Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

Yield to Call Calculator

Estimate yield to call from bond price, coupons, call price and call date.

Compare yield to call with yield to maturity for callable bonds. Enter bond market price in dollars, face value in dollars, annual coupon rate in percent, call price in dollars and years to first call in years (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated yield to call is 5.1%. Yield to call is the return if the issuer redeems the bond at the first call date, and it is the number to watch for a bond trading above par. On the example, a 6% bond priced at $1,050 and callable at $1,020 in four years yields about 5.06% to call, which is lower than the yield to maturity because you lose the premium early. It returns estimated yield to call, annual coupon income, call premium or discount.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated yield to call5.1%
Annual coupon income$60
Call premium or discount-$30
Sensitivity check

What if bond market price changes?

-10% input8.1%
0% input5.1%
+10% input2.4%

Transparent method

The formula

Yield to call solves price against coupons through the call date plus the call price

Worked example

Estimated yield to call5.1%
Annual coupon income$60
Call premium or discount-$30

Example inputs

Bond market price$1,050
Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate6.0%
Call price$1,020
Years to first call4.0 years
Coupon payments per year2

How to interpret the result

A callable bond's yield to maturity assumes it's held to maturity, but the issuer holds the actual option to redeem it early at the call price, usually when rates have fallen enough that refinancing benefits them at the bondholder's expense. Yield to call estimates return under that earlier, less favorable scenario, often the more realistic number for a bond trading above its call price.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare yield to call against yield to maturity and use the lower of the two as the more conservative, realistic expected return on a callable bond.

The common error

Where people go wrong with yield to call calculator

Quoting a callable bond's yield to maturity as if the call option didn't exist. On a premium bond likely to get called, yield to maturity overstates the return an investor will actually realize.

Sensitivity evidence

How bond market price changes the estimated yield to call

Yield to Call Calculator: estimated yield to call and annual coupon income and call premium or discount across a range of bond market price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Bond market priceEstimated yield to callAnnual coupon incomeCall premium or discount
$84011.5%$60$180
$9458.1%$60$75
$1,050worked example5.1%$60-$30
$1,1552.4%$60-$135
$1,260-0.000%$60-$240

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated yield to call most

Yield to Call Calculator: estimated yield to call with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated yield to call at each endSwing
Bond market price$945$1,1558.1% to 2.4%5.7% (112%)
Call price$918$1,1222.7% to 7.2%4.5% (89%)
Annual coupon rate5.0%7.0%4.1% to 6.0%1.9% (38%)
Face value$900$1,1004.5% to 5.6%1.2% (23%)
Years to first call3.0 years5.0 years4.8% to 5.2%0.389% (7.7%)
Coupon payments per year135.1% to 5.1%0.012% (0.2%)

Two variables at once

Estimated yield to call by bond market price and face value

Yield to Call Calculator: estimated yield to call at each combination of bond market price (rows) and face value (columns).
Bond market price \ Face value$800$1,000$1,200
$84010.2%11.5%12.8%
$9456.8%8.1%9.3%
$1,0503.9%5.1%6.2%
$1,1551.3%2.4%3.5%
$1,260-1.0%-0.000%1.0%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the yield to call calculator.
InputValue used
Bond market price$1,050
Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate6.0%
Call price$1,020
Years to first call4.0 years
Coupon payments per year2
Estimated yield to call5.1%
Annual coupon income$60
Call premium or discount-$30

Where the inputs come from

Bond market price is what the callable bond trades for now, face value and coupon rate define its payments, the call price is what the issuer pays if it redeems the bond, often par or slightly above, and years to first call is the time until the issuer may redeem it. Look up the call schedule in the bond's terms or on a brokerage's bond page. Use the first call date when checking the worst case.

Using the estimated yield to call in a real decision

The lower of yield to call and yield to maturity is the yield to worst, the conservative estimate.

When the result stops applying

Issuers usually call bonds when rates fall and they can refinance cheaper, which is the worst time for the investor, who must reinvest at lower rates. The calculation covers only the first call date, while some bonds can be called on several dates. A bond trading below the call price is unlikely to be called. Make-whole calls have different pricing.

What to compare it with

Compare with the yield to maturity calculator, and see the callable bond page for the same calculation with the risk emphasis. The bond price calculator shows values at different yields, and the duration page shows rate sensitivity. Check the call schedule before buying any premium bond.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is yield to worst?

The lowest yield you could receive from a bond, taking the lower of the yield to maturity and the yield to each possible call date.

Why does a bond priced above par often get called?

Because when rates fall the issuer can replace the high coupon with cheaper debt, and the high price reflects that coupon.

Should I use yield to call or yield to maturity?

For a bond at a premium that is likely to be called, use yield to call. For one below the call price, yield to maturity is the more relevant measure.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence