Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

Bond Coupon Reinvestment Calculator

Project coupon income and reinvestment growth through maturity.

See how realized return depends on future reinvestment rates. Enter face value in dollars, annual coupon rate in percent, years to maturity in years and coupon reinvestment rate in percent (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the coupons plus reinvestment growth is $578. A bond's total return comes from coupons, reinvestment of the coupons, and any change in principal. On the example, ten years of 5% coupons on $1,000 total $500, and reinvesting at 3% adds about $78 for $578 of income and $1,578 at maturity. The reinvestment share grows with time and the coupon size, and it can be a large part of a long bond's return. It returns coupons plus reinvestment growth, reinvestment growth above coupons, total maturity proceeds.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Coupons plus reinvestment growth$578
Reinvestment growth above coupons$78
Total maturity proceeds$1,578
Sensitivity check

What if face value changes?

-10% input$520
0% input$578
+10% input$636

Transparent method

The formula

Future value of coupons assumes each coupon is reinvested at the entered rate until maturity

Worked example

Coupons plus reinvestment growth$578
Reinvestment growth above coupons$78
Total maturity proceeds$1,578

Example inputs

Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate5.0%
Years to maturity10.0 years
Coupons per year2
Coupon reinvestment rate3.0%

How to interpret the result

A bond's often-quoted yield to maturity assumes every coupon payment gets reinvested at that same yield the moment it's received, an assumption that rarely holds exactly in a changing rate environment. The realized return an investor actually earns depends heavily on what rates are actually available when each coupon comes in and needs to be reinvested.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Model a range of plausible reinvestment rates rather than assuming coupons always reinvest at the original yield to maturity.

The common error

Where people go wrong with bond coupon reinvestment calculator

Treating a bond's quoted yield to maturity as the return that's guaranteed to be realized regardless of future rates. That figure embeds a reinvestment assumption that real, changing interest rates rarely match exactly.

Sensitivity evidence

How face value changes the coupons plus reinvestment growth

Bond Coupon Reinvestment Calculator: coupons plus reinvestment growth and reinvestment growth above coupons and total maturity proceeds across a range of face value, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Face valueCoupons plus reinvestment growthReinvestment growth above couponsTotal maturity proceeds
$800$462$62$1,262
$900$520$70$1,420
$1,000worked example$578$78$1,578
$1,100$636$86$1,736
$1,200$694$94$1,894

Every input, tested

Which input moves the coupons plus reinvestment growth most

Bond Coupon Reinvestment Calculator: coupons plus reinvestment growth with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCoupons plus reinvestment growth at each endSwing
Years to maturity7.0 years13.0 years$386 to $788$402 (69%)
Annual coupon rate4.0%6.0%$462 to $694$231 (40%)
Face value$900$1,100$520 to $636$116 (20%)
Coupon reinvestment rate2.0%4.0%$550 to $607$57 (9.9%)
Coupons per year13$573 to $580$6.55 (1.1%)

Two variables at once

Coupons plus reinvestment growth by face value and annual coupon rate

Bond Coupon Reinvestment Calculator: coupons plus reinvestment growth at each combination of face value (rows) and annual coupon rate (columns).
Face value \ Annual coupon rate3.0%5.0%7.0%
$800$277$462$647
$900$312$520$728
$1,000$347$578$809
$1,100$382$636$890
$1,200$416$694$971

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the bond coupon reinvestment calculator.
InputValue used
Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate5.0%
Years to maturity10.0 years
Coupons per year2
Coupon reinvestment rate3.0%
Coupons plus reinvestment growth$578
Reinvestment growth above coupons$78
Total maturity proceeds$1,578

Where the inputs come from

Face value, annual coupon rate, years to maturity and coupons per year define the payments the bond makes. The coupon reinvestment rate is the return you assume on each coupon after receiving it, such as a savings or money-market rate, or the same bond's yield. Use a realistic reinvestment rate, which often differs from the original yield, and remember that reinvestment must be done in something safe to keep the assumption honest.

Using the coupons plus reinvestment growth in a real decision

If reinvestment rates fall, the return is lower than the yield to maturity promised.

When the result stops applying

The yield to maturity calculation silently assumes coupons are reinvested at the yield itself, which is rarely true, so the actual return is often lower or higher. Taxes on coupons reduce what is available to reinvest. The calculation is nominal and ignores inflation. Zero-coupon bonds avoid reinvestment risk because they pay no coupons.

What to compare it with

Compare with the yield to maturity calculator, which assumes reinvestment at the same rate, and see the zero-coupon bond page for a case with no reinvestment risk. The compound interest and future value calculators show reinvested growth in general. The bond ladder page reinvests maturing rungs.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is reinvestment risk?

The chance that coupons, or a maturing bond's principal, must be reinvested at lower rates than the original yield, reducing the total return.

Why does YTM assume reinvestment at the same rate?

It is a mathematical feature of the calculation, so the realized return only equals YTM if coupons really are reinvested at that yield.

Which bonds have no reinvestment risk?

Zero-coupon bonds held to maturity, since there are no coupons to reinvest, though they have high price sensitivity to rates.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence