Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Wedding Budget Calculator

Build a wedding budget with contingency and calculate monthly savings required.

Track deposits, cancellation terms and who funds each category. Enter venue and catering in dollars, photography, music and other vendors in dollars, attire, rings and beauty in dollars, travel, stationery and other costs in dollars and contingency rate in percent (10 means 10%). At the worked-example inputs, the required monthly savings is $2,222. The total budget and remaining gap show what you must save. On the example, $50,000 of costs plus a 10% contingency is $55,000, less $15,000 saved leaves $40,000, which requires about $2,222 a month over 18 months. If the gap is too big, the biggest levers are guest count, the date and the venue, since those drive catering and rental costs. It returns required monthly savings, total wedding budget, remaining funding gap.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required monthly savings$2,222
Total wedding budget$55,000
Remaining funding gap$40,000
Sensitivity check

What if venue and catering changes?

-10% input$2,069
0% input$2,222
+10% input$2,375

Transparent method

The formula

Wedding budget gap = planned category costs + contingency − current savings − future monthly savings

Worked example

Required monthly savings$2,222
Total wedding budget$55,000
Remaining funding gap$40,000

Example inputs

Venue and catering$25,000
Photography, music and other vendors$12,000
Attire, rings and beauty$7,000
Travel, stationery and other costs$6,000
Contingency rate10.0%
Already saved$15,000
Months until wedding18.0 months

How to interpret the result

A wedding budget is a total, a gap and a deadline. Venue and catering of $25,000, vendors of $12,000, attire and rings of $7,000 and other costs of $6,000 come to $50,000, and a 10 percent contingency brings the total to $55,000. With $15,000 saved, the gap is $40,000, and over 18 months that is about $2,222 a month. Deposits and cancellation terms decide how much of the money is committed early.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Ask for the payment schedule and the cancellation terms of every major vendor before you sign, and note who is contributing what.

The common error

Where people go wrong with wedding budget calculator

Leaving out the contingency. Costs almost always run over, and a budget with no cushion turns a small overrun into debt.

Sensitivity evidence

How venue and catering changes the required monthly savings

Wedding Budget Calculator: required monthly savings and total wedding budget and remaining funding gap across a range of venue and catering, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Venue and cateringRequired monthly savingsTotal wedding budgetRemaining funding gap
$20,000$1,917$49,500$34,500
$22,500$2,069$52,250$37,250
$25,000worked example$2,222$55,000$40,000
$27,500$2,375$57,750$42,750
$30,000$2,528$60,500$45,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required monthly savings most

Wedding Budget Calculator: required monthly savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired monthly savings at each endSwing
Months until wedding13.0 months23.0 months$3,077 to $1,739$1,338 (60%)
Venue and catering$22,500$27,500$2,069 to $2,375$306 (14%)
Already saved$13,500$16,500$2,306 to $2,139$167 (7.5%)
Photography, music and other vendors$10,800$13,200$2,149 to $2,296$147 (6.6%)
Contingency rate8.0%12.0%$2,167 to $2,278$111 (5.0%)
Attire, rings and beauty$6,300$7,700$2,179 to $2,265$86 (3.9%)
Travel, stationery and other costs$5,400$6,600$2,186 to $2,259$73 (3.3%)

Two variables at once

Required monthly savings by venue and catering and photography, music and other vendors

Wedding Budget Calculator: required monthly savings at each combination of venue and catering (rows) and photography, music and other vendors (columns).
Venue and catering \ Photography, music and other vendors$9,600$12,000$14,400
$20,000$1,770$1,917$2,063
$22,500$1,923$2,069$2,216
$25,000$2,076$2,222$2,369
$27,500$2,228$2,375$2,522
$30,000$2,381$2,528$2,674

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the wedding budget calculator.
InputValue used
Venue and catering$25,000
Photography, music and other vendors$12,000
Attire, rings and beauty$7,000
Travel, stationery and other costs$6,000
Contingency rate10.0%
Already saved$15,000
Months until wedding18.0 months
Required monthly savings$2,222
Total wedding budget$55,000
Remaining funding gap$40,000

Where the inputs come from

Enter your planned costs by category: venue and catering, which are usually the largest, photography, music and other vendors, attire, rings and beauty, and travel, stationery and other costs. The contingency rate adds a cushion, often 10% or more, because prices rise and extras appear. Already saved and monthly savings show how you will fund it. Get quotes from real vendors and use the guest count you expect, since catering scales with it.

Using the required monthly savings in a real decision

Decide how to split costs between families and what to fund from savings instead of credit cards.

When the result stops applying

Wedding costs vary enormously by region and guest count, and averages are a poor guide for your plan. Vendor prices, taxes and gratuities are often left out of early quotes. Gifts or family contributions are uncertain. Financing a wedding with high-interest debt adds cost that lasts years.

What to compare it with

Save for it with the sinking fund and savings goal calculators, and see how the payment fits in the 50/30/20 budget page. The shared expense split calculator helps couples divide costs, and the emergency fund page reminds you to keep a reserve. Set the budget before booking anything.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the biggest wedding cost?

The venue and catering, which usually make up around half of the budget and depend most on guest count.

How much cushion should a wedding budget have?

Ten percent or more is common, since prices increase, guest counts change and small extras add up.

Should I go into debt for a wedding?

It is generally better to scale the plan to what you can pay from savings, since credit card interest continues long after the event.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence