Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

Time to Save Calculator

Use the Time to Save Calculator to estimate months needed to reach a goal with regular deposits and growth.

Test time saved by increasing deposits. Enter savings goal in dollars, current savings in dollars, monthly deposit in dollars and annual return in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the time to goal is 48.0 months. The result is the number of months until you reach the goal. On the example, $750 a month on top of $10,000 at 4% reaches $50,000 in about 48 months, four years. Increase the deposit by $100 and see how much sooner: at these rates each extra dollar saves more time than any small rate difference. Use it to check whether a deadline, such as a house purchase, is realistic and what has to change if it is not. It returns time to goal, total contributions.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Time to goal48.0 months
Total contributions$46,000
Sensitivity check

What if annual return changes?

-10% input48.0 months
0% input48.0 months
+10% input47.0 months

Transparent method

The formula

Iterate monthly compounding and deposits until the goal is reached

Worked example

Time to goal48.0 months
Total contributions$46,000

Example inputs

Savings goal$50,000
Current savings$10,000
Monthly deposit$750
Annual return4.0%

How to interpret the result

The months required to reach a savings goal shrinks faster than a proportional amount when the deposit amount increases, because a larger deposit also means more money compounding for a longer remaining stretch of the timeline. The relationship between deposit size and time saved isn't a straight line.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test the projected timeline at a couple of different deposit amounts to see how much time an increase actually saves, rather than assuming the relationship is proportional.

The common error

Where people go wrong with time to save calculator

Assuming doubling the monthly deposit simply halves the time needed to reach a goal. Because growth compounds on a larger balance sooner, a bigger deposit often shortens the timeline by more than a simple proportional guess would suggest.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual return changes the time to goal

Time to Save Calculator: time to goal and total contributions across a range of annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual returnTime to goalTotal contributions
2.0%51.0 months$48,250
3.0%49.0 months$46,750
4.0%worked example48.0 months$46,000
5.0%46.0 months$44,500
6.0%45.0 months$43,750

Every input, tested

Which input moves the time to goal most

Time to Save Calculator: time to goal with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTime to goal at each endSwing
Savings goal$45,000$55,00042.0 months to 53.0 months11.0 months (23%)
Monthly deposit$675$82552.0 months to 44.0 months8.0 months (17%)
Current savings$9,000$11,00049.0 months to 46.0 months3.0 months (6.3%)
Annual return3.0%5.0%49.0 months to 46.0 months3.0 months (6.3%)

Two variables at once

Time to goal by annual return and savings goal

Time to Save Calculator: time to goal at each combination of annual return (rows) and savings goal (columns).
Annual return \ Savings goal$40,000$50,000$60,000
2.0%38.0 months51.0 months62.0 months
3.0%37.0 months49.0 months60.0 months
4.0%37.0 months48.0 months58.0 months
5.0%36.0 months46.0 months57.0 months
6.0%35.0 months45.0 months55.0 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the time to save calculator.
InputValue used
Savings goal$50,000
Current savings$10,000
Monthly deposit$750
Annual return4.0%
Time to goal48.0 months
Total contributions$46,000

Where the inputs come from

Savings goal is the amount you want, current savings is what you have, monthly deposit is what you can add reliably, and annual return is the rate the account pays. Be honest about the deposit, since the biggest driver of the timeline is how much you actually save rather than the rate. If the goal is in the future, add expected price increases to the target.

When the result stops applying

It assumes a constant return and deposit, ignoring taxes and changing income. Interest at savings rates adds little, so the timeline is close to the goal gap divided by the deposit. Prices for the thing you are saving for may rise while you save, moving the finish line. Irregular deposits, such as bonuses, are not modeled.

What to compare it with

Work backward from a deadline with the savings goal calculator, and see the required interest rate page if you have a fixed deposit and a fixed date. The emergency fund and down payment calculators give common targets. The millionaire calculator uses the same idea for a long-term investment balance.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the fastest way to shorten the timeline?

Raise the monthly deposit. At savings-account rates, adding money changes the finish date far more than finding a slightly higher rate.

Does interest matter for a short goal?

Only a little. On a three-year goal at 4%, interest may add a few percent of the total, so the deposit does most of the work.

What if my goal price rises while I save?

Update the goal periodically, or set it higher from the start using an inflation estimate, so you are not surprised at the end.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence