Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

Bond Portfolio Duration Calculator

Calculate weighted modified duration and DV01 for a three-bond portfolio.

Measure rate sensitivity at the portfolio level. Enter bond a market value in dollars, bond a modified duration in years, bond b market value in dollars, bond b modified duration in years and bond c market value in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the weighted modified duration is 6.8 years. Portfolio duration is the value-weighted average of the holdings' durations, and it tells you the portfolio's overall interest-rate risk. On the example, three bonds with durations of 4, 7 and 12 years combine to 6.83 years, and the DV01 of about $102.50 means a one basis point yield change moves the portfolio by that much. It returns weighted modified duration, portfolio DV01, total bond value.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Weighted modified duration6.8 years
Portfolio DV01$103
Total bond value$150,000
Sensitivity check

What if bond a market value changes?

-10% input6.9 years
0% input6.8 years
+10% input6.7 years

Transparent method

The formula

Portfolio duration = Σ market value × duration ÷ total market value; DV01 = duration × value × 0.0001

Worked example

Weighted modified duration6.8 years
Portfolio DV01$103
Total bond value$150,000

Example inputs

Bond A market value$50,000
Bond A modified duration4.0 years
Bond B market value$75,000
Bond B modified duration7.0 years
Bond C market value$25,000
Bond C modified duration12.0 years

How to interpret the result

A portfolio's weighted duration isn't a simple average of its individual bonds' durations, it's weighted by each position's actual dollar value, so a small position with a very long duration contributes far less to the portfolio's overall rate sensitivity than a large position with a moderate duration, and treating them as equally influential misreads the real risk.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the duration weighting reflects each bond's actual dollar position size, not an equal-weighted or count-based average across the holdings.

The common error

Where people go wrong with bond portfolio duration calculator

Averaging individual bond durations without weighting by position size. A small position with an unusually long duration can distort a simple average, when its actual dollar contribution to overall portfolio rate risk is much smaller than that duration alone suggests.

Sensitivity evidence

How bond a market value changes the weighted modified duration

Bond Portfolio Duration Calculator: weighted modified duration and portfolio DV01 and total bond value across a range of bond a market value, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Bond A market valueWeighted modified durationPortfolio DV01Total bond value
$40,0007.0 years$99$140,000
$45,0006.9 years$101$145,000
$50,000worked example6.8 years$103$150,000
$55,0006.7 years$105$155,000
$60,0006.7 years$107$160,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the weighted modified duration most

Bond Portfolio Duration Calculator: weighted modified duration with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToWeighted modified duration at each endSwing
Bond B modified duration5.0 years9.0 years5.8 years to 7.8 years2.0 years (29%)
Bond C modified duration9.0 years15.0 years6.3 years to 7.3 years1.0 years (15%)
Bond A modified duration3.0 years5.0 years6.5 years to 7.2 years0.7 years (9.8%)
Bond A market value$45,000$55,0006.9 years to 6.7 years0.2 years (2.8%)
Bond C market value$22,500$27,5006.7 years to 6.9 years0.2 years (2.5%)
Bond B market value$67,500$82,5006.8 years to 6.8 years0.0 years (0.2%)

Two variables at once

Weighted modified duration by bond a market value and bond a modified duration

Bond Portfolio Duration Calculator: weighted modified duration at each combination of bond a market value (rows) and bond a modified duration (columns).
Bond A market value \ Bond A modified duration2.0 years4.0 years6.0 years
$40,0006.5 years7.0 years7.6 years
$45,0006.3 years6.9 years7.6 years
$50,0006.2 years6.8 years7.5 years
$55,0006.0 years6.7 years7.5 years
$60,0005.9 years6.7 years7.4 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the bond portfolio duration calculator.
InputValue used
Bond A market value$50,000
Bond A modified duration4.0 years
Bond B market value$75,000
Bond B modified duration7.0 years
Bond C market value$25,000
Bond C modified duration12.0 years
Weighted modified duration6.8 years
Portfolio DV01$103
Total bond value$150,000

Where the inputs come from

Enter the market value and modified duration of each bond or bond fund in the portfolio. Use current market values, not face values, since duration weighting depends on the size of each holding, and take durations from the fund's fact sheet or your own calculation. The tool handles three holdings, so group similar ones. Durations must be modified durations, in years, on the same yield basis.

Using the weighted modified duration in a real decision

Compare it with your time horizon: matching duration to the date you need the money reduces the effect of rate moves.

When the result stops applying

The portfolio measure assumes all yields move by the same amount, but short and long rates often move differently. Bonds with embedded options change duration when rates move. Credit spreads, inflation and currency add other risks not captured. A single number hides the concentration of risk in the longest holding.

What to compare it with

Get each bond's duration on the bond duration calculator, and refine the effect of large moves on the convexity page. The DV01 calculator scales the risk into dollars, and the bond ladder page builds a portfolio of maturities. Rebalance when duration drifts from your target.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is portfolio duration?

A weighted average of the durations of the bonds in the portfolio, showing how much the portfolio's value should change for a change in interest rates.

What duration should my portfolio have?

One that matches your time horizon. Shorter durations reduce rate risk, and longer durations pay more yield but fluctuate more.

How do I lower my duration?

Shift toward shorter maturities or higher coupon bonds, or use a short-term bond fund. Selling the longest holdings has the biggest effect.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence