Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

Millionaire Calculator

Use the Millionaire Calculator to estimate years, contributions and growth required to reach a target balance.

Use a range of returns and include taxes and fees. Enter current invested balance in dollars, monthly investment in dollars, expected annual return in percent and target balance in dollars (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated time to target is 18.1 years. The result is the number of years to reach the target and how much of it came from growth. On the example, $100,000 growing with $1,500 a month at 7% reaches $1 million in about 18 years, with $579,000 of it from growth rather than deposits. Change the monthly amount by $500 to see how the timeline moves: consistent saving does more than the return assumption, and starting earlier matters most. It returns estimated time to target, total contributions through target, estimated investment growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated time to target18.1 years
Total contributions through target$425,500
Estimated investment growth$579,153
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input19.2 years
0% input18.1 years
+10% input17.1 years

Transparent method

The formula

Iterate starting balance, monthly contributions and monthly growth until the target is reached

Worked example

Estimated time to target18.1 years
Total contributions through target$425,500
Estimated investment growth$579,153

Example inputs

Current invested balance$100,000
Monthly investment$1,500
Expected annual return7.0%
Target balance$1,000,000

How to interpret the result

The years and contributions required to reach a million-dollar target are highly sensitive to the assumed rate of return, and that projection also runs against taxes and fees that steadily eat into real, spendable growth over a long enough horizon. A headline projection that ignores both tends to arrive at an optimistic timeline.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Run the projection at more than one return assumption and account for the drag of taxes and fees, rather than trusting a single optimistic projection with neither included.

The common error

Where people go wrong with millionaire calculator

Projecting years to a million-dollar target using an optimistic return assumption with no allowance for taxes or fees. Both reduce real growth over a long horizon, and ignoring them produces a timeline shorter than what's actually realistic.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the estimated time to target

Millionaire Calculator: estimated time to target and total contributions through target and estimated investment growth across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnEstimated time to targetTotal contributions through targetEstimated investment growth
5.0%21.8 years$491,500$510,170
6.0%19.8 years$455,500$548,918
7.0%worked example18.1 years$425,500$579,153
8.0%16.7 years$400,000$602,499
9.0%15.5 years$379,000$625,208

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated time to target most

Millionaire Calculator: estimated time to target with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated time to target at each endSwing
Expected annual return6.0%8.0%19.8 years to 16.7 years3.1 years (17%)
Target balance$900,000$1,100,00016.9 years to 19.2 years2.3 years (12%)
Monthly investment$1,350$1,65018.8 years to 17.3 years1.5 years (8.3%)
Current invested balance$90,000$110,00018.5 years to 17.7 years0.8 years (4.6%)

Two variables at once

Estimated time to target by expected annual return and current invested balance

Millionaire Calculator: estimated time to target at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and current invested balance (columns).
Expected annual return \ Current invested balance$80,000$100,000$120,000
5.0%22.7 years21.8 years20.9 years
6.0%20.6 years19.8 years18.9 years
7.0%18.9 years18.1 years17.3 years
8.0%17.5 years16.7 years15.9 years
9.0%16.3 years15.5 years14.8 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the millionaire calculator.
InputValue used
Current invested balance$100,000
Monthly investment$1,500
Expected annual return7.0%
Target balance$1,000,000
Estimated time to target18.1 years
Total contributions through target$425,500
Estimated investment growth$579,153

Where the inputs come from

Current invested balance is what you have in investment accounts today, monthly investment is what you add, expected return is your assumption after fees, and target balance is the goal, here $1 million. The tool iterates growth and deposits until the target is reached, so the result is the time. Use a conservative return and increase your contribution in the model when you expect raises. Include only money you intend to leave invested.

When the result stops applying

A million dollars in the future buys less than a million today, so the goal should be adjusted for inflation. The model assumes a steady return and consistent deposits, while real markets swing and incomes change. It ignores taxes on gains and fees. Reaching the number is not the same as being able to retire, which depends on spending.

What to compare it with

Test other targets with the time to save and savings goal calculators, and check retirement readiness with the retirement goal page. The compound interest and dollar-cost averaging pages show the growth math. The rule of 72 gives a fast estimate of doubling time.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to become a millionaire?

It depends on the balance, the monthly saving and the return. With $100,000 saved, $1,500 a month and a 7% return, about 18 years.

What matters more, contributions or returns?

Early on, contributions dominate. Later, growth becomes the larger share, which is why starting early and staying invested matter.

Is a million dollars enough to retire?

It depends on spending and other income. A 4% withdrawal from $1 million gives about $40,000 a year, before adding Social Security.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence