Everyday Money · Formula v1.0

Real Wage Calculator

Use the Real Wage Calculator to calculate a pay change after inflation.

Separate nominal raises from purchasing-power gains. Enter current salary in dollars, nominal raise in percent and inflation rate in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the real wage change is 0.971%. The real wage change shows whether your raise beat inflation. On the example, a 4% raise with 3% inflation is a real increase of about 0.97%, and the inflation-adjusted new salary is $80,777 in last year's dollars. If inflation is higher than the raise, you took a pay cut in buying power even though the paycheck grew. Use this in salary negotiations and job comparisons. It returns real wage change, inflation-adjusted new salary.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Real wage change0.971%
Inflation-adjusted new salary$80,777
Sensitivity check

What if current salary changes?

-10% input0.971%
0% input0.971%
+10% input0.971%

Transparent method

The formula

Real wage change = (1+nominal raise)/(1+inflation) − 1

Worked example

Real wage change0.971%
Inflation-adjusted new salary$80,777

Example inputs

Current salary$80,000
Nominal raise4.0%
Inflation rate3.0%

How to interpret the result

A raise only helps if it outruns prices, and the real wage change shows the difference. A 4 percent raise with 3 percent inflation is a real gain of about 0.971 percent, not 1 percent, because the two effects compound. On an $80,000 salary, the new pay of $83,200 buys about what $80,777 bought before. When inflation exceeds the raise, the same arithmetic shows a pay cut, even though the paycheck is bigger.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use the inflation rate that fits your own spending, which can differ from the headline figure. Rent, food and fuel may have moved more or less than average.

The common error

Where people go wrong with real wage calculator

Subtracting inflation from the raise and calling it exact. The precise figure divides one plus the raise by one plus inflation, and the gap grows with larger numbers.

Sensitivity evidence

How nominal raise changes the real wage change

Real Wage Calculator: real wage change and inflation-adjusted new salary across a range of nominal raise, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Nominal raiseReal wage changeInflation-adjusted new salary
2.0%-0.971%$79,223
3.0%0.000%$80,000
4.0%worked example0.971%$80,777
5.0%1.9%$81,553
6.0%2.9%$82,330

Every input, tested

Which input moves the real wage change most

Real Wage Calculator: real wage change with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToReal wage change at each endSwing
Nominal raise3.0%5.0%0.000% to 1.9%1.9% (200%)
Inflation rate2.0%4.0%2.0% to 0.000%2.0% (202%)
Current salary$72,000$88,0000.971% to 0.971%none

Two variables at once

Real wage change by nominal raise and inflation rate

Real Wage Calculator: real wage change at each combination of nominal raise (rows) and inflation rate (columns).
Nominal raise \ Inflation rate1.0%3.0%5.0%
2.0%0.990%-0.971%-2.9%
3.0%2.0%0.000%-1.9%
4.0%3.0%0.971%-0.952%
5.0%4.0%1.9%0.000%
6.0%5.0%2.9%0.952%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the real wage calculator.
InputValue used
Current salary$80,000
Nominal raise4.0%
Inflation rate3.0%
Real wage change0.971%
Inflation-adjusted new salary$80,777

Where the inputs come from

Current salary is your annual pay, nominal raise is the percentage increase you received, and inflation rate is the rise in prices over the same period. Use the inflation figure for the same period as the raise, such as the year-over-year change in the consumer price index, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. For several years, repeat the calculation, or use the cumulative figures.

When the result stops applying

The measure uses average inflation, and your own costs may differ: renters and drivers can feel more or less than the index. It ignores changes in taxes and benefits. A raise that comes with higher health premiums or a longer commute can reduce real income. Region matters, since inflation varies by city.

What to compare it with

See the raise itself on the raise calculator, and price growth on the inflation calculator. The real yield page applies the same idea to investments. The take-home pay calculator shows what remains after taxes and deductions.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a real wage?

Pay adjusted for inflation, showing what your earnings can actually buy compared with an earlier period.

How do I know if I got a real raise?

Subtract the inflation rate from your raise, or more precisely divide one plus the raise by one plus inflation. A positive result is a real gain.

Which inflation number should I use?

The year-over-year change in the Consumer Price Index for your period, or a regional index if available.

Common everyday money questions

Sources and evidence