Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Moving Cost Calculator

Use the Moving Cost Calculator to estimate cash needed for transport, deposits, overlap and setup after reimbursements.

Create a buffer for uncertain transition costs. Enter moving and transport in dollars, housing deposits and closing in dollars, travel in dollars, housing overlap in dollars and setup and replacement costs in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the net moving cash needed is $14,000. The net cash needed is the amount you must have available to move, and the gross figure shows the total cost before reimbursement. On the example, $18,000 of costs less $4,000 of reimbursement leaves $14,000 to fund. Compare the cost of hiring movers, renting a truck and shipping a container, and check whether the employer's help is paid in advance or reimbursed later. It returns net moving cash needed, gross moving cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Net moving cash needed$14,000
Gross moving cost$18,000
Sensitivity check

What if moving and transport changes?

-10% input$13,400
0% input$14,000
+10% input$14,600

Transparent method

The formula

Move cash needed = transport + deposits + travel + overlap + setup − reimbursements

Worked example

Net moving cash needed$14,000
Gross moving cost$18,000

Example inputs

Moving and transport$6,000
Housing deposits and closing$5,000
Travel$1,500
Housing overlap$3,000
Setup and replacement costs$2,500
Employer reimbursement$4,000

How to interpret the result

A move costs more than the truck. Transport of $6,000, housing deposits and closing costs of $5,000, travel of $1,500, three months of overlapping housing at $3,000 and $2,500 to set up the new place total $18,000 of gross cost. An employer reimbursement of $4,000 leaves about $14,000 of cash you need up front, since reimbursements often arrive later. The overlap and setup lines are the ones most often left out.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Get written quotes for transport and ask which costs the employer pays and when. Add a buffer of 10 to 15 percent for the items you have not thought of.

The common error

Where people go wrong with moving cost calculator

Budgeting only for the move itself. The overlap between two homes and the replacement of items that do not travel are where budgets break.

Sensitivity evidence

How moving and transport changes the net moving cash needed

Moving Cost Calculator: net moving cash needed and gross moving cost across a range of moving and transport, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Moving and transportNet moving cash neededGross moving cost
$4,800$12,800$16,800
$5,400$13,400$17,400
$6,000worked example$14,000$18,000
$6,600$14,600$18,600
$7,200$15,200$19,200

Every input, tested

Which input moves the net moving cash needed most

Moving Cost Calculator: net moving cash needed with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToNet moving cash needed at each endSwing
Moving and transport$5,400$6,600$13,400 to $14,600$1,200 (8.6%)
Housing deposits and closing$4,500$5,500$13,500 to $14,500$1,000 (7.1%)
Employer reimbursement$3,600$4,400$14,400 to $13,600$800 (5.7%)
Housing overlap$2,700$3,300$13,700 to $14,300$600 (4.3%)
Setup and replacement costs$2,250$2,750$13,750 to $14,250$500 (3.6%)
Travel$1,350$1,650$13,850 to $14,150$300 (2.1%)

Two variables at once

Net moving cash needed by moving and transport and housing deposits and closing

Moving Cost Calculator: net moving cash needed at each combination of moving and transport (rows) and housing deposits and closing (columns).
Moving and transport \ Housing deposits and closing$4,000$5,000$6,000
$4,800$11,800$12,800$13,800
$5,400$12,400$13,400$14,400
$6,000$13,000$14,000$15,000
$6,600$13,600$14,600$15,600
$7,200$14,200$15,200$16,200

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the moving cost calculator.
InputValue used
Moving and transport$6,000
Housing deposits and closing$5,000
Travel$1,500
Housing overlap$3,000
Setup and replacement costs$2,500
Employer reimbursement$4,000
Net moving cash needed$14,000
Gross moving cost$18,000

Where the inputs come from

Moving and transport covers movers, truck rental, shipping and fuel. Housing deposits and closing costs include the security deposit, first month's rent or closing costs on a purchase. Travel is the cost of getting people to the new home, housing overlap is paying rent or a mortgage on two places at once, and setup and replacement costs cover furniture, utilities connections and items you do not move. Employer reimbursement offsets part of it. Get quotes from at least three movers.

Using the net moving cash needed in a real decision

A relocation package that is taxable may need a gross-up to be worth what it says.

When the result stops applying

Moving costs run over more often than not, especially with long distances, stairs, storage and last-minute changes, so add a cushion of 10% to 20%. Employer reimbursements are generally taxable income since 2018 except for active-duty military. Overlap costs depend on timing. Insurance, cleaning and lost deposits add up.

What to compare it with

Gross up reimbursements with the payment gross-up calculator, and compare places on the cost of living and job offer comparison pages. The rent affordability and mortgage payment calculators show housing costs at the destination. Save for the move with the sinking fund calculator.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Are moving expenses tax deductible?

Not for most people. The federal deduction for moving costs is limited to active-duty military members, and employer reimbursements are generally taxable income.

How much does a move cost?

It varies with distance and volume. Local moves cost hundreds to a few thousand dollars, and long-distance moves can cost several thousand or more.

How can I reduce moving costs?

Move in the off-season and mid-month, declutter before you move, get several quotes, and consider a container or a rental truck instead of full-service movers.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence