Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

TIPS Inflation Adjustment Calculator

Estimate inflation-adjusted TIPS principal and final-year coupon.

Separate real coupon rate from inflation principal adjustment. Enter original TIPS principal in dollars, real coupon rate in percent, average annual inflation in percent and years held in years (1.5 means 1.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the inflation-adjusted principal is $12,801. TIPS protect purchasing power because the principal rises with inflation and the coupon is paid on the higher principal. On the example, $10,000 grows to about $12,801 after ten years of 2.5% inflation, and the final-year coupon is about $192, up from $150. Compare the real yield with a nominal Treasury: the difference is the breakeven inflation rate, so TIPS win if inflation runs higher than that. It returns inflation-adjusted principal, final-year annual coupon, principal inflation adjustment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Inflation-adjusted principal$12,801
Final-year annual coupon$192
Principal inflation adjustment$2,801
Sensitivity check

What if original TIPS principal changes?

-10% input$11,521
0% input$12,801
+10% input$14,081

Transparent method

The formula

Inflation-adjusted principal = original principal × (1+inflation)^years; coupon uses adjusted principal

Worked example

Inflation-adjusted principal$12,801
Final-year annual coupon$192
Principal inflation adjustment$2,801

Example inputs

Original TIPS principal$10,000
Real coupon rate1.5%
Average annual inflation2.5%
Years held10.0 years

How to interpret the result

Treasury inflation-protected securities adjust their principal for inflation, and the coupon is paid on the adjusted principal. A $10,000 TIPS held ten years at 2.5 percent average inflation grows to about $12,801, an adjustment of $2,801, and a 1.5 percent real coupon in the last year pays about $192. The real coupon stays fixed while the dollar amount rises, so the income keeps pace with prices, and the adjustment is taxed in the year it accrues in a taxable account.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the real yield on a TIPS with the yield on a regular Treasury of the same term. The gap is the inflation the market expects.

The common error

Where people go wrong with TIPS inflation adjustment calculator

Assuming TIPS cannot lose money. If inflation is low or prices fall, the principal adjustment is small, and the market price moves with real interest rates.

Sensitivity evidence

How original TIPS principal changes the inflation-adjusted principal

TIPS Inflation Adjustment Calculator: inflation-adjusted principal and final-year annual coupon and principal inflation adjustment across a range of original TIPS principal, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Original TIPS principalInflation-adjusted principalFinal-year annual couponPrincipal inflation adjustment
$8,000$10,241$154$2,241
$9,000$11,521$173$2,521
$10,000worked example$12,801$192$2,801
$11,000$14,081$211$3,081
$12,000$15,361$230$3,361

Every input, tested

Which input moves the inflation-adjusted principal most

TIPS Inflation Adjustment Calculator: inflation-adjusted principal with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToInflation-adjusted principal at each endSwing
Original TIPS principal$9,000$11,000$11,521 to $14,081$2,560 (20%)
Average annual inflation1.5%3.5%$11,605 to $14,106$2,501 (20%)
Years held7.0 years13.0 years$11,887 to $13,785$1,898 (15%)
Real coupon rate1.3%1.8%$12,801 to $12,801none

Two variables at once

Inflation-adjusted principal by original TIPS principal and average annual inflation

TIPS Inflation Adjustment Calculator: inflation-adjusted principal at each combination of original TIPS principal (rows) and average annual inflation (columns).
Original TIPS principal \ Average annual inflation0.500%2.5%4.5%
$8,000$8,409$10,241$12,424
$9,000$9,460$11,521$13,977
$10,000$10,511$12,801$15,530
$11,000$11,563$14,081$17,083
$12,000$12,614$15,361$18,636

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the TIPS inflation adjustment calculator.
InputValue used
Original TIPS principal$10,000
Real coupon rate1.5%
Average annual inflation2.5%
Years held10.0 years
Inflation-adjusted principal$12,801
Final-year annual coupon$192
Principal inflation adjustment$2,801

Where the inputs come from

Original TIPS principal is the face value you buy, the real coupon rate is the fixed rate stated on the bond, which is applied to the inflation-adjusted principal, average annual inflation is your assumption for the change in the Consumer Price Index over the holding period, and years held is the time. Actual adjustments follow the CPI-U with a lag of about two months, and the principal cannot fall below the original amount at maturity. Real yields are set at auction.

Using the inflation-adjusted principal in a real decision

Use them for the part of a portfolio that must keep up with prices.

When the result stops applying

In a taxable account you owe tax each year on the inflation adjustment even though you receive it only at maturity, so TIPS are often held in tax-deferred accounts. Deflation can reduce the principal, though not below par at maturity. TIPS prices fall when real yields rise. The real yield may be low, and the CPI may differ from your own inflation.

What to compare it with

Compare with nominal yields on the real yield calculator, and project prices on the inflation calculator. The bond duration and yield to maturity pages show rate risk, and the zero-coupon and bond ladder pages cover other structures. I bonds are another inflation-linked option with purchase limits.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How do TIPS protect against inflation?

Their principal is adjusted for changes in the Consumer Price Index, and the coupon is paid on the adjusted principal, so both income and value rise with inflation.

What is breakeven inflation?

The inflation rate at which TIPS and a nominal Treasury of the same maturity give the same return. If inflation is higher, TIPS win.

Are TIPS taxed on the inflation adjustment?

Yes, in a taxable account the increase in principal is taxed each year as income, even though you do not receive it until maturity, which is why many hold TIPS in IRAs.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence