Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Roommate Rent Split Calculator

Split rent using private-room size and an equal common-space allocation.

Adjust for parking, bathrooms and amenities separately. Enter total monthly rent in dollars and share of rent assigned to common space in percent (40 means 40%). At the worked-example inputs, the roommate a rent share is $1,680. The split balances room size and shared space. On the example, $3,000 of rent with 40% assigned to common space leaves $1,800 to divide by bedroom size, giving one roommate $1,680 and the other $1,320. A larger room pays more, but the difference is smaller than a strictly proportional split because everyone shares the common areas equally. Try different common-space percentages to find one both roommates accept, and write the agreement down. It returns roommate a rent share, roommate b rent share, roommate a percentage.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Roommate A rent share$1,680
Roommate B rent share$1,320
Roommate A percentage56.0%
Sensitivity check

What if total monthly rent changes?

-10% input$1,512
0% input$1,680
+10% input$1,848

Transparent method

The formula

Allocate base rent by private-room size and split common-area rent equally

Worked example

Roommate A rent share$1,680
Roommate B rent share$1,320
Roommate A percentage56.0%

Example inputs

Total monthly rent$3,000
Bedroom A square feet180
Bedroom B square feet120
Share of rent assigned to common space40.0%

How to interpret the result

Splitting rent by private room size alone treats every square foot as equally valuable, when a private bathroom, better parking access or a larger closet can meaningfully change what a specific room is actually worth relative to the others. A fair split usually needs to account for those differences on top of raw square footage.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Adjust the room-size-based split for meaningfully different amenities, private bathroom, parking spot, closet space, rather than treating raw square footage as the entire fairness calculation.

The common error

Where people go wrong with roommate rent split calculator

Splitting rent purely by room square footage while ignoring a private bathroom or better amenities attached to one room. That produces a split that technically reflects size but not the actual relative value each roommate is getting.

Sensitivity evidence

How total monthly rent changes the roommate a rent share

Roommate Rent Split Calculator: roommate a rent share and roommate b rent share and roommate a percentage across a range of total monthly rent, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Total monthly rentRoommate A rent shareRoommate B rent shareRoommate A percentage
$2,400$1,344$1,05656.0%
$2,700$1,512$1,18856.0%
$3,000worked example$1,680$1,32056.0%
$3,300$1,848$1,45256.0%
$3,600$2,016$1,58456.0%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the roommate a rent share most

Roommate Rent Split Calculator: roommate a rent share with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRoommate A rent share at each endSwing
Total monthly rent$2,700$3,300$1,512 to $1,848$336 (20%)
Bedroom A square feet162198$1,634 to $1,721$87 (5.2%)
Bedroom B square feet108132$1,725 to $1,638$87 (5.2%)
Share of rent assigned to common space38.0%42.0%$1,686 to $1,674$12 (0.7%)

Two variables at once

Roommate A rent share by total monthly rent and bedroom a square feet

Roommate Rent Split Calculator: roommate a rent share at each combination of total monthly rent (rows) and bedroom a square feet (columns).
Total monthly rent \ Bedroom A square feet144180216
$2,400$1,265$1,344$1,406
$2,700$1,424$1,512$1,581
$3,000$1,582$1,680$1,757
$3,300$1,740$1,848$1,933
$3,600$1,898$2,016$2,109

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the roommate rent split calculator.
InputValue used
Total monthly rent$3,000
Bedroom A square feet180
Bedroom B square feet120
Share of rent assigned to common space40.0%
Roommate A rent share$1,680
Roommate B rent share$1,320
Roommate A percentage56.0%

Where the inputs come from

Total monthly rent is the rent for the whole unit. Enter the square feet of each private bedroom, and the share of rent assigned to common space, such as the kitchen, living room and bathrooms, which is split equally. A private room's share is the remaining rent divided by room size. Adjust for a private bathroom, a walk-in closet or a room with a window or noise problems by changing the sizes or agreeing on a fixed difference.

When the result stops applying

Square footage misses other differences such as natural light, closet space, a private bath or street noise. Some roommates prefer equal splits for simplicity. The lease is joint, so each is liable for the full rent if the other cannot pay. Utilities and deposits should be agreed separately.

What to compare it with

For expenses split by income use the shared expense split calculator, and see the prorated rent page for move-in dates. The rent affordability calculator checks your share against your income. Put the agreement in writing along with deposit and utility rules.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is it fair to split rent by room size?

It is common when rooms differ noticeably. Combining size with an equal share for common areas is a middle path between an equal split and a strictly proportional one.

What about a private bathroom?

Many roommates add a premium for the room with a private bath, either by increasing its size figure or by agreeing on a dollar amount.

Are roommates liable for each other's rent?

If all are on the same lease, each is typically responsible for the full rent, so choose roommates carefully and consider a separate written agreement.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence