Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

529 State Tax Benefit Calculator

Estimate a state deduction or credit benefit from a 529 contribution.

Confirm plan, residency, recapture and annual cap rules with the state. Enter 529 contribution in dollars, maximum deductible amount used in dollars, state marginal tax rate in percent and entered state credit in dollars (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated state tax benefit is $250. The benefit is the state tax you save by contributing, and the after-benefit cost shows the real price of the contribution. On the example, a $5,000 deduction at 5% saves $250, so a $10,000 contribution costs $9,750 after the benefit. It is worth considering when choosing between your state's plan and another plan with lower fees, since the tax break must outweigh higher costs. It returns estimated state tax benefit, after-benefit contribution cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated state tax benefit$250
After-benefit contribution cost$9,750
Sensitivity check

What if state marginal tax rate changes?

-10% input$225
0% input$250
+10% input$275

Transparent method

The formula

Estimated state tax benefit = deductible contribution × state rate + entered credit

Worked example

Estimated state tax benefit$250
After-benefit contribution cost$9,750

Example inputs

529 contribution$10,000
Maximum deductible amount used$5,000
State marginal tax rate5.0%
Entered state credit$0.00

How to interpret the result

Some states give a deduction or credit for 529 contributions, and the benefit is usually smaller than the contribution. A $10,000 contribution in a state that deducts up to $5,000 at a 5 percent rate saves about $250, so the after-benefit cost is about $9,750. The benefit depends on your state, the plan, a cap on the deduction and whether the money is later spent on qualified expenses, since some states recapture the benefit on other uses.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the deduction limit and the recapture rules with your state's tax authority before you contribute. Rules change and differ between states.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 529 state tax benefit calculator

Contributing to a 529 mainly for the state deduction. The plan's fees and investments matter more over 18 years than a one-time tax saving.

Sensitivity evidence

How state marginal tax rate changes the estimated state tax benefit

529 State Tax Benefit Calculator: estimated state tax benefit and after-benefit contribution cost across a range of state marginal tax rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
State marginal tax rateEstimated state tax benefitAfter-benefit contribution cost
3.0%$150$9,850
4.0%$200$9,800
5.0%worked example$250$9,750
6.0%$300$9,700
7.0%$350$9,650

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated state tax benefit most

529 State Tax Benefit Calculator: estimated state tax benefit with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated state tax benefit at each endSwing
State marginal tax rate4.0%6.0%$200 to $300$100 (40%)
Maximum deductible amount used$4,500$5,500$225 to $275$50 (20%)
Entered state credit$0.00$1.00$250 to $251$1.00 (0.4%)
529 contribution$9,000$11,000$250 to $250none

Two variables at once

Estimated state tax benefit by state marginal tax rate and maximum deductible amount used

529 State Tax Benefit Calculator: estimated state tax benefit at each combination of state marginal tax rate (rows) and maximum deductible amount used (columns).
State marginal tax rate \ Maximum deductible amount used$4,000$5,000$6,000
3.0%$120$150$180
4.0%$160$200$240
5.0%$200$250$300
6.0%$240$300$360
7.0%$280$350$420

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 529 state tax benefit calculator.
InputValue used
529 contribution$10,000
Maximum deductible amount used$5,000
State marginal tax rate5.0%
Entered state credit$0.00
Estimated state tax benefit$250
After-benefit contribution cost$9,750

Where the inputs come from

529 contribution is the amount you plan to add in the year, maximum deductible amount used is the state's cap on the deduction, which differs widely from a few thousand dollars to unlimited, and the state marginal tax rate is the rate you pay on your last dollar of state income. Some states give a credit rather than a deduction, which you can enter as a dollar amount. Check your state's 529 plan page for the current limits and any requirement to use the in-state plan.

Using the estimated state tax benefit in a real decision

Some states allow a deduction for contributions to any state's plan.

When the result stops applying

State rules vary and change, and some states recapture the deduction if you take a non-qualified withdrawal. Deduction phase-outs, carryforwards and per-beneficiary limits apply in some states. A state benefit is a small part of the return compared with investment growth, so plan quality and fees matter as well. Federal tax treatment is separate.

What to compare it with

Project the account on the 529 growth calculator, and set a monthly target with the college savings goal page. The state income tax calculator estimates your state rate. Check your state treasury's page for the plan and the deduction rules.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Do all states give a tax break for 529 contributions?

Most states with an income tax offer a deduction or credit, often only for their own plan, and a few give no benefit. Check your state's rules.

Can the tax break be taken back?

Some states recapture the deduction if you make a non-qualified withdrawal or roll the money to another state's plan, so read the plan's disclosure.

Should I choose my state's plan for the deduction?

If the deduction is meaningful and the fees are reasonable, yes. If your state's plan has high fees and a small benefit, another plan may be better.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence