Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Emergency Fund Depletion Calculator

Use the Emergency Fund Depletion Calculator to estimate how long a reserve lasts with monthly inflows, outflows and yield.

Use it to set a spending-reduction deadline. Enter starting reserve in dollars, monthly withdrawals in dollars, monthly income or deposits in dollars and annual account yield in percent (3 means 3%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated months until depletion is 8.0 months. The result is how long the reserve lasts given your net monthly draw. On the example, $30,000 with a $4,000 net monthly burn lasts about eight months. Use it to test scenarios: a job loss with unemployment benefits, a partner's reduced income, or a medical event. If the runway is short, options include cutting the withdrawal, building a larger fund, or lining up income sources. It returns estimated months until depletion, net monthly burn.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated months until depletion8.0 months
Net monthly burn$4,000
Sensitivity check

What if annual account yield changes?

-10% input8.0 months
0% input8.0 months
+10% input8.0 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months until depletion iterate balance growth, deposits and withdrawals

Worked example

Estimated months until depletion8.0 months
Net monthly burn$4,000

Example inputs

Starting reserve$30,000
Monthly withdrawals$5,000
Monthly income or deposits$1,000
Annual account yield3.0%

How to interpret the result

A reserve earning even a modest yield lasts longer than a simple balance-divided-by-monthly-shortfall estimate suggests, because the yield keeps adding a small amount back each month while the shortfall draws it down. The gap between the two grows more noticeable the longer the depletion period runs.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use the projected depletion date to set a concrete deadline for reducing spending or finding income, rather than treating the reserve as an open-ended cushion.

The common error

Where people go wrong with emergency fund depletion calculator

Estimating how long a reserve lasts by dividing the balance by the monthly shortfall alone and ignoring any yield the reserve earns. Over a longer depletion period, that omission understates how long the money actually lasts by a real amount.

Sensitivity evidence

How starting reserve changes the estimated months until depletion

Emergency Fund Depletion Calculator: estimated months until depletion and net monthly burn across a range of starting reserve, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Starting reserveEstimated months until depletionNet monthly burn
$24,0007.0 months$4,000
$27,0007.0 months$4,000
$30,000worked example8.0 months$4,000
$33,0009.0 months$4,000
$36,00010.0 months$4,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated months until depletion most

Emergency Fund Depletion Calculator: estimated months until depletion with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated months until depletion at each endSwing
Starting reserve$27,000$33,0007.0 months to 9.0 months2.0 months (25%)
Monthly withdrawals$4,500$5,5009.0 months to 7.0 months2.0 months (25%)
Monthly income or deposits$900$1,1008.0 months to 8.0 monthsnone
Annual account yield2.0%4.0%8.0 months to 8.0 monthsnone

Two variables at once

Estimated months until depletion by starting reserve and monthly withdrawals

Emergency Fund Depletion Calculator: estimated months until depletion at each combination of starting reserve (rows) and monthly withdrawals (columns).
Starting reserve \ Monthly withdrawals$4,000$5,000$6,000
$24,0009.0 months7.0 months5.0 months
$27,00010.0 months7.0 months6.0 months
$30,00011.0 months8.0 months7.0 months
$33,00012.0 months9.0 months7.0 months
$36,00013.0 months10.0 months8.0 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the emergency fund depletion calculator.
InputValue used
Starting reserve$30,000
Monthly withdrawals$5,000
Monthly income or deposits$1,000
Annual account yield3.0%
Estimated months until depletion8.0 months
Net monthly burn$4,000

Where the inputs come from

Starting reserve is the cash you could use, in accounts you can reach quickly. Monthly withdrawals are what you would spend each month, including essentials and debt payments, and monthly income or deposits covers unemployment benefits, a partner's income or part-time earnings. Annual account yield is the interest the reserve earns, which is small. Use a realistic spending figure, since emergencies rarely allow you to cut everything to the bone.

Using the estimated months until depletion in a real decision

The result also shows why liquid savings, not investments that can fall, belong in the reserve.

When the result stops applying

The model assumes steady withdrawals and deposits, while real spending changes and emergencies can bring new costs. Interest is small and taxable. Benefits such as unemployment insurance have limits and waiting periods. It does not include borrowing options, which are costly. Health insurance costs can jump after a job loss.

What to compare it with

Set the target on the emergency fund calculator, and see the runway for job loss on the unemployment and severance runway pages. The savings goal and time to save calculators help build the fund. The 50/30/20 budget page helps cut spending.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How long should an emergency fund last?

Most planners recommend three to six months of essential expenses, and longer if your income is uncertain or you are self-employed.

What if my reserve will run out sooner than expected?

Reduce essential spending, look for income sources, and consider extra savings or a home equity line as a backup, though borrowing adds cost.

Should I invest my emergency fund?

Generally not. It needs to be available and stable, so keep it in insured savings or a money-market account.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence