Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Income-Based Shared Expense Calculator

Split a shared monthly expense in proportion to two incomes.

Agree whether gross or net income and which expenses belong in the pool. Enter shared monthly expense in dollars, person a monthly income in dollars and person b monthly income in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the person a share is $1,800. An income-based split is often seen as fairer when partners earn different amounts. On the example, a 60/40 income split of a $3,000 expense means one pays $1,800 and the other $1,200, so each contributes 30% of their income. Compare it with a 50/50 split, which is simple but leaves the lower earner with less spending money left over. It returns person a share, person b share, person a percentage.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Person A share$1,800
Person B share$1,200
Person A percentage60.0%
Sensitivity check

What if shared monthly expense changes?

-10% input$1,620
0% input$1,800
+10% input$1,980

Transparent method

The formula

Each person pays the shared expense in proportion to income

Worked example

Person A share$1,800
Person B share$1,200
Person A percentage60.0%

Example inputs

Shared monthly expense$3,000
Person A monthly income$6,000
Person B monthly income$4,000

How to interpret the result

Splitting shared costs in proportion to income makes each person's burden the same share of what they earn. On $3,000 of shared expenses with monthly incomes of $6,000 and $4,000, the first person pays 60 percent, or $1,800, and the second pays $1,200. An even split would take half of the lower earner's income for a bill that takes 30 percent of the higher earner's. Couples and roommates must agree on gross or net income and on what belongs in the pool.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Decide whether to use gross or net income and which expenses count before the first month. Revisit the split when either income changes.

The common error

Where people go wrong with income-based shared expense calculator

Assuming an income-based split is automatically fair. Some households prefer equal shares or count unpaid work, so the method is a choice to discuss.

Sensitivity evidence

How shared monthly expense changes the person a share

Income-Based Shared Expense Calculator: person a share and person b share and person a percentage across a range of shared monthly expense, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Shared monthly expensePerson A sharePerson B sharePerson A percentage
$2,400$1,440$96060.0%
$2,700$1,620$1,08060.0%
$3,000worked example$1,800$1,20060.0%
$3,300$1,980$1,32060.0%
$3,600$2,160$1,44060.0%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the person a share most

Income-Based Shared Expense Calculator: person a share with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPerson A share at each endSwing
Shared monthly expense$2,700$3,300$1,620 to $1,980$360 (20%)
Person A monthly income$5,400$6,600$1,723 to $1,868$145 (8.0%)
Person B monthly income$3,600$4,400$1,875 to $1,731$144 (8.0%)

Two variables at once

Person A share by shared monthly expense and person a monthly income

Income-Based Shared Expense Calculator: person a share at each combination of shared monthly expense (rows) and person a monthly income (columns).
Shared monthly expense \ Person A monthly income$4,800$6,000$7,200
$2,400$1,309$1,440$1,543
$2,700$1,473$1,620$1,736
$3,000$1,636$1,800$1,929
$3,300$1,800$1,980$2,121
$3,600$1,964$2,160$2,314

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the income-based shared expense calculator.
InputValue used
Shared monthly expense$3,000
Person A monthly income$6,000
Person B monthly income$4,000
Person A share$1,800
Person B share$1,200
Person A percentage60.0%

Where the inputs come from

Shared monthly expense is the total you divide, such as rent, utilities and groceries for the household. Person A and Person B monthly income are what each earns after tax, or before tax if you both agree to use gross income, and consistency is what matters. The proportional method makes each person pay the same share of their income, so the higher earner pays more in dollars. Decide together which expenses go in the shared pool and which stay personal.

Using the person a share in a real decision

Whichever method you choose, agree on it in advance and review it when incomes change.

When the result stops applying

Income is not the only fairness factor: time spent on household work, one-sided benefits and who uses what all matter. Choosing between gross and net income changes the split slightly. Irregular income makes shares change from month to month. The method does not decide which expenses to share.

What to compare it with

Split rent by room size on the roommate rent split calculator, and set budgets with the 50/30/20 budget page. The savings rate and emergency fund pages help plan joint goals. Use a shared account or a payment app to make transfers automatic.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is an income-based split fairer than 50/50?

Many couples think so when incomes differ a lot, because each person contributes the same share of their income, though it depends on your values.

Should partners split expenses on gross or net income?

Either works if you are consistent. Net income reflects what each person can actually spend, and gross is simpler to agree on.

How often should we revisit the split?

Whenever incomes or expenses change significantly, such as after a raise, a job loss or a move, and at least once a year.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence