Transparent method
The formula
Worked example
Example inputs
How to interpret the result
A rent ceiling calculated from income alone, without netting out other recurring housing-adjacent costs, utilities, renters insurance, parking, tends to leave less real breathing room in a budget than the headline affordable-rent figure suggests, since those costs still have to come from the identical monthly income.
Before you rely on it
What to check
Net out expected utilities, renters insurance and any other recurring housing-adjacent costs from available income before finalizing a rent ceiling, not just from income alone.
The common error
Where people go wrong with rent affordability calculator
Setting a rent ceiling based purely on a percentage of income with no accounting for utilities, insurance or other recurring housing-adjacent costs. Those costs draw from the identical budget and leave less real room than the headline rent figure implies.
Sensitivity evidence
How gross annual income changes the monthly rent budget
| Gross annual income | Monthly rent budget | Annual rent budget |
|---|---|---|
| $72,000 | $1,550 | $18,600 |
| $81,000 | $1,775 | $21,300 |
| $90,000worked example | $2,000 | $24,000 |
| $99,000 | $2,225 | $26,700 |
| $108,000 | $2,450 | $29,400 |
Every input, tested
Which input moves the monthly rent budget most
| Input | Tested from | To | Monthly rent budget at each end | Swing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross annual income | $81,000 | $99,000 | $1,775 to $2,225 | $450 (23%) |
| Target rent ratio | 28.0% | 32.0% | $1,850 to $2,150 | $300 (15%) |
| Monthly non-rent housing costs | $225 | $275 | $2,025 to $1,975 | $50 (2.5%) |
Two variables at once
Monthly rent budget by gross annual income and target rent ratio
| Gross annual income \ Target rent ratio | 26.0% | 30.0% | 34.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $72,000 | $1,310 | $1,550 | $1,790 |
| $81,000 | $1,505 | $1,775 | $2,045 |
| $90,000 | $1,700 | $2,000 | $2,300 |
| $99,000 | $1,895 | $2,225 | $2,555 |
| $108,000 | $2,090 | $2,450 | $2,810 |
Step by step
The worked example, input by input
| Input | Value used |
|---|---|
| Gross annual income | $90,000 |
| Target rent ratio | 30.0% |
| Monthly non-rent housing costs | $250 |
| Monthly rent budget | $2,000 |
| Annual rent budget | $24,000 |
Where the inputs come from
Use gross annual income from all people who will pay rent. Target rent ratio is the share of gross income you want to spend on rent; 30% is the common benchmark and 25% is a tighter one. Non-rent housing costs are recurring charges like renters insurance, parking and pet fees that landlords or the lease add. Utilities are worth including if they are not in the rent.
When the result stops applying
The ratio ignores debt, childcare, commute cost and savings goals, which matter more for some households than a fixed percentage. Utilities and renters insurance vary. If income is irregular, use a conservative average. Housing-assistance programs use different calculations based on adjusted income.
What to compare it with
Take the number to the market. Compare it with actual listings near your work, and add the costs the ratio ignores: utilities, parking, renters insurance and deposit. The rent versus buy calculator can show whether buying makes sense once you know the rent you can afford. If you are close to the limit, a roommate or a slightly farther neighborhood can free money for savings, and savings are what protects you when income changes.
People also ask
Frequently asked questions
What is the 30% rule?
A guideline that rent should not exceed 30% of gross income. It was designed for households with typical expenses and is not right for every budget.
Do landlords use the same ratio?
Many require income of about three times the rent, which is a 33% ratio. Some accept guarantors or extra deposits when income falls short.
Should I use gross or net income?
Gross income sets the screening benchmark. For your own budget, check the result against take-home pay as well.