Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

Income-Driven Repayment Calculator

Estimate a monthly federal student-loan payment from discretionary income assumptions.

Use the current official plan formula and protected-income amount. Enter adjusted gross income in dollars, entered protected-income amount in dollars, applicable discretionary-income assessment rate in percent and federal student-loan balance in dollars (10 means 10%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated monthly IDR payment is $292. An income-driven payment is a percentage of the income above the protected amount, so it moves with your earnings. On the example, 10% of $35,000 of discretionary income is about $292 a month, which is 4.4% of the balance a year. It returns estimated monthly IDR payment, annual payment, annual payment as share of loan balance.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated monthly IDR payment$292
Annual payment$3,500
Annual payment as share of loan balance4.4%
Sensitivity check

What if applicable discretionary-income assessment rate changes?

-10% input$263
0% input$292
+10% input$321

Transparent method

The formula

Estimated income-driven payment = max(0, AGI − protected income) × assessment rate ÷ 12

Worked example

Estimated monthly IDR payment$292
Annual payment$3,500
Annual payment as share of loan balance4.4%

Example inputs

Adjusted gross income$70,000
Entered protected-income amount$35,000
Applicable discretionary-income assessment rate10.0%
Federal student-loan balance$80,000

How to interpret the result

An income-driven plan sets the payment as a share of income above a protected amount, not from the balance. With $70,000 of adjusted gross income, a $35,000 protected amount and a 10 percent rate, the payment is about $292 a month, or $3,500 a year, 4.4 percent of an $80,000 balance. The payment moves with income each year, and the balance may not fall if the payment is smaller than the interest. Plan details change, so use the official figures.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use the plan's current formula and your latest tax return, and re-certify income on time. A missed deadline can raise the payment.

The common error

Where people go wrong with income-driven repayment calculator

Assuming the payment will always cover the interest. When it does not, the balance can grow, and the plan's forgiveness rules decide what happens in the end.

Sensitivity evidence

How applicable discretionary-income assessment rate changes the estimated monthly IDR payment

Income-Driven Repayment Calculator: estimated monthly IDR payment and annual payment and annual payment as share of loan balance across a range of applicable discretionary-income assessment rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Applicable discretionary-income assessment rateEstimated monthly IDR paymentAnnual paymentAnnual payment as share of loan balance
6.0%$175$2,1002.6%
8.0%$233$2,8003.5%
10.0%worked example$292$3,5004.4%
12.0%$350$4,2005.3%
14.0%$408$4,9006.1%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated monthly IDR payment most

Income-Driven Repayment Calculator: estimated monthly IDR payment with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated monthly IDR payment at each endSwing
Adjusted gross income$63,000$77,000$233 to $350$117 (40%)
Applicable discretionary-income assessment rate8.0%12.0%$233 to $350$117 (40%)
Entered protected-income amount$31,500$38,500$321 to $263$58 (20%)
Federal student-loan balance$72,000$88,000$292 to $292none

Two variables at once

Estimated monthly IDR payment by applicable discretionary-income assessment rate and adjusted gross income

Income-Driven Repayment Calculator: estimated monthly IDR payment at each combination of applicable discretionary-income assessment rate (rows) and adjusted gross income (columns).
Applicable discretionary-income assessment rate \ Adjusted gross income$56,000$70,000$84,000
6.0%$105$175$245
8.0%$140$233$327
10.0%$175$292$408
12.0%$210$350$490
14.0%$245$408$572

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the income-driven repayment calculator.
InputValue used
Adjusted gross income$70,000
Entered protected-income amount$35,000
Applicable discretionary-income assessment rate10.0%
Federal student-loan balance$80,000
Estimated monthly IDR payment$292
Annual payment$3,500
Annual payment as share of loan balance4.4%

Where the inputs come from

Adjusted gross income comes from your latest tax return, and the protected-income amount is the share of income the plan leaves untouched, based on the poverty guideline for your household size. The assessment rate is the percentage of discretionary income the plan charges, and it differs between plans. Federal loan balance is used to compare the payment with the loan. The rules and available plans have changed in recent years, so confirm the current options for your loans at the Federal Student Aid website.

Using the estimated monthly IDR payment in a real decision

Compare it with the standard payment: a lower payment protects cash flow but can extend the loan and raise total interest, and remaining balances may be forgiven after 20 to 25 years, though forgiven amounts can be taxable in some cases.

When the result stops applying

The calculation is a simplified estimate that does not reflect plan-specific formulas, filing status rules for married borrowers, or interest subsidies. Payments are recertified each year using current income. Income-driven plans and their features have been changing through legislation and court decisions. Private loans do not qualify.

What to compare it with

Compare with the standard payment on the student loan payment calculator, and see the PSLF calculator for forgiveness after 120 qualifying payments. The student loan capitalization and payoff pages show how interest builds. The take-home pay calculator shows whether the payment fits your budget.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is discretionary income?

Adjusted gross income above a protected amount tied to the federal poverty guideline for your family size. Income-driven payments are a percentage of it.

Do income-driven plans forgive the balance?

Remaining balances may be forgiven after 20 to 25 years of qualifying payments depending on the plan, and forgiveness has had different tax treatment over time.

Do I have to recertify each year?

Yes. You must update your income and family size each year, or the servicer can move you to a higher payment.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence