Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

Student Loan Interest Capitalization Calculator

Estimate accrued interest and balance after capitalization.

See how unpaid interest can increase principal. Enter loan principal in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and months of deferral in months (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the balance after capitalization is $31,350. The capitalized balance shows what a period of non-payment adds. On the example, nine months at 6% on $30,000 adds $1,350, and future interest is then charged on $31,350. Paying accruing interest during a deferral or forbearance keeps it from being added and saves money over the loan's life. If you cannot pay in full, even partial interest payments reduce the amount capitalized. It returns balance after capitalization, interest capitalized.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Balance after capitalization$31,350
Interest capitalized$1,350
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input$31,215
0% input$31,350
+10% input$31,485

Transparent method

The formula

Capitalized balance = principal + accrued simple interest

Worked example

Balance after capitalization$31,350
Interest capitalized$1,350

Example inputs

Loan principal$30,000
Annual interest rate6.0%
Months of deferral9.0 months

How to interpret the result

Unpaid interest that capitalizes gets added directly to the principal balance, and from that point forward, interest is charged on the new, larger balance, including on the interest that just got folded in, which is a meaningfully different, more expensive situation than interest simply continuing to accrue on the original principal alone.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Check whether your specific loan servicer's terms capitalize interest at forbearance or deferment end, and if so, consider paying at least the accruing interest during that period to avoid the balance growing further.

The common error

Where people go wrong with student loan interest capitalization calculator

Treating capitalized interest as if it accrued the same way as regular unpaid interest. Once it's added to principal, future interest is calculated on that larger amount, compounding the original unpaid interest going forward.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the balance after capitalization

Student Loan Interest Capitalization Calculator: balance after capitalization and interest capitalized across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateBalance after capitalizationInterest capitalized
4.0%$30,900$900
5.0%$31,125$1,125
6.0%worked example$31,350$1,350
7.0%$31,575$1,575
8.0%$31,800$1,800

Every input, tested

Which input moves the balance after capitalization most

Student Loan Interest Capitalization Calculator: balance after capitalization with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBalance after capitalization at each endSwing
Loan principal$27,000$33,000$28,215 to $34,485$6,270 (20%)
Months of deferral7.0 months11.0 months$31,050 to $31,650$600 (1.9%)
Annual interest rate5.0%7.0%$31,125 to $31,575$450 (1.4%)

Two variables at once

Balance after capitalization by annual interest rate and loan principal

Student Loan Interest Capitalization Calculator: balance after capitalization at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and loan principal (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Loan principal$24,000$30,000$36,000
4.0%$24,720$30,900$37,080
5.0%$24,900$31,125$37,350
6.0%$25,080$31,350$37,620
7.0%$25,260$31,575$37,890
8.0%$25,440$31,800$38,160

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the student loan interest capitalization calculator.
InputValue used
Loan principal$30,000
Annual interest rate6.0%
Months of deferral9.0 months
Balance after capitalization$31,350
Interest capitalized$1,350

Where the inputs come from

Loan principal is the original balance, the annual interest rate is the loan's rate, and months of deferral is how long interest accrued without payments, such as during a deferment, forbearance or grace period. Capitalization adds unpaid interest to the principal, so future interest is charged on the larger amount. Check your servicer's statement for accrued interest, and confirm whether your loan is subsidized, in which case the government pays interest during deferment.

When the result stops applying

The rules for when capitalization occurs have changed: federal Direct Loans now capitalize only in limited circumstances, while private loans commonly capitalize at the end of grace periods and deferments. The calculation uses simple interest for the period and one capitalization event. Subsidized loans do not accrue interest during in-school and some deferment periods.

What to compare it with

See the payment effect with the student loan payment calculator, and payoff time on the student loan payoff page. The income-driven repayment and PSLF calculators cover federal plans, and the loan interest calculators show how compounding works in general. Check your loan type and the servicer's policy before choosing a deferment.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is interest capitalization?

Adding unpaid interest to the loan principal, so that future interest is calculated on a larger balance, which increases the cost of the loan.

How can I avoid capitalization?

Pay the interest as it accrues during grace periods, deferment and forbearance, or choose a repayment plan that keeps payments at least equal to the interest.

Do federal loans still capitalize interest?

Only in limited situations under current federal rules, while many private lenders capitalize at the end of grace periods and deferments.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence