Taxes & Paycheck · Formula v1.0

Property Tax Calculator

Estimate annual and monthly property tax from value and local assumptions.

Model the tax component of ownership. Enter market value in dollars, assessment ratio in percent and property-tax rate in percent (100 means 100%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual property tax is $4,800. Annual property tax is assessed value times the tax rate, and dividing it by twelve gives the monthly amount often collected in escrow. On the example, a $400,000 home at a 1.2% rate is $4,800 a year, or $400 a month. Effective rates vary widely by state, from under half a percent to over two percent, so a move can change housing costs as much as the mortgage rate does. It returns estimated annual property tax, estimated monthly amount.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual property tax$4,800
Estimated monthly amount$400
Sensitivity check

What if property-tax rate changes?

-10% input$4,320
0% input$4,800
+10% input$5,280

Transparent method

The formula

Tax = market value × assessment ratio × property-tax rate

Worked example

Estimated annual property tax$4,800
Estimated monthly amount$400

Example inputs

Market value$400,000
Assessment ratio100.0%
Property-tax rate1.2%

How to interpret the result

Two homes worth the identical market price can carry very different property tax bills, because the taxable figure is the assessed value, not the market value, and the two rarely match exactly. Assessment ratios, reassessment schedules and local exemptions vary by jurisdiction, so a rate that looks low can still produce a large bill if the assessment lags or leads the actual market.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Pull the actual assessed value off a current tax bill or assessor notice, not an estimate of what the home would sell for today.

The common error

Where people go wrong with property tax calculator

Using an online home-value estimate as the assessed value. Assessors often use a different valuation date and method, and a market estimate can overstate or understate the real bill by a meaningful amount.

Sensitivity evidence

How property-tax rate changes the estimated annual property tax

Property Tax Calculator: estimated annual property tax and estimated monthly amount across a range of property-tax rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Property-tax rateEstimated annual property taxEstimated monthly amount
0.700%$2,800$233
0.950%$3,800$317
1.2%worked example$4,800$400
1.4%$5,800$483
1.7%$6,800$567

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual property tax most

Property Tax Calculator: estimated annual property tax with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual property tax at each endSwing
Property-tax rate0.950%1.4%$3,800 to $5,800$2,000 (42%)
Market value$360,000$440,000$4,320 to $5,280$960 (20%)
Assessment ratio98.0%102.0%$4,704 to $4,896$192 (4.0%)

Two variables at once

Estimated annual property tax by property-tax rate and market value

Property Tax Calculator: estimated annual property tax at each combination of property-tax rate (rows) and market value (columns).
Property-tax rate \ Market value$320,000$400,000$480,000
0.700%$2,240$2,800$3,360
0.950%$3,040$3,800$4,560
1.2%$3,840$4,800$5,760
1.4%$4,640$5,800$6,960
1.7%$5,440$6,800$8,160

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the property tax calculator.
InputValue used
Market value$400,000
Assessment ratio100.0%
Property-tax rate1.2%
Estimated annual property tax$4,800
Estimated monthly amount$400

Where the inputs come from

Market value is the estimated worth of the home, and the assessment ratio is the share of market value that the local assessor taxes, which is 100% in some places and much lower in others. The property tax rate, also called the millage or levy rate, is the tax per $100 or per $1,000 of assessed value, set by each taxing district. Your tax bill or your county assessor's website lists the assessed value and the rate for the property.

Using the estimated annual property tax in a real decision

Check local exemptions such as homestead or senior credits.

When the result stops applying

Assessed values often lag market values and can jump after a sale or reassessment, so the current owner's bill is a poor guide to what a new buyer will pay in some states. Special assessments, school and emergency-services districts and voter-approved levies change the total. Tax caps and exemptions differ by state and by owner.

What to compare it with

Add the tax to a full payment with the mortgage payment calculator, and see the true cost of homeownership page for the whole picture. The escrow shortage calculator shows what happens when the bill rises. If your assessment looks too high, comparing it with similar homes is the basis for an appeal.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How is property tax calculated?

The assessor sets an assessed value, which is often a share of market value, and the local taxing districts apply their combined rate to it.

Can I appeal my property tax assessment?

Yes. Most jurisdictions have an appeal process with a deadline, and evidence such as comparable sales and errors in the record can lower the assessed value.

Will my taxes rise after I buy a home?

In many areas yes, because the county reassesses at the sale price. Ask the assessor how it works, and estimate the new bill before you commit.

Common taxes & paycheck questions

Sources and evidence