Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

Treasury Bill Calculator

Calculate investment yield and bank-discount yield for a T-bill.

Avoid confusing two common short-term yield conventions. Enter maturity value in dollars, purchase price in dollars and days to maturity in days. At the worked-example inputs, the investment yield is 5.1%. The tool gives two yields for the same bill. The discount yield, also called the bank discount rate, is quoted on face value with a 360-day year, and the investment yield is measured on the price you pay with a 365-day year. On the example, a $9,750 bill maturing at $10,000 in 182 days has a 4.95% discount yield but a 5.14% investment yield. It returns investment yield, discount yield.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Investment yield5.1%
Discount yield4.9%
Sensitivity check

What if purchase price changes?

-10% input28.0%
0% input5.1%
+10% input-13.6%

Transparent method

The formula

Discount yield = (face−price)/face × 360/days; investment yield uses price and 365 days

Worked example

Investment yield5.1%
Discount yield4.9%

Example inputs

Maturity value$10,000
Purchase price$9,750
Days to maturity182.0 days

How to interpret the result

Bank-discount yield and investment yield, or bond-equivalent yield, are two different, commonly quoted conventions for measuring the identical T-bill's return, and they use different day-count bases in their calculations, which means comparing a discount-yield quote directly against an investment-yield quote for a different instrument understates or overstates the real comparison.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm which yield convention, discount or investment, a quoted figure is using before comparing it against another short-term instrument's stated yield.

The common error

Where people go wrong with treasury bill calculator

Comparing a T-bill's bank-discount yield directly against another instrument's investment yield as if the two conventions were interchangeable. They use different calculation bases, and mixing them produces a comparison that isn't actually apples to apples.

Sensitivity evidence

How purchase price changes the investment yield

Treasury Bill Calculator: investment yield and discount yield across a range of purchase price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Purchase priceInvestment yieldDiscount yield
$7,80056.6%43.5%
$8,77528.0%24.2%
$9,750worked example5.1%4.9%
$10,725-13.6%-14.3%
$11,700-29.1%-33.6%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the investment yield most

Treasury Bill Calculator: investment yield with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToInvestment yield at each endSwing
Maturity value$9,000$11,000-15.4% to 25.7%41.1% (800%)
Purchase price$8,775$10,72528.0% to -13.6%41.6% (808%)
Days to maturity164.0 days200.0 days5.7% to 4.7%1.0% (20%)

Two variables at once

Investment yield by purchase price and maturity value

Treasury Bill Calculator: investment yield at each combination of purchase price (rows) and maturity value (columns).
Purchase price \ Maturity value$8,000$10,000$12,000
$7,8005.1%56.6%108.0%
$8,775-17.7%28.0%73.7%
$9,750-36.0%5.1%46.3%
$10,725-51.0%-13.6%23.8%
$11,700-63.4%-29.1%5.1%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the treasury bill calculator.
InputValue used
Maturity value$10,000
Purchase price$9,750
Days to maturity182.0 days
Investment yield5.1%
Discount yield4.9%

Where the inputs come from

Maturity value is the face amount paid at maturity, usually $10,000 for a bill, purchase price is what you pay, and days to maturity is the time until the bill matures, from 4 weeks to 52 weeks. Treasury auction results and brokerage screens show the discount rate, price and investment yield. T-bills pay no coupon: the return is the difference between price and face value. Confirm the price after any fees.

Using the investment yield in a real decision

Use the investment yield to compare a T-bill with a CD or savings account.

When the result stops applying

The quoted discount rate understates the return because it uses face value as the base and a shorter year. T-bill interest is exempt from state and local income tax but subject to federal tax. Yields change at each auction. The calculation ignores reinvestment when the bill matures and assumes you hold it to maturity.

What to compare it with

Compare with the CD calculator and APY calculator, and see the after-tax comparison on the tax-equivalent yield page. The bond ladder calculator builds a series of maturities, and the real yield page adjusts for inflation. Buying at auction through TreasuryDirect avoids brokerage fees.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between discount yield and investment yield?

The discount yield uses face value and a 360-day year, while the investment yield uses the purchase price and a 365-day year, so it is higher and comparable to other savings rates.

Is T-bill interest taxable?

It is subject to federal income tax but exempt from state and local income tax, which makes it attractive in high-tax states.

How do I buy a Treasury bill?

Through TreasuryDirect at auction or through a brokerage on the secondary market. Auctions are held regularly for various maturities.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence