Household & Life · Formula v1.0

50/30/20 Budget Calculator

Calculate a target amount for a selected budget category.

Adapt the rule to housing cost, goals and obligations. Enter monthly after-tax income in dollars, target category share in percent and current category spending in dollars (50 means 50%). At the worked-example inputs, the target category amount is $3,000. The tool sets a dollar target for a category and shows whether you are over or under it. On the example, a 50% needs target on $6,000 is $3,000, and $3,400 of actual spending is $400 over. If needs exceed half of your income, look at the biggest fixed costs, mainly housing and transportation, before cutting small items. It returns target category amount, amount over or under target.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Target category amount$3,000
Amount over or under target-$400
Sensitivity check

What if target category share changes?

-10% input$2,700
0% input$3,000
+10% input$3,300

Transparent method

The formula

Category target = monthly after-tax income × selected percentage; remaining income is income less target

Worked example

Target category amount$3,000
Amount over or under target-$400

Example inputs

Monthly after-tax income$6,000
Target category share50.0%
Current category spending$3,400

How to interpret the result

The 50/30/20 split was built around a national household income pattern, and it bends hard in high-cost housing markets where rent or mortgage alone can eat past the 50% needs allocation before any other essential gets counted. The rule is a starting framework, not a rule that fits every metro area's actual cost structure equally.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare your actual housing cost against the needs allocation specifically, since in expensive markets housing alone can consume more than the rule's entire needs share.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 50/30/20 budget calculator

Forcing a strict 50/30/20 split in a high-cost-of-living area without adjusting the ratios. Housing costs that exceed the needs allocation on their own don't mean the budget failed; it means the framework needs a locally adjusted split.

Sensitivity evidence

How target category share changes the target category amount

50/30/20 Budget Calculator: target category amount and amount over or under target across a range of target category share, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Target category shareTarget category amountAmount over or under target
46.0%$2,760-$640
48.0%$2,880-$520
50.0%worked example$3,000-$400
52.0%$3,120-$280
54.0%$3,240-$160

Every input, tested

Which input moves the target category amount most

50/30/20 Budget Calculator: target category amount with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTarget category amount at each endSwing
Monthly after-tax income$5,400$6,600$2,700 to $3,300$600 (20%)
Target category share48.0%52.0%$2,880 to $3,120$240 (8.0%)
Current category spending$3,060$3,740$3,000 to $3,000none

Two variables at once

Target category amount by target category share and monthly after-tax income

50/30/20 Budget Calculator: target category amount at each combination of target category share (rows) and monthly after-tax income (columns).
Target category share \ Monthly after-tax income$4,800$6,000$7,200
46.0%$2,208$2,760$3,312
48.0%$2,304$2,880$3,456
50.0%$2,400$3,000$3,600
52.0%$2,496$3,120$3,744
54.0%$2,592$3,240$3,888

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 50/30/20 budget calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly after-tax income$6,000
Target category share50.0%
Current category spending$3,400
Target category amount$3,000
Amount over or under target-$400

Where the inputs come from

Monthly after-tax income is what you take home, including regular side income, averaged over a few months. The target share is the percentage you want to allocate to one category: in the classic rule, 50% for needs such as housing, food, utilities, insurance and minimum debt payments, 30% for wants and 20% for savings and extra debt repayment. Current category spending comes from your bank and card statements for the same category, so sort transactions honestly.

Using the target category amount in a real decision

The rule is a starting point: in high-cost areas the split may be 60/20/20, and high earners can save far more than 20%.

When the result stops applying

The percentages are a guideline and do not fit every situation, such as low incomes, high housing costs or aggressive savings goals. Categories can be arbitrary: is a phone a need or a want? Irregular income needs a monthly average and a buffer. The rule does not tell you how to prioritize among savings goals and debts.

What to compare it with

See the savings behavior on the savings rate calculator, and the student version on the student budget page. The emergency fund, sinking fund and subscription cost calculators help fill the savings and wants categories. The net worth page tracks the result over time.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How does the 50/30/20 budget split my income?

A budgeting guide that assigns 50% of after-tax income to needs, 30% to wants and 20% to savings and debt repayment, adjusted to fit your own situation.

What if my needs are more than 50%?

That is common where housing is expensive. Reduce wants first, and look for ways to lower the largest fixed costs over time.

Does the 20% include debt payments?

It covers savings and debt repayment above the minimums. The minimum payments themselves count as needs.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence