Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

Bond Duration Calculator

Estimate modified duration and DV01 for a plain fixed-rate bond.

Measure first-order sensitivity to yield changes. Enter face value in dollars, annual coupon rate in percent, yield to maturity in percent and years to maturity in years (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the modified duration is 7.7 years. Modified duration estimates the percent change in price for a 1% change in yield, and DV01 gives the dollar change for one basis point. On the example, a duration of 7.67 means a 1% rise in yields lowers the bond's price by roughly 7.7%, and each basis point costs about 71 cents per bond. Use duration to compare interest-rate risk between bonds and to match a bond portfolio to the time you need the money. It returns modified duration, DV01 per bond.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Modified duration7.7 years
DV01 per bond$0.71
Sensitivity check

What if yield to maturity changes?

-10% input7.7 years
0% input7.7 years
+10% input7.6 years

Transparent method

The formula

Macaulay duration is the cash-flow-weighted time; modified duration = Macaulay ÷ (1+y/m)

Worked example

Modified duration7.7 years
DV01 per bond$0.71

Example inputs

Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate5.0%
Yield to maturity6.0%
Years to maturity10.0 years
Payments per year2

How to interpret the result

Modified duration approximates how much a bond's price moves for a given change in yield, and it's a linear approximation of something that actually curves. It stays accurate enough for a small rate move, and grows increasingly imprecise as the assumed yield change gets larger, which is exactly the gap convexity exists to correct.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use duration for a quick, small-move estimate, and pair it with convexity whenever the yield-change scenario being modeled gets larger.

The common error

Where people go wrong with bond duration calculator

Applying modified duration to a large assumed rate change and expecting a precise price answer. The approximation holds well for small moves and drifts further from the bond's actual price behavior as the move gets bigger.

Sensitivity evidence

How yield to maturity changes the modified duration

Bond Duration Calculator: modified duration and DV01 per bond across a range of yield to maturity, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Yield to maturityModified durationDV01 per bond
4.0%7.9 years$0.86
5.0%7.8 years$0.78
6.0%worked example7.7 years$0.71
7.0%7.5 years$0.65
8.0%7.4 years$0.59

Every input, tested

Which input moves the modified duration most

Bond Duration Calculator: modified duration with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToModified duration at each endSwing
Years to maturity7.0 years13.0 years5.8 years to 9.3 years3.5 years (45%)
Annual coupon rate4.0%6.0%7.9 years to 7.4 years0.5 years (6.4%)
Yield to maturity5.0%7.0%7.8 years to 7.5 years0.3 years (3.4%)
Payments per year137.6 years to 7.7 years0.1 years (1.7%)
Face value$900$1,1007.7 years to 7.7 yearsnone

Two variables at once

Modified duration by yield to maturity and annual coupon rate

Bond Duration Calculator: modified duration at each combination of yield to maturity (rows) and annual coupon rate (columns).
Yield to maturity \ Annual coupon rate3.0%5.0%7.0%
4.0%8.5 years7.9 years7.5 years
5.0%8.4 years7.8 years7.4 years
6.0%8.2 years7.7 years7.2 years
7.0%8.1 years7.5 years7.1 years
8.0%8.0 years7.4 years7.0 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the bond duration calculator.
InputValue used
Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate5.0%
Yield to maturity6.0%
Years to maturity10.0 years
Payments per year2
Modified duration7.7 years
DV01 per bond$0.71

Where the inputs come from

Face value, coupon rate, yield to maturity, years to maturity and payments per year define the bond. Duration is a weighted average time to receive the bond's cash flows, and modified duration converts it to price sensitivity. Take the yield from the bond's current quote, and use the coupon frequency of the actual bond. Longer maturities and lower coupons produce longer durations.

When the result stops applying

Duration is a linear approximation and is accurate only for small yield moves: for larger changes convexity matters. It assumes parallel shifts of the yield curve and no change in the cash flows, so callable bonds and mortgage securities behave differently. It measures interest-rate risk, not credit risk. Duration also assumes the yield curve moves in parallel, so a bond fund holding different maturities can behave differently from its average duration suggests.

Check the effective duration figure that fund companies publish, and remember that a longer duration is a bet on falling rates, not a safer or riskier bond in itself.

What to compare it with

Refine the estimate for larger moves on the bond convexity calculator, and see the dollar effect on the DV01 page. The bond portfolio duration calculator combines several bonds, and the bond price page shows the price at each yield. Compare with the time horizon of your goal.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What does a duration of 7.67 mean?

The bond's price should fall about 7.67% if yields rise by 1 percentage point, and rise by about the same if yields fall by 1 point.

What is DV01 in bonds?

The dollar value of a basis point: how much the bond's price changes for a one basis point, or 0.01%, change in yield.

Which bonds have the longest duration?

Long maturity, low coupon and low yield bonds, since more of their value comes far in the future and is more sensitive to rates.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence