Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Cost of Living Calculator

Estimate the salary needed to preserve purchasing power across two cost indexes.

Use reputable local indexes and compare housing separately. Enter current salary in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the equivalent destination salary is $108,000. The equivalent salary is what you would need in the destination to keep the same purchasing power. On the example, a 20% higher cost index means $108,000 is needed to match $90,000, an $18,000 difference. If an offer is below the equivalent salary, the move lowers your standard of living. Look beyond the index at your own spending: a renter and a homeowner face different housing costs, and state taxes change take-home pay. It returns equivalent destination salary, annual income difference.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Equivalent destination salary$108,000
Annual income difference$18,000
Sensitivity check

What if current salary changes?

-10% input$97,200
0% input$108,000
+10% input$118,800

Transparent method

The formula

Equivalent salary = current salary × destination cost index ÷ current cost index

Worked example

Equivalent destination salary$108,000
Annual income difference$18,000

Example inputs

Current salary$90,000
Current location cost index100
Destination cost index120

How to interpret the result

A cost-of-living index comparison collapses many different expense categories into one blended figure, and housing typically varies far more sharply between two locations than groceries, utilities or transportation do, so the blended figure can understate exactly how large the real difference is for someone whose housing cost is the dominant piece of their actual budget.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare housing costs between the two locations separately from the blended overall index, since housing variance typically drives most of the real difference between markets.

The common error

Where people go wrong with cost of living calculator

Relying on a single blended cost-of-living index figure without checking housing costs separately. Housing differences typically dominate real cost-of-living gaps between markets far more than the blended index alone reveals.

Sensitivity evidence

How current salary changes the equivalent destination salary

Cost of Living Calculator: equivalent destination salary and annual income difference across a range of current salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current salaryEquivalent destination salaryAnnual income difference
$72,000$86,400$14,400
$81,000$97,200$16,200
$90,000worked example$108,000$18,000
$99,000$118,800$19,800
$108,000$129,600$21,600

Every input, tested

Which input moves the equivalent destination salary most

Cost of Living Calculator: equivalent destination salary with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEquivalent destination salary at each endSwing
Current location cost index90110$120,000 to $98,182$21,818 (20%)
Current salary$81,000$99,000$97,200 to $118,800$21,600 (20%)
Destination cost index108132$97,200 to $118,800$21,600 (20%)

Two variables at once

Equivalent destination salary by current salary and current location cost index

Cost of Living Calculator: equivalent destination salary at each combination of current salary (rows) and current location cost index (columns).
Current salary \ Current location cost index80100120
$72,000$108,000$86,400$72,000
$81,000$121,500$97,200$81,000
$90,000$135,000$108,000$90,000
$99,000$148,500$118,800$99,000
$108,000$162,000$129,600$108,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the cost of living calculator.
InputValue used
Current salary$90,000
Current location cost index100
Destination cost index120
Equivalent destination salary$108,000
Annual income difference$18,000

Where the inputs come from

Current salary is your pay now, and the current and destination cost indexes compare the overall costs of the two places, where 100 is a baseline and a higher number means higher costs. Get the indexes from a cost-of-living source such as the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities or a reputable index, and check housing separately, since it drives most of the difference. Use the same source for both locations.

When the result stops applying

Cost-of-living indexes average many items, but your own mix of spending differs. Housing swings widely within a metro area. Taxes, commuting costs and the cost of childcare matter, and a lower cost of living can come with lower wages. The index does not capture quality of life, weather or family ties.

What to compare it with

Compare job offers on the job offer comparison calculator, and the moving cost page for the one-time expense. The take-home pay and state income tax calculators show taxes. The rent affordability and mortgage calculators show housing costs at the destination.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How do I compare the cost of living between cities?

Use a regional cost index and compare housing separately, since it varies the most. Then adjust for taxes and your own spending pattern.

Does a higher salary always make up for a higher cost of living?

Only if it exceeds the difference in costs and taxes. Use the equivalent salary as the minimum to maintain your standard of living.

What costs differ most between cities?

Housing differs most, followed by transportation, taxes and childcare. Groceries and utilities differ far less between cities.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence