Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

XIRR Calculator

Use the XIRR Calculator to estimate an annualized return from irregularly timed cash flows.

Use actual date fractions for a final accounting-grade calculation. Enter initial investment in dollars, cash flow 1 in dollars, years to cash flow 1 in years, cash flow 2 in dollars and years to cash flow 2 in years. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated XIRR is 10.2%. XIRR gives one annual rate that accounts for exactly when each cash flow occurred, so it is the fair measure of a personal account with irregular deposits, a rental property, or a private investment with capital calls. On the example, $10,000 invested returns $12,500 over 3.2 years for about 10.2% a year. It returns estimated XIRR, net cash gain, total positive cash flows.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated XIRR10.2%
Net cash gain$2,500
Total positive cash flows$12,500
Sensitivity check

What if initial investment changes?

-10% input15.6%
0% input10.2%
+10% input5.7%

Transparent method

The formula

XIRR solves 0 = Σ cash flowᵢ ÷ (1+r)^timeᵢ for irregular year fractions

Worked example

Estimated XIRR10.2%
Net cash gain$2,500
Total positive cash flows$12,500

Example inputs

Initial investment$10,000
Cash flow 1$2,000
Years to cash flow 10.5 years
Cash flow 2$3,500
Years to cash flow 21.7 years
Final cash flow$7,000
Years to final cash flow3.2 years

How to interpret the result

A plain average return breaks down when money goes in and out on different dates, and XIRR handles that by using the exact timing of each cash flow. Investing $10,000, receiving $2,000 at six months, $3,500 at 1.7 years and $7,000 at 3.2 years gives a return of about 10.2 percent a year, on a net gain of $2,500. Two investments with the same gain can have very different XIRRs if one returns the money sooner.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Enter the dates as year fractions from the start and use the same sign convention for every flow: money out as negative, money in as positive.

The common error

Where people go wrong with XIRR calculator

Comparing an XIRR with a simple average return. They measure different things, and XIRR rewards an early return of cash even when the total gain is the same.

Sensitivity evidence

How initial investment changes the estimated XIRR

XIRR Calculator: estimated XIRR and net cash gain and total positive cash flows across a range of initial investment, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Initial investmentEstimated XIRRNet cash gainTotal positive cash flows
$8,00022.1%$4,500$12,500
$9,00015.6%$3,500$12,500
$10,000worked example10.2%$2,500$12,500
$11,0005.7%$1,500$12,500
$12,0001.8%$500$12,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated XIRR most

XIRR Calculator: estimated XIRR with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated XIRR at each endSwing
Initial investment$9,000$11,00015.6% to 5.7%9.9% (97%)
Years to final cash flow2.0 years4.0 years14.4% to 8.6%5.8% (57%)
Final cash flow$6,300$7,7007.6% to 12.7%5.1% (49%)
Cash flow 2$3,150$3,8508.8% to 11.7%2.9% (29%)
Years to cash flow 21.0 years3.0 years11.4% to 8.7%2.6% (26%)
Cash flow 1$1,800$2,2009.3% to 11.2%1.9% (18%)
Years to cash flow 11.0 years2.0 years9.8% to 9.1%0.704% (6.9%)

Two variables at once

Estimated XIRR by initial investment and cash flow 1

XIRR Calculator: estimated XIRR at each combination of initial investment (rows) and cash flow 1 (columns).
Initial investment \ Cash flow 1$1,600$2,000$2,400
$8,00019.6%22.1%24.8%
$9,00013.5%15.6%17.8%
$10,0008.4%10.2%12.1%
$11,0004.1%5.7%7.3%
$12,0000.345%1.8%3.2%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the XIRR calculator.
InputValue used
Initial investment$10,000
Cash flow 1$2,000
Years to cash flow 10.5 years
Cash flow 2$3,500
Years to cash flow 21.7 years
Final cash flow$7,000
Years to final cash flow3.2 years
Estimated XIRR10.2%
Net cash gain$2,500
Total positive cash flows$12,500

Where the inputs come from

List each cash flow with the date it happened, expressed here as years after the start: a deposit at month six is 0.5 and one at 20 months is about 1.7. Money you put in is an outflow from your pocket, and money you take out, including the final value, is an inflow. Get dates from your broker's transaction history. The example has three inflows at uneven dates, which is the case that a plain IRR cannot handle.

Using the estimated XIRR in a real decision

Compare the figure with what an index fund would have delivered on the same schedule of deposits for a meaningful judgment.

When the result stops applying

The result depends on accurate dates, and a small shift in the timing of a large flow moves it noticeably. When cash flows change sign more than once, the equation can have several solutions. The method assumes reinvestment at the same rate, so very high XIRRs from short periods should be treated with caution. Spreadsheet XIRR uses actual days, while this tool uses year fractions.

What to compare it with

For evenly spaced yearly flows use the IRR calculator, and for the simplest case use CAGR. To see whether timing helped you, compare with the time-weighted return. If the money was in a fund, check what the fund itself returned so you can separate the fund from your own contribution timing.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How is XIRR different from IRR?

IRR assumes cash flows arrive at equal intervals, while XIRR uses the actual date of each flow, so it fits real accounts with irregular deposits and withdrawals.

Where do I find the dates?

Your brokerage's transaction history or statements list the date and amount of each deposit, withdrawal and dividend. Convert each to years from the first date.

Why does XIRR give a huge number for a short period?

It annualizes the return, so a small gain over a few weeks becomes a large yearly rate. Treat it as a mathematical result, not a forecast.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence