Household & Life · Formula v1.0

HSA Tax Savings Calculator

Estimate tax savings and net cost of an HSA contribution.

Verify eligibility and current contribution limits. Enter annual HSA or FSA contribution in dollars, federal marginal rate in percent, state marginal rate in percent and payroll tax avoided in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated tax savings is $1,576. An HSA has three tax benefits: the contribution is deductible, growth is tax free and qualified withdrawals are tax free. On the example, a $4,300 contribution saves about $1,576 when federal, state and payroll taxes are counted, so it costs about $2,724 after tax. If you can pay current medical costs from other funds and let the HSA grow, it can work as an additional retirement account. It returns estimated tax savings, estimated net contribution cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated tax savings$1,576
Estimated net contribution cost$2,724
Sensitivity check

What if annual HSA or FSA contribution changes?

-10% input$1,418
0% input$1,576
+10% input$1,734

Transparent method

The formula

Tax savings = contribution × combined marginal tax rate; net contribution cost is contribution less savings

Worked example

Estimated tax savings$1,576
Estimated net contribution cost$2,724

Example inputs

Annual HSA or FSA contribution$4,300
Federal marginal rate24.0%
State marginal rate5.0%
Payroll tax avoided7.7%

How to interpret the result

An HSA contribution is unusual among tax-advantaged accounts for its triple benefit, deductible going in, tax-free growth, and tax-free withdrawals for qualified medical expenses, so its real value compounds across all three stages rather than showing up as a single one-time deduction the way a simpler account's tax benefit does.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm current HSA eligibility, meaning enrollment in a qualifying high-deductible health plan, and the current annual contribution limit before assuming the full contribution amount applies.

The common error

Where people go wrong with HSA tax savings calculator

Treating an HSA's tax benefit as equivalent to a traditional retirement account's single upfront deduction. The HSA's benefit compounds across three separate stages, contribution, growth and qualified withdrawal, making it structurally different from an account with only one tax advantage.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual HSA or FSA contribution changes the estimated tax savings

HSA Tax Savings Calculator: estimated tax savings and estimated net contribution cost across a range of annual HSA or FSA contribution, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual HSA or FSA contributionEstimated tax savingsEstimated net contribution cost
$3,440$1,261$2,179
$3,870$1,418$2,452
$4,300worked example$1,576$2,724
$4,730$1,734$2,996
$5,160$1,891$3,269

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated tax savings most

HSA Tax Savings Calculator: estimated tax savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated tax savings at each endSwing
Annual HSA or FSA contribution$3,870$4,730$1,418 to $1,734$315 (20%)
Federal marginal rate22.0%26.0%$1,490 to $1,662$172 (11%)
State marginal rate4.0%6.0%$1,533 to $1,619$86 (5.5%)
Payroll tax avoided6.7%8.7%$1,533 to $1,619$86 (5.5%)

Two variables at once

Estimated tax savings by annual HSA or FSA contribution and federal marginal rate

HSA Tax Savings Calculator: estimated tax savings at each combination of annual HSA or FSA contribution (rows) and federal marginal rate (columns).
Annual HSA or FSA contribution \ Federal marginal rate20.0%24.0%28.0%
$3,440$1,123$1,261$1,398
$3,870$1,264$1,418$1,573
$4,300$1,404$1,576$1,748
$4,730$1,544$1,734$1,923
$5,160$1,685$1,891$2,098

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the HSA tax savings calculator.
InputValue used
Annual HSA or FSA contribution$4,300
Federal marginal rate24.0%
State marginal rate5.0%
Payroll tax avoided7.7%
Estimated tax savings$1,576
Estimated net contribution cost$2,724

Where the inputs come from

Annual HSA contribution is the amount you plan to put in, limited each year by the IRS, with a higher limit for family coverage and a catch-up for those 55 and older. Federal marginal rate is your top federal bracket, state marginal rate is your state's rate, and payroll tax avoided is 7.65% when contributions go through payroll under a cafeteria plan, since they are exempt from Social Security and Medicare tax. You must have a high-deductible health plan to contribute.

Using the estimated tax savings in a real decision

Invest the balance once it exceeds your near-term expenses.

When the result stops applying

Contributions above the annual limit face a penalty, and withdrawals for non-medical expenses before 65 are taxed and penalized. Some states do not follow the federal tax treatment. A high-deductible plan can cost more in a year with heavy medical use, so weigh the plan itself. Keep receipts so you can reimburse yourself later.

What to compare it with

Compare with the FSA tax savings calculator, and see the health insurance plan comparison to judge whether a high-deductible plan suits you. The take-home pay and retirement savings pages show the effect on cash flow and long-term saving. HSAs are portable and belong to you, not your employer.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the triple tax advantage of an HSA?

Contributions are tax deductible, investment growth is tax free, and withdrawals for qualified medical expenses are tax free.

Do HSA funds expire?

No. Unlike an FSA, the balance rolls over every year and stays with you if you change jobs or plans.

Who can contribute to an HSA?

People covered by a qualifying high-deductible health plan who are not enrolled in Medicare or claimed as a dependent.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence