The debt payoff and credit card calculators help decide whether to build the fund first or pay high-interest debt. The savings growth calculator shows interest on the balance.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How many months should an emergency fund cover?

Three to six months of essential expenses is the common guidance. Self-employed workers, single earners and people with unstable income often aim for six to twelve.

Where should I keep it?

In an insured, easily accessible account such as a high-yield savings account, not in stocks or a CD you cannot break without a penalty.

Should I pay off debt or build the fund first?

Many planners suggest a small starter fund of about one month of expenses, then high-interest debt, then the full fund.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence