Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

Education ROI Calculator

Estimate simple ROI and payback from education cost and earnings increase.

Use multiple earnings scenarios and include opportunity cost. Enter total education cost in dollars, expected annual earnings increase in dollars and years of benefit in years. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated education ROI is 87.5%. Education ROI compares the cost with the earnings gain. On the example, $80,000 that raises earnings by $15,000 a year for ten years returns $150,000, an 87.5% return, with payback in about 5.3 years. Compare it with the alternatives: a cheaper school, a different program or a certificate. Look at completion rates too, because the return only applies to those who finish, and at loan burden relative to expected salary. It returns estimated education ROI, simple payback period.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated education ROI87.5%
Simple payback period5.3 years
Sensitivity check

What if total education cost changes?

-10% input108.3%
0% input87.5%
+10% input70.5%

Transparent method

The formula

ROI = (incremental earnings − education cost) ÷ education cost

Worked example

Estimated education ROI87.5%
Simple payback period5.3 years

Example inputs

Total education cost$80,000
Expected annual earnings increase$15,000
Years of benefit10.0 years

How to interpret the result

A simple ROI figure built from one assumed earnings increase misses how much that outcome actually varies in the real world, and it leaves out the opportunity cost of income and experience forgone during the time spent in school, which is real money not showing up anywhere in a straightforward cost-versus-earnings comparison.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Run the ROI estimate across a range of realistic earnings-increase scenarios, and add the opportunity cost of forgone income during school, not just the direct tuition cost.

The common error

Where people go wrong with education ROI calculator

Calculating education ROI from direct costs and a single optimistic earnings-increase assumption alone. The forgone income and experience during school years, and a realistic range of possible earnings outcomes, both belong in a fuller picture of the real return.

Sensitivity evidence

How total education cost changes the estimated education ROI

Education ROI Calculator: estimated education ROI and simple payback period across a range of total education cost, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Total education costEstimated education ROISimple payback period
$64,000134.4%4.3 years
$72,000108.3%4.8 years
$80,000worked example87.5%5.3 years
$88,00070.5%5.9 years
$96,00056.3%6.4 years

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated education ROI most

Education ROI Calculator: estimated education ROI with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated education ROI at each endSwing
Years of benefit7.0 years13.0 years31.3% to 143.8%112.5% (129%)
Expected annual earnings increase$13,500$16,50068.8% to 106.3%37.5% (43%)
Total education cost$72,000$88,000108.3% to 70.5%37.9% (43%)

Two variables at once

Estimated education ROI by total education cost and expected annual earnings increase

Education ROI Calculator: estimated education ROI at each combination of total education cost (rows) and expected annual earnings increase (columns).
Total education cost \ Expected annual earnings increase$12,000$15,000$18,000
$64,00087.5%134.4%181.3%
$72,00066.7%108.3%150.0%
$80,00050.0%87.5%125.0%
$88,00036.4%70.5%104.5%
$96,00025.0%56.3%87.5%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the education ROI calculator.
InputValue used
Total education cost$80,000
Expected annual earnings increase$15,000
Years of benefit10.0 years
Estimated education ROI87.5%
Simple payback period5.3 years

Where the inputs come from

Total education cost should be the full price you pay, including tuition, fees, books, and living costs if the program prevents you from working, and any interest on loans. Expected annual earnings increase is the difference between what you expect to earn with the credential and without it, ideally from wage data for the field and region, not from an optimistic promise. Years of benefit is how long you expect the increase to last, up to your working life.

When the result stops applying

The estimate ignores taxes, the time value of money and the chance of not finishing or not finding work in the field. Earnings increases vary widely by program, and averages hide big differences between graduates. It does not capture non-financial benefits such as career satisfaction or job security. Lost earnings while studying are a real cost.

What to compare it with

See the borrowing side with the student loan payment and scholarship impact calculators, and future prices on the college cost page. The net present value calculator handles discounted returns. Compare programs using earnings data from College Scorecard for graduates of the specific program.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How do I estimate the earnings increase?

Use median wages for your field with and without the credential, from government data such as the Bureau of Labor Statistics or the College Scorecard, adjusted for your region.

Is a positive ROI enough?

Not by itself. Check how much you must borrow relative to expected income, and compare with other options such as cheaper schools or certificates.

Should I include opportunity cost?

Yes. Wages you give up while studying are part of the cost, and leaving them out overstates the return.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence