Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

CD Savings Calculator

Use the CD Savings Calculator to estimate CD maturity value and interest from rate, term and compounding.

Compare proceeds while checking liquidity terms. Enter initial deposit in dollars, annual rate in percent and CD term in years (4.5 means 4.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the value at maturity is $21,880. The maturity value shows exactly what you will have at the end since a CD's rate is fixed. On the example, $20,000 at 4.5% for two years grows to $21,880, earning $1,880. Compare with the current savings account rate: if the CD pays only a little more, the lockup may not be worth it. Consider the reinvestment risk too, since when the CD matures you will get whatever rates are then. It returns value at maturity, interest earned.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Value at maturity$21,880
Interest earned$1,880
Sensitivity check

What if annual rate changes?

-10% input$21,684
0% input$21,880
+10% input$22,077

Transparent method

The formula

Maturity value = deposit × (1 + rate/periods)^(periods × years)

Worked example

Value at maturity$21,880
Interest earned$1,880

Example inputs

Initial deposit$20,000
Annual rate4.5%
CD term2.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly

How to interpret the result

A CD's maturity value depends on its compounding frequency in addition to its stated rate, so two CDs quoting the identical rate but compounding on different schedules deliver slightly different actual proceeds, and separately, the early-withdrawal penalty terms determine what happens if the money is genuinely needed before the term actually ends.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare CDs on effective annual yield rather than stated rate alone, and check the specific early-withdrawal penalty terms before locking money away for the full term.

The common error

Where people go wrong with CD savings calculator

Comparing CDs by their stated interest rate alone while ignoring compounding frequency and early-withdrawal terms. Two CDs at the identical stated rate can deliver different actual proceeds, and locking money away without checking withdrawal terms creates a real liquidity risk if it's needed early.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual rate changes the value at maturity

CD Savings Calculator: value at maturity and interest earned across a range of annual rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual rateValue at maturityInterest earned
2.5%$21,024$1,024
3.5%$21,448$1,448
4.5%worked example$21,880$1,880
5.5%$22,320$2,320
6.5%$22,769$2,769

Every input, tested

Which input moves the value at maturity most

CD Savings Calculator: value at maturity with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToValue at maturity at each endSwing
Initial deposit$18,000$22,000$19,692 to $24,068$4,376 (20%)
CD term1.0 years3.0 years$20,919 to $22,885$1,966 (9.0%)
Annual rate3.5%5.5%$21,448 to $22,320$872 (4.0%)
Compounds per yearAnnuallyDaily$21,840 to $21,883$43 (0.2%)

Two variables at once

Value at maturity by annual rate and initial deposit

CD Savings Calculator: value at maturity at each combination of annual rate (rows) and initial deposit (columns).
Annual rate \ Initial deposit$16,000$20,000$24,000
2.5%$16,819$21,024$25,229
3.5%$17,158$21,448$25,738
4.5%$17,504$21,880$26,256
5.5%$17,856$22,320$26,784
6.5%$18,215$22,769$27,322

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the CD savings calculator.
InputValue used
Initial deposit$20,000
Annual rate4.5%
CD term2.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly
Value at maturity$21,880
Interest earned$1,880

Where the inputs come from

Initial deposit is the amount you put in when the certificate opens, annual rate is the CD's stated rate, term is how long the money is locked, and compounds per year is how often the bank adds interest. Take the rate and compounding from the bank's disclosure. Some banks quote APY instead of the nominal rate, in which case enter the nominal rate, or use compounding of one per year with the APY as the rate for the same result.

When the result stops applying

Early withdrawal penalties, often several months of interest, can wipe out the gain if you need the money. Interest is taxable each year, even when it is not paid out until maturity. Some CDs are callable, meaning the bank can end them early when rates fall. Brokered CDs have different rules and market risk if sold before maturity.

What to compare it with

Spread the deposit over several maturities with the CD ladder calculator, and compare the yield with savings using the APY page. The tax-equivalent yield calculator helps compare taxable CDs with tax-exempt bonds. For money you may need soon, the emergency fund page explains why liquidity comes first.

Worked examples for the CD Savings Calculator

3 real questions people ask, each worked through with this calculator at its own numbers.

How much does a $20,000 CD at 4.5% APY earn over 2 years?

$20,000 CD at 4.5% for 2 years
Initial deposit$20,000
Annual rate4.5%
CD term2.0 years
Compounds per year1
Value at maturity$21,840

A CD trades access for certainty. Lock twenty thousand for two years and the rate is known, which is genuinely valuable when the money has a job to do on a known date. What you give up is the ability to move it if rates rise, and early withdrawal usually costs several months of interest.

Match the term to the date you actually need the money, because a CD is only a good deal for someone who genuinely will not touch it, and the penalty for being wrong about that is measured in months of interest. A CD broken early can earn less than a plain savings account would have.

APY already includes compounding, so the figure quoted is the yearly rate you actually earn, not a nominal one. The things to check are the compounding schedule and what happens at maturity. Most banks renew a CD automatically at whatever rate is offered that day, unless you act within a short window. Missing it turns a known rate into an unknown one.

Put the maturity date and the grace window in your calendar the day you open the CD. Then compare the renewal rate against the best one available before the window closes.

How much does a $10,000 CD at 5% APY earn over 5 years?

$10,000 CD at 5% for 5 years
Initial deposit$10,000
Annual rate5.0%
CD term5.0 years
Compounds per year1
Value at maturity$12,763

Five years is a long lock. The rate looks attractive today and the question is whether it still will in year three, because you cannot move without paying a penalty. Five percent also sits close to typical long-run inflation. So the real return here is thinner than the headline suggests. An APY already counts compounding, so it is applied once a year: 1.05 to the fifth power turns $10,000 into about $12,763.

Subtract expected inflation before deciding this is a good return. Certainty is what you are buying. Growth is not on the menu.

A five-year CD is a bet that rates will not rise by more than the penalty costs. If they do, the money is stuck earning less than it could elsewhere. A laddered approach, with pieces maturing in different years, avoids putting the whole amount on a single rate on a single day. It also gives you regular access to some of the money.

Compare one five-year CD against five CDs of equal size that mature each year. Ladders usually earn a little less at the start, and the trade is flexibility you can put a number on.

How much does a $50,000 CD at 4% APY earn over 3 years?

$50,000 CD at 4% for 3 years
Initial deposit$50,000
Annual rate4.0%
CD term3.0 years
Compounds per year1
Value at maturity$56,243

Fifty thousand is enough that the interest is taxable and worth planning around. CD interest is generally taxed as ordinary income in the year it is credited, not when the CD matures. So the tax arrives before the money does.

Check the tax treatment for your situation. The after-tax return on a CD can be meaningfully below the advertised APY.

Deposit insurance covers a set amount per depositor per bank in each ownership category, and fifty thousand is well under the standard limit at a single insured bank. That changes if you hold other accounts at the same institution. The larger question at this size is whether the money really needs to sit in a fixed instrument, or whether a high-yield savings account would give similar interest with full access.

Compare the CD rate with the current best savings rate. If the gap is small, the flexibility of savings is worth more than the extra fraction of a percent.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What happens if I withdraw from a CD early?

The bank charges a penalty, commonly a number of months of interest, which can reduce your principal on short CDs. Check the penalty before you open it.

Is a CD safer than a bond fund?

A CD's value does not fluctuate and it is insured up to $250,000, while a bond fund's price moves with rates. The trade-off is that a CD locks your money.

Do CD rates beat savings accounts?

Often, when the rate curve slopes up, but high-yield savings accounts sometimes match or beat short CDs, so compare current offers.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence